2019 US Prep Plant Census

Several plants change hands as bankruptcies force owners to liquidate by steve fiscor, editor This...

Loading

Teck, CN Reach Rail Shipping Agreement

CN and Teck Resources Ltd. announced a long-term rail agreement for shipping of steelmaking coal from Teck’s four British Columbia operations between Kamloops and Neptune terminals, and other West Coast ports. The agreement runs...

Vale Will Shutter Mozambique Coal Operations

Brazil’s Vale SA will place its Mozambican coal operations on maintenance for three months, which accounts for about one-third of the southeast African country’s export earnings. Mozambique exported $1.7 billion worth of the...

Anglo American Sells Portion of Grosvenor Mine

Anglo American has agreed to sell a 12% interest in its Grosvenor mine in Queensland, Australia, to a consortium of Japanese companies for about US$141 million. This consortium, comprised of Nippon Steel Corp., Mitsui & Co....

Loading

EPA to Roll Back Regulations for CCRs, Wastewater

On Monday, November 4, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced two proposed regulations related to power plants — one that applies to the management of coal combustion residuals (CCR) and one that revises the...

PJM Faces Challenges During Autumn, Winter

by jennifer mckevitt As autumn fades and November winds swell into December squalls, those in temperate climates wonder, “What should we expect this winter? What should we do to prepare?” Multiply that concern by 10,000 and one...

Bluefield Hosts Another Successful Coal Show

by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief This time around it was unseasonably warm at the Bluefield Coal Show. The biannual event organized by the Chamber of the Two Virginias was held at the Brushfork Armory in Bluefield, West...

Loading

Coal India Buys Assets in Canada, Australia

by ajoy k. das State-run miner Coal India Ltd. (CIL) has revived its 1-billion-ton-per-year (tpy) production target supported by acquisition of coal assets in Canada and Australia and complete switch-over to automated handling...

Loading

LED-Lighted Trailing Cables for Surface Mines

Nexans AmerCable, a leading producer of mining cables for North America, has introduced a bright new trailing cable option that helps prevent cable runovers at night or in low-light conditions. The key feature of Tiger Brand...

Michelin MEMS4 Now Available From Komatsu

Michelin and Komatsu announced a joint program to offer the MEMS 4 (Michelin Earthmover Management System) tire-monitoring system as a factory-installed option on select electric-drive trucks manufactured in Peoria, Illinois. ...

Beijing Hosts China Coal & Mining Expo

Coal mining thrives in China. During the last week of October, more than 40,000 visitors passed through the China Coal & Mining Expo, a biennial mining equipment exposition that takes place in Beijing. This year, 640 vendors...

Loading

Terex Haulers on Display at Mining Indonesia

Terex Trucks’ TA400, the biggest articulated hauler the company manufactures, were displayed at the Mining Indonesia trade show during mid-September. The company said Indonesian miners appreciate the robustness, simplicity and...

Blasthole Drilling Rig

Epiroc recently introduced the Pit Viper 270 XC series that delivers application flexibility, fuel-efficient performance and enhanced safety with outstanding operator comfort and ease of maintenance. The Pit Viper 270 series, a...

Sandvik Launches Flameproof Underground Loader

The Sandvik LS312, a new 12-metric-ton (13.2-ton) capacity, heavy-duty flameproof underground loader, is powered by a C7.1 mechanical engine with Tier II emission standards. The engine is a new certified diesel engine system for...

Loading

Justifying the Investment

These are uncertain times for many in the coal business. Price swings for both thermal- and metallurgical-grade coals are disrupting plans. As markets shift, coal operators need to be prepared to both make ends meet by...

Navajos Become Third Largest US Coal Producer

As this edition was going to press, the Navajo Transitional Energy Co. (NTEC) had finalized its acquisition of the Spring Creek mine in Montana and the Cordero Rojo and Antelope mines in Wyoming. NTEC purchased the mines from...

Loading

Stainless Steel Belt Cleaner Reduces TCO

A new, secondary conveyor-belt cleaner has been engineered specifically for challenging applications where traditional designs fail to deliver the necessary performance or wear life. The CleanScrape Secondary Cleaner (CS2) from...

Regular Inspections Prevent Magnetite Losses

  by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief The only thing worse than losing magnetite is losing clean coal. Both are unnecessary expenses that can be prevented with regular inspection and maintenance. Drain-and-rinse screens play a...

Loading

Contura Subsidiary Receives National Reclamation Award

Contura Energy announced that one of its affiliate operations, Paramont Contura LLC’s 88 Strip surface mine, earned the 2019 Outstanding Reclamation Award in the coal category given by the National Association of State Land...

Coal Age Presents Longwall USA 2019 Top Performers Award

Last month at the Longwall USA Conference & Exhibition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Coal Age presented the Top Performer Awards to four U.S. longwall mines. The awards winners were selected based on the mine’s overall safety...

Loading
Loading

Bobby Ray Brown (B.R. Brown)

Bobby Ray Brown (B.R. Brown) passed away on November 7, 2019. He was 87. He was president, chairman and CEO of CONSOL Energy, then known as Consolidation Coal Co., from 1978 to 1998. During his tenure, CONSOL Energy was one of...

ALLU Group Inc.

ALLU Group Inc. announced Rob Houlder as its new territory sales manager for the northeastern United States. Prior to joining ALLU, Houlder was Northeast regional sales manager for Connect Work Tools, where he was responsible...

Loading

Drugs, MSHA Enforcement, Maslow’s Hammer

Without a doubt, the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) is an enforcement agency.  It walks, talks, thinks and acts like an enforcement agency. It sees itself as an enforcement agency. Enforcement is its favorite tool,...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 11/9/19
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming234,254260,733-10.2
West Virginia80,92382,509-1.9
Pennsylvania43,00642,9220.2
Illinois41,99842,624-1.5
Kentucky32,51934,270-5.1
Indiana29,52329,547-0.1
Montana28,13632,545-13.5
North Dakota22,93725,581-10.3
Texas18,50821,692-14.7
New Mexico13,1258,57753.0
Appalachian Total169,008173,101-2.4
Interior Total113,889118,115-3.6
Western Total328,501357,706-8.2
U.S. Total611,398648,922-5.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad