Category: Breaking news

Strata Offers New Leaky Feeder Solution

Strata Worldwide recently unveiled DigitalBRIDGE Plus+, a new solution that the company said will improve existing leaky feeder systems by digitizing the network and expanding connectivity capacity in the mining and tunneling...

Read More

DynoConsult Offers More Expertise

Dyno Nobel Americas recently announced several enhancements to DynoConsult, its team of blasting experts, enabling the group to offer advice on optimizing the entire blasting process. The new DynoConsult has a wider reach with...

Read More

Byerwen Coal Mine Opens in Queensland

Minister for Resources and Northern Australia Matt Canavan officially opened the Byerwen coal mine in Queensland’s Bowen Basin. The operation — a joint venture between Japan’s JFE Steel and the QCoal Group — will deliver around...

Read More

EPA, Corps Repeal WOTUS Rule

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) are repealing a 2015 rule that expanded the definition of “waters of the United States” (WOTUS) under the Clean Water Act. The agencies are...

Read More

Rhino Resource Acquires Blackjewel Virginia Assets

Rhino Resource Partners LP has closed on an agreement with Blackjewel LLC and related entities to purchase certain assets from Blackjewel for cash consideration of $850,000 plus an additional royalty of $250,000 that is payable...

Read More

Alliance Coal Buys Pennyrile

Alliance Coal LLC has reached an agreement to buy the Pennyrile mining complex from Rhino Resource Partners LP for cash and other consideration. The transaction is expected to be completed in the fourth quarter of 2019. Alliance...

Read More

Contura Announces Leadership Changes

Contura Energy announced changes to both its board of directors and senior management. The board of directors took action to reconfigure the board’s composition, reducing its size to five members, including one vacancy. Anthony...

Read More

Vistra Energy Will Close 4 Illinois Power Plants

Vistra Energy and its subsidiaries announced their intention to retire four coal-fired power plants to meet the requirements of the recently approved revisions to the Multi-Pollutant Standard (MPS) rule imposed by the Illinois...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad