Category: Developments to Watch

X-MAT Wins DOE Contract for Battery Research

West Virginia coal could be playing a greater role in powering phones or cars. X-MAT, the Advanced Materials Division of Semplastics, is working on breakthrough technology to take clean coal and use it for batteries. Along with...

CONSOL Energy Invests in CFOAM

CONSOL Energy recently acquired a 25% stake in CFOAM Corp. for $3.5 million. The company also provided a $1.1 million term loan to CFOAM LLC for working capital and invested another $400,000 to acquire a first lien note,...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 4/25/20
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming68,76286,217-20.2
West Virginia25,00030,953-19.2
Pennsylvania13,44716,360-17.8
Illinois12,47616,385-23.9
Kentucky9,67712,716-23.9
Indiana8,62211,246-23.3
Montana8,3259,485-12.2
North Dakota6,5858,891-25.9
Texas5,7887,894-26.7
New Mexico4,8614,8590.0
Appalachian Total51,85564,465-19.6
Interior Total34,12144,574-23.5
Western Total96,216121,334-20.7
U.S. Total182,192230,373-20.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS