Category: Legally Speaking

Interference Claims: 1 Step Back, 1 Step Forward?

by erik dullea and mark savit In March 2018, this column discussed discrimination and interference under section 105(c), and two important cases that considered alternative tests to prove an interference claim  — Franks v....

Read More

Keeping Up With the OSHAs

by mark savit Those of us who have been involved in the industry over relatively long periods (in my case, a mere 48 years) are familiar with the ups and downs of mining. The coal sector is having a tough time and this page is...

Read More

Judge’s Ruling May Halt Federal Leases

by ali nelson Yet another effort by President Donald Trump’s administration to roll back former-President Barack Obama-era policy changes impacting the coal industry has been overturned by the courts. The late-April decision by...

Read More

Prepare for Additional Coal Dust Scrutiny

by erik dullea “Each case of advanced black lung disease is an entirely preventable tragedy, and represents mine operators’ unwillingness to adequately control mine dust exposures, and safety regulators failure to set, monitor...

Read More

Managing the Minef ield of Marijuana

by donna pryor When medical marijuana first started to become legal, mine operators responded in a similar way. Most mines continue to have a zero-tolerance policy for both applicants and current employees for several reasons:...

Read More

MSHA’s Blind Spot on Powered Haulage Safety

by brian hendrix Last June, the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) published a Request for Information titled, “Safety Improvement Technologies for Mobile Equipment at Surface Mines and for Belt Conveyors at Surface...

Read More

Safety Law Predictions for 2019-2020

by henry chajet and robert horn Unless you’ve been off the grid — way off — or maybe off the planet, you know the political campaigns are over and the election results are final. If you are a Democrat, you might be pleased that...

Read More

Grading MSHAS’s Performance After 2 Years

by brian hendrix Almost two years into President Donald Trump’s first term, how would you grade the Mine Safety and Health Administration’s (MSHA) performance? Is MSHA more effective or efficient? No doubt, our nation’s mines...

Read More

Accident Investigation? What Could Go Wrong?

by avi meyerstein You may have some work to do to prepare for your next accident. How you handle the minutes, hours, and days following an accident can determine what kind of mess you may be dealing with — or not — for years to...

Read More

Mining is Critical Infrastructure

by erik dullea There are two types of companies in America — those who have been hacked and those who don’t know they’ve been hacked. The gravity of this statement is even more troubling for the mining industry and your role in...

Read More

Are Obama Coal Dust Rules Warranted?

by henry chajet Major regulatory changes adopted by the President Barack Obama administration targeting the coal industry included dust rules enforced by the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA). Among them were the...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad