Category: Breaking news

South Korea Coal Imports Set Another Record in 2018

South Korea’s coal imports hit a new high last year despite government efforts to phase out the use of fine dust-emitting energy sources. The country imported 131.52 million tons of coal last year, breaking the record for the...

Read More

Germany Will Import 45M MT of Coal in 2019

Germany is expected to import 45 million metric tons (mt) of hard coal this year following the closure of domestic mines, according to data from VDKI. This is a 1.4% rise from 2018 figures, as additional coal is purchased to...

Read More

Alabama Power Will Retire Plant Gorgas

After more than a century, Alabama Power announced it would be closing its Plant Gorgas in Walker County. The company cited costly, federally driven environmental mandates as the reason for the closure. “Government regulations...

Read More

Glencore Will Limit Coal Production

On Wednesday, the world’s largest exporter of thermal coal, Glencore announced it would be capping its yearly coal production in the future to combat climate change. Glencore said it will prioritize its capital investment to...

Read More

Merida Affiliate Submits Bid for Kemmerer Mine

Merida Natural Resources, a privately held company, announced its affiliate, Western Coal Acquisition Partners LLC has submitted a $215 million irrevocable bid to acquire the Kemmerer coal mine, located in Lincoln County,...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 12/28/18
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming301,172315,295-4.5
West Virginia96,39192,4614.3
Pennsylvania48,94748,9500.0
Illinois48,79048,1331.4
Kentucky39,27841,659-5.7
Montana38,14635,0878.7
Indiana33,91131,3588.1
North Dakota29,93028,6764.4
Texas26,69236,236-26.3
Alabama14,62112,81514.1
Appalachian Total200,369197,6981.4
Interior Total136,559144,765-5.7
Western Total413,521429,266-3.7
U.S. Total750,449771,729-2.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad