Loading

Strata Offers New Leaky Feeder Solution

Strata Worldwide recently unveiled DigitalBRIDGE Plus+, a new solution that the company said will improve existing leaky feeder systems by digitizing the network and expanding connectivity capacity in the mining and tunneling...

DynoConsult Offers More Expertise

Dyno Nobel Americas recently announced several enhancements to DynoConsult, its team of blasting experts, enabling the group to offer advice on optimizing the entire blasting process. The new DynoConsult has a wider reach with...

Byerwen Coal Mine Opens in Queensland

Minister for Resources and Northern Australia Matt Canavan officially opened the Byerwen coal mine in Queensland’s Bowen Basin. The operation — a joint venture between Japan’s JFE Steel and the QCoal Group — will deliver around...

Loading

One of West Virginia’s Greatest Sons

This is the eulogy Brian Glasser delivered for Chris Cline at the Raleigh County Armory in Beckley, West Virginia, on July 12. He was Cline’s personal lawyer for 20 years and the family asked him to speak about Chris Cline, the...

Cambrian Coal Explores Sale During Bankruptcy

Cambrian Coal and its affiliated companies filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky in Lexington on June 16. Cambrian has received commitments from lenders for up to $15...

Chubb Turns Back on Coal

Property and casualty insurance company Chubb Ltd. has adopted a new policy concerning coal-related underwriting and investment. The company will no longer underwrite the construction and operation of new coal-fired plants or...

Loading

Shandong Province Will Decrease Coal Usage

China’s eastern province of Shandong aims to cut its coal consumption by 50 million metric tons (mt) in five years to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and upgrade its energy structure. The province set a target for 2018...

Loading

thyssenkrupp Opens Brisbane Center

thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions opened a service center in Brisbane, Australia, to support its customer base on the East Coast of Australia and in Oceania. To accommodate 30 employees, the $700,000 center includes a 350-m2...

Empowered JV Gets Coal Contract

Boipelo Mining Contractors won a contract from Universal Coal for mining and related services at New Clydesdale Colliery in Mpumalanga, South Africa. The turnkey contract covers three underground sections of the mine. The...

Flender, Wikov Announce Service Cooperation

Flender GmbH and Wikov Industry a.s. announced a comprehensive service cooperation for gear units from other manufacturers. Frequently, components from multiple manufacturers are deployed in a single application, which increases...

Loading

Borehole Surveying System

The Carlson Rodded Boretrack is offered at a discounted price through September 30, the company reported. The offer includes the Boretrak probe, handheld PDA with the Boretrak Mobile Android software preloaded, a neckstrap and...

Hyraulic Fluid Power Maintenance

Webtec, a hydraulic measurement and control device manufacturer, recently published, An Introduction to Practical Hydraulic System Maintenance, a new guide for all fluid power technicians. It’s meant to help educate technicians...

Near-field Collision Avoidance Systems

Strata Worldwide has years of experience with proximity detection and collision avoidance technologies. Working closely with mine managers and personnel around the world, the company continues to expand and enhance its safety...

Loading

The Heart of Appalachia

Sometimes bad things happen to good people. That’s what happened when an accident took the life of Chris Cline and the other passengers on board his helicopter. He, his daughter and his and her friends perished on the Fourth of...

Reshuffling the Deck

As this edition was going to press, two major announcements broke in the U.S. Peabody Energy and Arch Coal announced they were combining their assets in Wyoming’s Power River Basin (PRB) and Colorado, and the Environmental...

Loading

Regular Inspections Prevent Magnetite Losses

  by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief The only thing worse than losing magnetite is losing clean coal. Both are unnecessary expenses that can be prevented with regular inspection and maintenance. Drain-and-rinse screens play a...

Genrec Repairs Dragline Boom in South Africa

Genrec Engineering demonstrated the depth and extent of its skills and capabilities in steel fabrication and engineering when it successfully repaired a damaged dragline boom in record time for one of South Africa’s leading coal...

Weir Highlights New Automated Pump Throat Bushing Adjustment

In many applications, Weir Minerals said in a recent bulletin, the pump’s throat bushing, or throatbush, is the component that has the shortest life compared to the impeller and liners with considerable variability. Adjusting...

Loading

Coal Age Presents Longwall USA 2019 Top Performers Award

Last month at the Longwall USA Conference & Exhibition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Coal Age presented the Top Performer Awards to four U.S. longwall mines. The awards winners were selected based on the mine’s overall safety...

Loading
Loading

National Mining Hall of Fame and Museum

The National Mining Hall of Fame and Museum announced the class of 2019 National Mining Hall of Fame inductees, which included several leaders with ties to the coal mining business. Frank Calandra Jr. has devoted more than 50...

Liebherr USA Co.

Liebherr USA Co. Mining Division announced that Zack Sims and Mark Williams are now regional sales managers. Sims will serve as the regional sales manager for Liebherr’s east central region, while Williams will cover the...

Loading

Interference Claims: 1 Step Back, 1 Step Forward?

by erik dullea and mark savit In March 2018, this column discussed discrimination and interference under section 105(c), and two important cases that considered alternative tests to prove an interference claim  — Franks v....

Keeping Up With the OSHAs

by mark savit Those of us who have been involved in the industry over relatively long periods (in my case, a mere 48 years) are familiar with the ups and downs of mining. The coal sector is having a tough time and this page is...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad