Category: Breaking news

WVU Switches From Coal to Gas

Vicinity Energy announced this week it has acquired Morgantown Energy Associates, the district energy system serving West Virginia University (WVU) in Morgantown, West Virginia, from an investment affiliate of Starwood Energy...

Read More

Wyoming Gives Ramaco Carbon Approval for Brook Mine

The Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality awarded Ramaco Carbon approval to mine its private coal/carbon ore assets at the Brook mine, located in a traditional mining area outside Sheridan. This will create Wyoming’s first...

Read More

Matrix Announces New Lighting Division

Matrix Design Group has introduced a Lighting Division. Expanding on its underground mobile machine lighting products, this division will feature a full range of LED lighting options for mines. Matrix said it will focus on...

Read More

Metso Will Install New Rotary Railcar Dumper for CSX

Metso has been awarded a contract for the design, supply and installation of a railroad car dumper system for CSX Transportation in the U.S. The new twin-cage tandem rotary car dumper will be used for the unloading of coal from...

Read More

Foresight’s Reorganization Plan is Confirmed

The U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Missouri has issued an order confirming Foresight’s Chapter 11 plan of reorganization. The plan provides for the reduction of more than $1 billion of Foresight’s existing...

Read More

Westmoreland Will Suspend Coal Valley Operations

Westmoreland Mining and its subsidiary Prairie Mines & Royalty ULC announced this week it will be suspending operations at its Coal Valley mine due to the constraints and challenges imposed by the coronavirus (COVID-19)...

Read More

Minerals Council Recognizes Best in New South Wales

NSW Minerals Council recently presented its Mining Industry & Suppliers Awards winners for four categories for 2020 at its annual event, typically held in Sydney, but transformed into a digital live-stream event in response...

Read More

Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Bill is Introduced

On June 17, U.S. Sens. John Barrasso and Mike Enzi introduced legislation to reauthorize and modernize the collection of the Abandoned Mine Land (AML) Reclamation fee. The AML fee collection authority is set to expire in...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (5/23/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming81,464107,728-24.4
West Virginia29,55838,992-24.2
Pennsylvania15,88920,715-23.3
Illinois14,61620,179-27.6
Kentucky11,35515,755-27.9
Indiana10,07913,890-27.4
Montana9,94012,192-18.5
North Dakota7,74810,796-28.2
Texas6,8259,524-28.3
New Mexico5,7326,133-6.5
Appalachian Total61,24281,237-24.6
Interior Total40,05854,890-27.0
Western Total113,892151,531-24.8
U.S. Total215,192287,658-25.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS