A Scanner Lightly

The latest over-the-belt scanning technologies feature heightened accuracy, minimal infrastructure...

Loading

Contura Energy Greenlights Lynn Branch Project

In their first earnings call as co-CEOs for Contura Energy, Andy Eidson and Mark Manno, discussed results that were positive, but did not meet expectations. During the quarter, the company produced 6 million tons, a...

Queensland Approves Olive Downs Coking Coal Project

Pembroke Resources reported that its Olive Downs coking coal project has been approved by Queensland’s coordinator general and is expected to begin producing next year. Located 40 kilometers (km) southeast of Moranbah in...

Cloud Peak Energy Files for Chapter 11

Cloud Peak Energy announced on May 10 it filed voluntary petitions under Chapter 11 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware. The company intends to continue a marketing process for all of its assets and expects...

Loading

B&W Will Open New Mine

Central Appalachian steam coal producer B&W Resources plans to open a new surface mine soon in eastern Kentucky and is hoping to return to the 1-million-ton production threshold in 2019. Bill Tallent, the company’s longtime...

Arch Coal Prof its from Tight Met Markets

In its first-quarter earnings report, Arch Coal said it captured record margins from its coking coal portfolio and overcame flood-related rail service disruptions at its Powder River Basin (PRB) operations. “Arch is out of the...

Indiana Steam Coal Mines See 8% Increase

Indiana’s steam coal mines enjoyed a healthy increase of 8% in production in 2018, and state industry officials are guardedly optimistic they will have a similar performance in 2019. According to Indiana Coal Council President...

Loading

Sunrise Coal Gets Final Illinois Permit for Bulldog Mine

Years after it initially filed the permit application, Hallador Energy’s Sunrise Coal subsidiary finally has been issued a permit by the Illinois Office of Mines and Minerals for its proposed Bulldog underground thermal coal...

Loading

Timken Acquires Diamond Chain

The Timken Co. has acquired the Diamond Chain Co., a leading supplier of high-performance roller chains for industrial markets. “The acquisition of the Diamond Chain adds another strong industrial brand with a reputation for...

James River Becomes Full-line Epiroc Dealer

Previously a dealer of Epiroc hydraulic attachments throughout the state, James River Equipment (JRE) has added sales and rental of new and used Epiroc drill rigs, along with rock drilling tools, parts and service. The expansion...

Arnold Machinery Teams Up With Breaker Technology

Breaker Technology selected the Arnold Machinery Co. to distribute rock-breaker systems, mining mobile equipment and breaker attachments to the western U.S. mining market. Serving the U.S. mining industry for 90 years, Arnold...

Loading

Metso Introduces New Truck Body at bauma 2019

by carly leonida, european editor One of the more interesting product launches at the bauma 2019 tradeshow in April was the Metso Truck Body (MTB). The company has provided rubber liners for truck boxes for decades and, having...

Single-use Cartridge Seal

Designed to seal centrifugal and rotary pumps, and similar rotary-shaft equipment, the T4111 Single-use Elastomer Bellow Cartridge Seal is a low-cost, general-purpose sealing solution designed for low-duty applications. The seal...

Loader and Grader Tires

Bridgestone Americas recently expanded its Firestone VersaBuilt All Traction (AT) radial tire line. Designed primarily for loaders and graders, the new Firestone VersaBuilt AT 14.00R24 tire is engineered to provide improved...

Loading

Justice Signs Three Bills Supporting WV Miners

West Virginia Governor Jim Justice signed three bills into law (HB 3142, HB 3144 and SB 635) at the end of March that will support the state’s coal mining sector. Surrounded by miners at Murray Energy Corp.’s Harrison County...

Coal-fired Power Generation Grows Globally

Despite the steady newsfeed telling society that it’s time to move away from fossil fuels, the numbers reveal something different. The global coal-fired power generation market is expected to post a compounded annual growth rate...

Loading

IntelliZone Celebrates 10th Anniversary

To document IntelliZone’s 10th anniversary, Matrix answered 10 questions for Coal Age. Q: What exactly happened a decade ago? A: In April 2009, Matrix received the patent for IntelliZone’s proprietary technology, which allowed...

Facilitating Double-side Loading

Komatsu subsidiary Modular Mining Systems reported its ProVision Guided Spotting System can in some cases increase shovel productivity by more than a third. The system, announced at the Society for Mining Metallurgy &...

Loading

Peabody Hands Out Awards for Clean Coal Technologies

On December 5, Peabody presented its Fifth Annual Peabody Global Clean Coal Leadership Awards, which highlights best-in-class clean coal technologies, at POWER-GEN International in Orlando, Florida. The company recognized...

Loading
Loading

LiuGong Machinery

LiuGong Machinery promoted Kevin Thieneman to vice president. He will also continue in his role as executive chairman of LiuGong North America. Before joining LiuGong, he served as president of Caterpillar Forest Products....

Union Pacific

Union Pacific named Printz Bolin vice president, external relations. He succeeds Mike Rock, who plans to retire February 15, after 29 years of service. Bolin is currently assistant vice president of external relations....

Loading

Prepare for Additional Coal Dust Scrutiny

by erik dullea “Each case of advanced black lung disease is an entirely preventable tragedy, and represents mine operators’ unwillingness to adequately control mine dust exposures, and safety regulators failure to set, monitor...

Managing the Minef ield of Marijuana

by donna pryor When medical marijuana first started to become legal, mine operators responded in a similar way. Most mines continue to have a zero-tolerance policy for both applicants and current employees for several reasons:...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

week ending (3/30/2019)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming65,58875,623-13.3
West Virginia22,81323,176-1.6
Pennsylvania11,49911,851-3.0
Illinois11,28612,496-9.7
Montana8,8958,968-0.8
Kentucky8,89010,127-12.2
Indiana8,1668,387-2.6
North Dakota6,9227,458-7.2
Texas5,1446,004-14.3
Alabama3,6383,860-5.8
Appalachian Total46,96749,489-5.1
Interior Total30,70533,642-8.7
Western Total91,048102,637-11.3
U.S. Total168,720185,768-9.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad