Blast Casting Optimization

Designs can be optimized to suit market and site specific needs by anthony konya, dr. calvin j....

Loading

NIOSH to Host Workshops for Coal Operators at Longwall USA

While the conference name is Longwall USA, it includes of a lot of great technical information for all underground coal operators. As an example, researchers from the National Institute for Occupational Health’s (NIOSH)...

Loading

Yesterday’s MSHA Withholds Today’s Technology From Miners

by bruce watzman What does it take to drive further improvements in mine safety and health to reduce fatalities, injuries and illnesses? Does it take more than accepting the status quo as being the proper course to attain these...

Blaschak Coal Sets Sales Record in 2018

Blaschak Coal Corp., one of the country’s top anthracite producers, has achieved record sales tonnage for 2018. The company’s prepared coal sales were more than 382,000 tons in 2018 — up from the previous sales record set in...

NTEC Continues Negotiations to Preserve NGS, Kayenta Mine

Navajo Transitional Energy Company’s (NTEC) board unanimously approved a resolution on December 29 to continue negotiations with the managing companies of Navajo Generating Station (NGS) and Kayenta mine to acquire operations....

Loading

Collapse Kills 21 Miners in China

A coal mine roof collapse in northwest China’s Shaanxi province killed 21 miners on January 12, the state-run People’s Daily reported. It occurred at Baiji Mining Co. Ltd.’s Lijiagou mine in the city of Shenmu, when 87 people...

Mongolia’s Coal Exports Hit All-time High in 2018

Mongolia’s coal exports hit an all-time high in 2018, with total exports of 36.5 million metric tons of coal. The figure is an increase of 3.2 million mt from the previous year, according to Xinhua. According to the ministry,...

Loading

Metso to Launch Groundbreaking Innovations

Metso will introduce a number of new, state-of-the-art solutions for the aggregate, construction, and mining industries at bauma 2019. The launches include technologies and services that will improve productivity and drive down...

Wirtgen Presents Smart Synergies

The Wirtgen Group is a global trendsetter when it comes to innovative road construction machinery — a fact highlighted by the company’s approximately 120 exhibits and 13,000 m2 of exhibition space at bauma 2019. This year, the...

Liebherr to Showcase Latest Developments

With its overarching message, “Together. Now & Tomorrow,” Liebherr will give bauma attendees a chance to learn more about its products, innovations and trends. Construction on Liebherr’s stand began a full half-year before...

Loading

McLanahan Acquires Anaconda Equipment

In 2017, McLanahan Corp. began a partnership with Anaconda Equipment of Northern Ireland to distribute and sell Anaconda’s line of mobile track equipment. As the relationship between the two companies progressed, it became clear...

Push Block Dislodges Haul Trucks Without Damage

Philippi-Hagenbuch (PHIL), a leader in off-highway truck customization, recently introduced the Push Block for articulated and rigid-frame trucks. PHIL engineered the Push Block to integrate with the rear chassis on off-highway...

SynTerra Buys ECSI

Officials from SynTerra Corp. and ECSI LLC announced they have combined their operations. The two companies officially became one science and engineering consulting firm operating as SynTerra on Monday, January 28....

Loading

Looking Forward to 2019

With a combined Jan-Feb edition, it seems weird to say it in February, but Happy New Year! We have a lot of ground to cover. So, let’s begin with that Super Bowl. Unless you were a Pat’s fan, the game was a snoozer, but the...

Europe’s Let-Them-Eat-Cake Moment

The UN Climate Change Conference (COP24) was held during December in Katowice, Poland. This had to be a weird destination for a group that’s accustomed to the trappings of more chic urban settings and being surrounded by those...

Loading

Proper Tension Improves Belt Cleaner Performance

Given the number of conveyor-related accidents that occur during routine maintenance and cleanup, every bulk material handler has a vested interest in technologies to help reduce hazards and prevent injuries. Seemingly mundane...

Development of a Mine Rescue Support Vehicle

by larry d. patts, jeremy rohrbaugh and joseph schall The underground mining industry and its partners work tirelessly to improve mine safety and to develop controls that address the dangers inherent to working in the dynamic...

Loading

Peabody Hands Out Awards for Clean Coal Technologies

On December 5, Peabody presented its Fifth Annual Peabody Global Clean Coal Leadership Awards, which highlights best-in-class clean coal technologies, at POWER-GEN International in Orlando, Florida. The company recognized...

VCEA Presents Excellence in Mining Awards

In November, 11 awards of excellence were presented to southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s (VCEA) 47th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence in Mining Awards,” at the Russell County...

Loading
Loading

LiuGong Machinery

LiuGong Machinery promoted Kevin Thieneman to vice president. He will also continue in his role as executive chairman of LiuGong North America. Before joining LiuGong, he served as president of Caterpillar Forest Products....

Union Pacific

Union Pacific named Printz Bolin vice president, external relations. He succeeds Mike Rock, who plans to retire February 15, after 29 years of service. Bolin is currently assistant vice president of external relations....

Loading

MSHA’s Blind Spot on Powered Haulage Safety

by brian hendrix Last June, the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) published a Request for Information titled, “Safety Improvement Technologies for Mobile Equipment at Surface Mines and for Belt Conveyors at Surface...

Safety Law Predictions for 2019-2020

by henry chajet and robert horn Unless you’ve been off the grid — way off — or maybe off the planet, you know the political campaigns are over and the election results are final. If you are a Democrat, you might be pleased that...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 12/28/18
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming301,172315,295-4.5
West Virginia96,39192,4614.3
Pennsylvania48,94748,9500.0
Illinois48,79048,1331.4
Kentucky39,27841,659-5.7
Montana38,14635,0878.7
Indiana33,91131,3588.1
North Dakota29,93028,6764.4
Texas26,69236,236-26.3
Alabama14,62112,81514.1
Appalachian Total200,369197,6981.4
Interior Total136,559144,765-5.7
Western Total413,521429,266-3.7
U.S. Total750,449771,729-2.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad