Category: Breaking news

EPA Finalizes Affordable Clean Energy Rule

On Wednesday, June 19, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) issued the final Affordable Clean Energy (ACE) rule, which will replace former President Barack Obama administration’s Clean Power Plan (CPP). The new rule...

Read More

Peabody, Arch Coal Combine PRB, Colorado Assets

Two of the top coal producers in the U.S. are joining forces. Peabody Energy and Arch Coal have entered into an agreement to combine their Powder River Basin and Colorado assets in a joint venture. The joint venture will...

Read More

DOE Invests $39M to Improve Coal-fired Fleet

The U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Fossil Energy (FE) has selected 17 projects to receive approximately $39 million in federal funding for cost-shared research and development under funding opportunity announcement,...

Read More

Adani Can Begin Construction on Carmichael Mine

On June 13, the Queensland Government gave the final environmental approval of Adani’s Carmichael mine in Central Queensland. The project, which has been in the planning stages for eight years, can now begin construction. The...

Read More

Sandvik Launches DR416i Rotary Blasthole Drill

Designed to improve efficiency and deliver dependable penetration for the mines, the Sandvik DR416i delivers a single-pass capacity of 21 m/69 ft, the longest single-pass mast in its class. Constructed for large-diameter (406...

Read More

Call for MINExpo 2020 Presentations

A call for presentations has been posted to the MINExpo INTERNATIONAL 2020 website. Submissions will be accepted through September 30. Hal Quinn, National Mining Association (NMA) president and CEO, lauded the opportunity...

Read More

Sparwood Coal Mine Will Expand in October

In nearly four months, an extension of Teck Coal’s Elkview Operations will bring mining closer to Sparwood. The Baldy Ridge Extension (BRE) project will extend the overall life of the mine until 2045 and increase the disturbance...

Read More

Adani Wins 2 Permits for Coal Mine

On Friday, May 31, the Queensland government approved Adani Enterprise’s management plan for an endangered bird at the site for a controversial coal mine, leaving only one more permit before construction can start on the...

Read More

Judge Says Clean Water Rule Violates APA

On Tuesday, a judge in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas ruled that the Water of the United States (WOTUS) rule, released during the former President Barack Obama administration, violated the...

Read More

Contura Energy Greenlights Lynn Branch Project

In their first earnings call as co-CEOs for Contura Energy, Andy Eidson and Mark Manno, discussed results that were positive, but did not meet expectations. During the quarter, the company produced 6 million tons, a...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (4/27/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming86,70796,252-9.9
West Virginia30,08230,702-2.0
Pennsylvania15,31215,905-3.7
Illinois14,95516,155-7.4
Kentucky11,75113,136-10.5
Montana11,69111,703-0.1
Indiana10,93611,052-1.0
North Dakota9,1019,539-4.6
Texas6,6537,954-16.4
Alabama4,8014,930-2.6
Appalachian Total61,96665,014-4.7
Interior Total40,79944,068-7.4
Western Total120,254131,231-8.4
U.S. Total223,019240,313-7.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad