Loading

Kentucky Miners Blocking Coal Train Receive Pay, End Protest

After a three-day standoff, coal miners in Pike County, Kentucky, who were blocking the railroad track demanding back pay, ended their protest. The four miners were paid and agreed to leave the tracks. The miners camped out...

CONSOL Energy Invests in CFOAM

CONSOL Energy recently acquired a 25% stake in CFOAM Corp. for $3.5 million. The company also provided a $1.1-million-term loan to CFOAM LLC for working capital and invested another $400,000 to acquire a first lien note,...

Loading

FERC Directs PJM to Expand Minimum Offer Price Rule

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) directed PJM Interconnection LLC (PJM) to expand its current Minimum Offer Price Rule (MOPR) to address state-subsidized electric generation resources, with certain exemptions....

Murray Energy Announces Re-org Plan

Murray Energy’s recent restructuring proposal includes plans to sell off substantially all of its assets, but a new Murray entity will act as a stalking horse bidder for the assets. The largest privately owned U.S. coal producer...

Lively Grove Mine Hits Record Production Mark

On December 11, the Lively Grove mine in Marissa, Illinois, reported a record production day. While maintaining the highest standards of safety and compliance, with no injuries or citations, the team cut 4,785 feet to extract...

Loading

Indonesia Reviewing Domestic Market Coal Obligation Rules

Indonesia is reviewing rules that require coal miners to sell a portion of their coal to local buyers. Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources Coal and Minerals. “We are thinking of ways to avoid harming the domestic sector,...

Loading

Paul’s Fan Expands

Paul’s Fan Co. is growing and it is relocating to the Southern Gap Industrial Park shell building now under construction in Buchanan County, Virginia. It and the 40 new full-time jobs it is projected to create were celebrated...

Komatsu’s Dawes to Chair MINExpo INTERNATIONAL 2020

The National Mining Association (NMA) announced that Jeffrey Dawes of Komatsu will chair MINExpo INTERNATIONAL 2020. A longtime leader within Komatsu and the industry, Dawes is vice president of Komatsu’s Global Mining Business...

Loading

Load-indicating Bolt

Maxbolt Load Indicating Fasteners can reduce downtime, premature wear, and catastrophic joint failures, according to Valley Forge & Bolt. An extremely accurate and durable load-monitoring device is inserted into each...

Nidec Expands Line of Motors

Nidec Motor Corp. is launching new TITAN horizontal totally enclosed fan cooled (TEFC) motors that are available in 6800, 7000 and IEC 450 frame sizes. The motors, which are available with a self-contained sleeve bearing system,...

H-E Parts Wins Glencore Contract

H-E Parts International was recently awarded a one-year supply agreement with Glencore Coal Assets Australia Pty Ltd. (Glencore), which incorporates the supply and overhaul of new and service exchanged radiators for Glencore’s...

Loading

Renewables Are Getting Pushed from the Nest

Several snippets of good news arrived as we were wrapping up the final edition of Coal Age for 2019. The International Energy Agency (IEA) released Coal 2019. In it, the agency seemed reluctant to report that a rebound in global...

Justifying the Investment

These are uncertain times for many in the coal business. Price swings for both thermal- and metallurgical-grade coals are disrupting plans. As markets shift, coal operators need to be prepared to both make ends meet by...

Loading

Improved Access Reduces Conveyor Maintenance Time

Virtually every vehicle on the road today is designed with a hood that can be easily opened for access to the engine, so mechanics can perform routine service and diagnose/address problems that arise during its lifespan....

Stainless Steel Belt Cleaner Reduces TCO

A new, secondary conveyor-belt cleaner has been engineered specifically for challenging applications where traditional designs fail to deliver the necessary performance or wear life. The CleanScrape Secondary Cleaner (CS2) from...

Loading

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Contura Subsidiary Receives National Reclamation Award

Contura Energy announced that one of its affiliate operations, Paramont Contura LLC’s 88 Strip surface mine, earned the 2019 Outstanding Reclamation Award in the coal category given by the National Association of State Land...

Loading
Loading

Bureau of Mines

Albert W. Deurbrouck, 87, of South Park, Pennsylvania, USA, passed away on November 26, 2019. He enjoyed a long career working as a mining engineer, specializing in coal preparation at the Bureau of Mines, where he had the...

U.S. Senate

The U.S. Senate voted to confirm Aurelia Skipwith as director of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Skipwith has served as deputy assistant secretary for Fish and Wildlife and Parks at the Department of the Interior since April...

Loading

Revisions to Coal-fired Power Regulations Remain Unresolved

As 2019 winds down, a number of environmental regulations impacting the coal industry are in flux under the mounting pressure of various lawsuits and proposed rewrites by the President Donald Trump administration. While...

Drugs, MSHA Enforcement, Maslow’s Hammer

Without a doubt, the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) is an enforcement agency.  It walks, talks, thinks and acts like an enforcement agency. It sees itself as an enforcement agency. Enforcement is its favorite tool,...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 11/30/2019
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming248,981278,469-10.6
West Virginia85,65387,816-2.5
Pennsylvania45,55245,798-0.5
Illinois44,57745,423-1.9
Kentucky34,47936,502-5.5
Indiana31,38831,609-0.7
Montana29,97135,021-14.4
North Dakota24,35927,239-10.6
Texas19,54022,970-14.9
New Mexico14,0639,48148.3
Appalachian Total179,011184,438-2.9
Interior Total120,803125,806-4.0
Western Total349,211382,449-8.7
U.S. Total649,025692,693-6.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS