Category: Product News

Metso Introduces New Truck Body at bauma 2019

by carly leonida, european editor One of the more interesting product launches at the bauma 2019 tradeshow in April was the Metso Truck Body (MTB). The company has provided rubber liners for truck boxes for decades and, having...

Read More

Single-use Cartridge Seal

Designed to seal centrifugal and rotary pumps, and similar rotary-shaft equipment, the T4111 Single-use Elastomer Bellow Cartridge Seal is a low-cost, general-purpose sealing solution designed for low-duty applications. The seal...

Read More

Loader and Grader Tires

Bridgestone Americas recently expanded its Firestone VersaBuilt All Traction (AT) radial tire line. Designed primarily for loaders and graders, the new Firestone VersaBuilt AT 14.00R24 tire is engineered to provide improved...

Read More

Hitachi Introduces the EX-7 Mining Excavators

Hitachi recently announced the EX2600-7 and EX5600-7 mining excavators, which will deliver enhanced efficiency, reliability and durability, the company explained. These models are part of the new EX-7 Series line of mining...

Read More

Tire for Rigid Dump Trucks

Magna Tyres Group introduced the Magna M-RIGID, a radial-constructed 27.00R49, 33.00R51, or 40.00R57 earthmover with an E4 tread pattern and designed for rigid dump trucks operating in off-road conditions. It offers the optimal...

Read More

Guided Wave Techs Get Flameproof Certs

Hawk Measurement Systems announced it received explosion-proof, flameproof and dust ignition-proof certification by FM Approvals for FM, FM Canada and ATEX standards. Applicable guided wave technologies supplied by the company...

Read More

High-power Density Couplings

Voith expanded its TurboBelt TPXL portfolio of fill-controlled couplings to include 500-kW, 800-kW and 1,250-kW versions, which combine hydrodynamics with intelligent control technology to optimize performance. The integrated...

Read More

Liebherr Increases Ultra-Class Payloads

Safety, productivity and performance are at the core of continuous improvements Liebherr is implementing with its line of haul trucks. Liebherr has been designing, developing, and servicing high-quality mining trucks for more...

Read More

McLanahan Acquires Anaconda Equipment

In 2017, McLanahan Corp. began a partnership with Anaconda Equipment of Northern Ireland to distribute and sell Anaconda’s line of mobile track equipment. As the relationship between the two companies progressed, it became clear...

Read More

Push Block Dislodges Haul Trucks Without Damage

Philippi-Hagenbuch (PHIL), a leader in off-highway truck customization, recently introduced the Push Block for articulated and rigid-frame trucks. PHIL engineered the Push Block to integrate with the rear chassis on off-highway...

Read More

SynTerra Buys ECSI

Officials from SynTerra Corp. and ECSI LLC announced they have combined their operations. The two companies officially became one science and engineering consulting firm operating as SynTerra on Monday, January 28....

Read More

Bringing Down the Highwall

Bringing down a 60°, 180-ft highwall is just part of the daily workload for a Hitachi EX2500-6 at Peabody Energy’s Rawhide mine, a thermal coal surface mine located 10 miles north of Gillette, Wyoming. “The Hitachi EX2500-6...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

week ending (3/30/2019)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming65,58875,623-13.3
West Virginia22,81323,176-1.6
Pennsylvania11,49911,851-3.0
Illinois11,28612,496-9.7
Montana8,8958,968-0.8
Kentucky8,89010,127-12.2
Indiana8,1668,387-2.6
North Dakota6,9227,458-7.2
Texas5,1446,004-14.3
Alabama3,6383,860-5.8
Appalachian Total46,96749,489-5.1
Interior Total30,70533,642-8.7
Western Total91,048102,637-11.3
U.S. Total168,720185,768-9.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad