Loading

Cambrian Will Sell Assets During Bankruptcy Proceedings

Coal company, Cambrian Holding Co. plans to sell nearly all of its assets as part of its Chapter 11 proceedings. The company declared bankruptcy on June 16 in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of...

Alliance Closes Dotiki Mine

Alliance Resource Partners will cease coal production on August 16 at the Dotiki mine operated by its subsidiary, Webster County Coal LLC, to focus on maximizing production at its lower-cost mines in the Illinois Basin, the...

Loading

JRL Energy Will Expand Underground Mining Operations

JRL Energy Inc. (JRL) is expanding its underground mining operations in Harlan County, Kentucky. JRL started mining at the Magnum No. 1 mine in June. “As our company continues to evolve, we will increase our reliance in our...

Xcel Energy Will End Coal Use in Upper Midwest

Xcel Energy announced plans to retire its last two coal plants in the Upper Midwest a decade earlier than scheduled. The acceleration of the coal closures is another milestone in the company’s clean energy transition that...

Report Recommends Retirement of 3 of 4 CWLP Coal Units

An energy consultant is recommending the city of Springfield, Illinois, retire three of the four coal-burning generating units at its 572-megawatt (MW) Dallman plant over the next few years, although that appears unlikely to...

Loading

Coal Ash Pollution Prevention Bill Heads to Illinois Governor

The Illinois House and Senate passed the Coal Ash Pollution Prevention Act on May 27. It is now on Gov. JB Pritzker’s desk. This bill amends the Illinois Environmental Protection Act. The bill would require the state to enforce...

Colstrip Units 1, 2 Will Retire

On December 31, Colstrip Steam Electric Station’s units 1 and 2 will be retired. Owned 50% by Talen Montana and 50% by Puget Sound Energy, the units have a total capacity of 614 megawatts. Colstrip’s other two units, 3 and 4,...

Loading

Zinkan Enterprises Announces New Division, ChemREADY

Zinkan Enterprises Inc., a specialty chemicals company, launched ChemREADY, a new division with the sole focus of applying technology and expertise to solving water and wastewater challenges. Placing the water and wastewater...

Bridgestone Off-road Tire Plant Achieves LEED Certification

Bridgestone Americas Inc. announced that its Aiken County Off-Road Tire Plant, located in Trenton, South Carolina, has been awarded Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) certification by the U.S. Green Building...

Komatsu Mining Will Acquire Immersive Technologies

Through its subsidiary in Australia, Komatsu Ltd. has agreed to acquire Immersive Corp. Pty. Ltd., which specializes in equipment simulators for training purposes. Retaining its headquarters in Perth, Western Australia,...

Loading

Intrinsically Safe Probes

The SENTURION X Range of proximity probe systems has obtained ATEX, IECEx and PESO certification. Compliant to the API 670 standard, these intrinsically safe probes are ideal for non-contact measurement of shaft vibration...

Automatic Grease Lubrication System for Backstops

Marland Clutch recently introduced an automatic grease lubrication system designed to eliminate the need to manually grease the labyrinth seals of Marland BCMA backstops. In many instances, the backstops are located in...

Abrasion-resistant Materials

FerroCer 22 is a new cost-effective solution from FLSmidth that provides longer wear life than conventional panels. The unique matrix design of the panel construction combines the strength and malleability of steel with the...

Loading

Reshuffling the Deck

As this edition was going to press, two major announcements broke in the U.S. Peabody Energy and Arch Coal announced they were combining their assets in Wyoming’s Power River Basin (PRB) and Colorado, and the Environmental...

Coal Helps Turn the Tide in Australian Elections

The left lost another major election it thought it was sure to win. This time it was the election of Scott Morrison as Australia’s prime minister. Coal mining and exports played a significant role in the outcome. Believing that...

Loading

Genrec Repairs Dragline Boom in South Africa

Genrec Engineering demonstrated the depth and extent of its skills and capabilities in steel fabrication and engineering when it successfully repaired a damaged dragline boom in record time for one of South Africa’s leading coal...

Weir Highlights New Automated Pump Throat Bushing Adjustment

In many applications, Weir Minerals said in a recent bulletin, the pump’s throat bushing, or throatbush, is the component that has the shortest life compared to the impeller and liners with considerable variability. Adjusting...

IBM Teams Up With Wearables Suppliers to Improve Safety

IBM recently announced major collaborations with Garmin Health, Guardhat, Mitsufuji and SmartCone to monitor worker safety in hazardous environments, including mining, using IoT technologies integrated into wearables. IBM said...

Loading

Coal Age Presents Longwall USA 2019 Top Performers Award

Last month at the Longwall USA Conference & Exhibition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Coal Age presented the Top Performer Awards to four U.S. longwall mines. The awards winners were selected based on the mine’s overall safety...

Loading
Loading

Syntron Material Handling

Zack Jensen recently joined Syntron Material Handling as the electrical systems sales and service manager for the midwest and western U.S. Jensen has more than 15 years of experience in the mining industry working with Tata...

Eriez

Eriez promoted John Blicha, Greg Nowak and Chris Knoll to new positions within the company’s corporate leadership team. Blicha has been promoted from director of global marketing and communications to senior director of global...

Loading

Keeping Up With the OSHAs

by mark savit Those of us who have been involved in the industry over relatively long periods (in my case, a mere 48 years) are familiar with the ups and downs of mining. The coal sector is having a tough time and this page is...

Judge’s Ruling May Halt Federal Leases

by ali nelson Yet another effort by President Donald Trump’s administration to roll back former-President Barack Obama-era policy changes impacting the coal industry has been overturned by the courts. The late-April decision by...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/1/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming112,882122,096-7.5
West Virginia39,16840,189-2.5
Pennsylvania20,01521,023-4.8
Illinois19,54720,752-5.8
Kentucky15,29916,918-9.6
Montana15,17315,1440.2
Indiana14,36814,409-0.3
North Dakota11,80712,148-2.8
Texas8,52510,412-18.1
Alabama6,2566,271-0.2
Appalachian Total80,64084,561-4.6
Interior Total53,36457,189-6.7
Western Total156,467167,082-6.4
U.S. Total290,471308,832-5.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad