Category: Breaking news

Hallador Energy Will Idle Carlisle Mine

Sunrise Coal LLC will temporarily idle production at its Carlisle mine in Sullivan County, Indiana, which will result in a reduction of 90 full-time employees, according to its parent company, Hallador Energy Co. “Unfortunately,...

Read More

CONSOL Energy Invests in CFOAM

CONSOL Energy recently acquired a 25% stake in CFOAM Corp. for $3.5 million. The company also provided a $1.1-million-term loan to CFOAM LLC for working capital and invested another $400,000 to acquire a first lien note,...

Read More

Jennmar Launches XCAL

JENNMAR plans to rebrand TungsteMet as XCAL Industries, which manufactures tungsten carbide blanks. The company said it will also form XCAL Tools  to consolidate several lines, including JENNMAR McSweeney’s, JENNMAR SANSHELL,...

Read More

SWEPCO Will Close Dolet Hills Power Plant

The Southwestern Electric Power Co. (SWEPCO) plans to retire the Dolet Hills coal-fired power plant in Louisiana by the end of 2026. This was part of an agreement with environmental organization the Sierra Club approved by the...

Read More

Teck Increases Agreement With Ridley Terminals

Teck Resources Ltd. has expanded its commercial agreement with Ridley Terminals for shipping coal from Teck’s British Columbia operations. The agreement runs from January 2021 to December 2027, and increases contracted capacity...

Read More

NorthWestern Will Purchase 25% of Colstrip Unit 4

NorthWestern Energy said it will file an application for pre-approval with the Montana Public Service Commission to acquire Puget Sound Energy’s (PSE) 25% interest, 185 megawatts of generation, in Colstrip Unit 4 for $1. In...

Read More

Komatsu’s Dawes Will Chair MINExpo 2020

The National Mining Association (NMA) announced that Jeffrey Dawes of Komatsu will chair MINExpo INTERNATIONAL 2020. A longtime leader within Komatsu and the industry, Dawes is vice president of Komatsu’s Global Mining Business...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 11/30/2019
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming248,981278,469-10.6
West Virginia85,65387,816-2.5
Pennsylvania45,55245,798-0.5
Illinois44,57745,423-1.9
Kentucky34,47936,502-5.5
Indiana31,38831,609-0.7
Montana29,97135,021-14.4
North Dakota24,35927,239-10.6
Texas19,54022,970-14.9
New Mexico14,0639,48148.3
Appalachian Total179,011184,438-2.9
Interior Total120,803125,806-4.0
Western Total349,211382,449-8.7
U.S. Total649,025692,693-6.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS