Category: Breaking news

China Restricts Australian Coal Imports

Coal traders said they expect the restrictions on Australian coal to remain in force for a while as the Chinese government seeks to moderate a spike in coal imports to protect domestic supply, according to Australia’s Financial...

Read More

Beijing Hosts China Coal & Mining Expo This Week

By Steve Fiscor BEIJING, China—Coal mining thrives in China. This week, more than 40,000 visitors were expected to pass through the China Coal & Mining Expo, a biennial mining equipment exposition that takes place in...

Read More

Montana DEQ Allows Spring Creek Restart

The Montana Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) and Navajo Transitional Energy Co. (NTEC) reached a short-term agreement last week that will allow coal production at the Spring Creek mine to resume, according to The...

Read More

Murray Energy Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy

On October 29, Murray Energy and some of its subsidiaries filed for Chapter 11 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Ohio. According to its parent company, Murray Energy Holdings Co., it entered into a...

Read More

BelAZ Sells Fleet of Haul Trucks to Coal India Ltd.

This week BelAZ signed a contract to supply 77 136-metric-ton (mt) BELAZ-75137 haul trucks to Coal India Limited, the world’s largest coal-producing company. According to the agreement BelAZ will also be supplying spare parts...

Read More

Peabody Will Close Wildcat Mine, Prep Plant

Peabody Energy will permanently close the Wildcat Hills coal mine in southern Illinois and a nearby coal-processing plant late this year, according to the AP. The closure of the mine Willow Lake preparation plant will affect 225...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (9/28/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming203,953224,462-9.1
West Virginia71,20771,673-0.7
Pennsylvania37,78037,0701.9
Illinois36,70636,909-0.6
Kentucky28,49829,714-4.1
Indiana25,69825,3521.4
Montana24,34627,518-11.5
North Dakota20,01322,184-9.8
Texas16,39019,064-14.0
Alabama11,35411,0472.8
Appalachian Total148,464149,976-1.0
Interior Total99,704102,397-2.6
Western Total285,913307,155-6.9
U.S. Total534,081559,528-4.5

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad