Category: World News

India’s Coal Imports Hit Record High in June

India’s coal imports hit a record high in June despite record prices, Reuters reported. India imported more than 25 million metric tons (mt) of coal in June, rising by over a third compared with the same period last year....

Read More

Indonesia to Fill Russian Coal Supply Gap

Indonesia, the world’s largest exporter of thermal coal, will be able to increase output to help meet demand from countries that have lost supplies from Russia, its energy minister said recently. Reuters reported Energy and...

Read More

China Considers Ending Australian Coal Ban

The Chinese news site sxcoal.com said that talk of China ending its unofficial ban on imports of Australian coal, in place since October 2020, had recently intensified, according to Reuters. “Rumors of easing the ban on...

Read More

Japan’s JERA to Start New Coal-fired Power Plant

Japan’s largest power generator, JERA, is set to start a new 1.07-gigawatt (GW) coal-fired power plant in Taketoyo in central Japan, which could help to alleviate an electricity crunch. The No. 5 unit in Taketoyo thermal power...

Read More

Coal Developer Files $3.4B Lawsuit Against Alberta

Cabin Ridge Holdings Ltd. and Cabin Ridge Project Ltd. have initiated legal proceedings against the government of Alberta in the court of Queen’s Bench of Alberta, Canada. The company said it had invested significantly to...

Read More

Tanzania Starts Exporting Coal to European Markets

Tanzania’s coal has penetrated the European market, thanks to a contract between Ruvuma Coal Ltd. and Hong Kong-based Kenexon Co. Through the one-year contract, the companies yesterday transported 60,000 mt of coal to the...

Read More

First Coal is Railed From Bluff Mine 

Bowen Coking Coal Ltd. announced that the first shipment of coal from its Bluff Open-cut PCI Mine (Bluff) has left Cook Colliery and been shipped by rail to RG Tanna Coal Terminal, from where it is scheduled to be shipped to the...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 7/16/22
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '22YTD '21% Change
Wyoming132,632122,6388.1
West Virginia43,76343,0821.6
Pennsylvania22,55024,840-9.2
Illinois19,62122,295-12.0
Montana15,38714,6395.1
Kentucky14,74614,2563.4
North Dakota14,35614,2880.5
Indiana10,60110,3552.4
Texas8,4828,4150.8
Utah6,4706,757-4.2
Appalachian Total85,04586,607-1.8
Interior Total49,25752,013-5.3
Western Total180,885169,2216.9
U.S. Total315,187307,8412.4

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow