Cutting the Cord

Underground communications infrastructure solutions suppliers perfect technologies that eliminate...

Loading

CCTI Builds ‘Second-Generation’ Test Facility in Wyoming

Clean Coal Technologies Inc. (CCTI) is assembling a test facility near Fort Union, Wyoming, USA. CCTI uses technology to convert run of mine coal into a cleaner-burning and more efficient stabilized and dust-free fuel source....

CONSOL Energy Receives CORESafety Certification

The National Mining Association (NMA) recognized CONSOL Energy Inc. for becoming certified under its CORESafety initiative. CONSOL is the 10th mining company to be fully certified utilizing the framework, which aims for zero...

Loading

Warrior Met Reports Record Coal Sales

Alabama-based Warrior Met Coal produced and sold 2.2 million tons of met coal in the second quarter of 2019. That was an increase of 13.8% in production compared to the second quarter of 2018. The quarterly sales figure was also...

Contura Announces Q2 Results

Contura reported net income from continuing operations of $24.3 million for the second quarter of 2019. In the first quarter of 2019, the company had net income from continuing operations of $8 million. The company reported a...

Loading

Anglo Approves Development of Aquila Coal Mine

Anglo American has approved the development of the Aquila project in central Queensland’s Bowen Basin, which will become one of the most technologically advanced underground mines in the world, according to the company. With an...

Indian Coal Imports Increase 41%

by ajoy k. das Indian coal imports during the first quarter of the current fiscal year (April-June) have been pegged at 18.45 million metric tons (mt), up 41% over the corresponding period of the previous year, according to data...

Loading

thyssenkrupp Revamps Russian Seaport

thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions will supply a new coal handling system to the State Transport Leasing Co. (STLC) in Russia. The system will be the centerpiece of a new terminal for coal exports in the port of Lavna near...

Matrix Launches Analytics Group

Matrix Design Group is opening a new division, Matrix Analytics Group, which will be part of the company’s South African entity in Johannesburg, operating in both the U.S. and Africa. The analy- tics group will offer industry...

Vectren Awards Beumer Ash Pipe Conveyor Project

Beumer has been selected to provide design/build services for a new recycled ash pipe conveyor system at the A.B. Brown Generating Station located near Mount Vernon, Indiana, which is owned by Vectren. The project is expected to...

Loading

Air Impact Tools

Hy-Tech Engineered Solutions recently introduced the ATP Magnum Force line of industrial air impact tools, featuring high-torque outputs and power-to-weight ratios in 3/4-, 1-, and 1-1/2-in. drive classes. The new line is...

Remote-controlled Jack for Haulers

Specialized Maintenance Equipment introduced the Titan220e battery-powered truck jacking system. The system allows a user to remote control the positioning of the jack. The latest hydraulic and electronic technology is used to...

B&W Awarded Patent for Coal Ash Conveyor

The Babcock & Wilcox Co. (B&W) has been awarded a United States patent for a Submerged Grind Conveyor (SGC) system, a cost-effective coal ash conveyor system that enables utilities to reduce water usage and their...

Loading

Expanding Coal Age’s Reach

Since we formed Mining Media International Inc. more than two years ago and purchased Coal Age as well as Engineering & Mining Journal (E&MJ), we have been on a mission to grow circulation. Today, I’m happy to report...

The Heart of Appalachia

Sometimes bad things happen to good people. That’s what happened when an accident took the life of Chris Cline and the other passengers on board his helicopter. He, his daughter and his and her friends perished on the Fourth of...

Loading

Stainless Steel Belt Cleaner Reduces TCO

A new, secondary conveyor-belt cleaner has been engineered specifically for challenging applications where traditional designs fail to deliver the necessary performance or wear life. The CleanScrape Secondary Cleaner (CS2) from...

Regular Inspections Prevent Magnetite Losses

  by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief The only thing worse than losing magnetite is losing clean coal. Both are unnecessary expenses that can be prevented with regular inspection and maintenance. Drain-and-rinse screens play a...

Genrec Repairs Dragline Boom in South Africa

Genrec Engineering demonstrated the depth and extent of its skills and capabilities in steel fabrication and engineering when it successfully repaired a damaged dragline boom in record time for one of South Africa’s leading coal...

Loading

Contura Subsidiary Receives National Reclamation Award

Contura Energy announced that one of its affiliate operations, Paramont Contura LLC’s 88 Strip surface mine, earned the 2019 Outstanding Reclamation Award in the coal category given by the National Association of State Land...

Coal Age Presents Longwall USA 2019 Top Performers Award

Last month at the Longwall USA Conference & Exhibition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Coal Age presented the Top Performer Awards to four U.S. longwall mines. The awards winners were selected based on the mine’s overall safety...

Loading
Loading

Double Coin and CMA

Double Coin and CMA announced the addition of Anthony Cresta as the company’s new product manager. img: Anthony Cresta

Loading

Interference Claims: 1 Step Back, 1 Step Forward?

by erik dullea and mark savit In March 2018, this column discussed discrimination and interference under section 105(c), and two important cases that considered alternative tests to prove an interference claim  — Franks v....

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (9/7/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming187,521205,875-8.9
West Virginia66,06266,293-0.3
Pennsylvania35,05034,4081.9
Illinois33,98334,080-0.3
Kentucky26,40627,501-4.0
Indiana23,73823,4291.3
Montana22,27625,335-12.1
North Dakota18,45320,377-9.4
Texas15,23817,548-13.2
Alabama10,52310,2153.0
Appalachian Total137,655138,799-0.8
Interior Total92,30594,477-2.3
Western Total263,127281,826-6.6
U.S. Total493,087515,102-4.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad