When Old Beats New

Suppliers say reman exchange programs are on the rise primarily because the products are superior...

Loading

US Coal Operators Protect Against COVID-19

By Steve Fiscor The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has designated mining as critical to U.S. infrastructure. While that means that coal suppliers can continue to operate mines during the coronavirus (COVID-19)...

Coronado Temporarily Suspends US Production

In response to an economic downturn in Europe, Brazil and the United States, Coronado Global Resources is temporarily idling its U.S. operations. The company will continue shipments to these regions from existing inventories of...

WVDEP Files Suit Against ERP Environmental Fund

On March 26, the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (WVDEP) filed suit against ERP Environmental Fund Inc., the company that acquired more than 100 mining permits out of Patriot Coal Corp.’s bankruptcy in...

Loading

Virginia Clean Economy Act Heads to the Governor’s Desk

The Virginia House of Delegates and Senate agreed to a final version of the Virginia Clean Economy Act. It will make Virginia’s electric grid carbon-free by 2045 while also incorporating stronger protections for electric utility...

Hartshorne Files Bankruptcy, Seeks to Sell Poplar Grove

In mid-February, Hartshorne Mining Group LLC and its U.S. affiliates filed for chapter 11 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Kentucky. The wholly owned subsidiary of Australia-based Paringa Resources, said...

Peabody, Arch Pursue Joint Venture

During February, Peabody and Arch Coal announced that they intend to continue to pursue the creation of a joint venture that will “strengthen coal’s competitiveness with other energy sources and create substantial value for...

Loading

Shanghai Electric Advances Power Project in Pakistan

China’s Shanghai Electric struck a deal for a coal-fired power project, the Thar Block-1 Integrated Coal Mine Power, in Pakistan. The mine is expected to produce 7.8 million metric tons per year (mt/y) of coal, which will feed...

Loading

CR Digital Acquires Thunderbird Mining Systems

CR Digital announced it will acquire Thunderbird Mining Systems in a transaction that expands CR Digital’s product offering, IP, sales/marketing and technical support activities. Damian Assaillit, head of CR Digital, welcomed...

Jennmar Launches XCAL

JENNMAR announced that it plans to rebrand TungsteMet as XCAL Industries (www.xcalindustries.com), which manufactures tungsten carbide blanks. The company also announced it would form XCAL Tools (www.xcaltools.com) to...

Paul’s Fan Expands

Paul’s Fan Co. is growing and it is relocating to the Southern Gap Industrial Park shell building now under construction in Buchanan County, Virginia. It and the 40 new full-time jobs it is projected to create were celebrated...

Loading

Laser Mapping Gyro

Carlson recently announced the C-ALS laser system, which provides safe, quick, and reliable mapping capabilities for inaccessible underground cavities. Deployable via boreholes on cable or rods, via a boom, or on a zip-wire, the...

Machine Mounted Methane Monitor

Matrix Design Group announced that the M5 Machine Mounted Methane Monitor has received MSHA approval and is now available in the US. M5 is the next-generation system from Monitech Mine Monitoring Systems of South Africa and...

Wheel Loader Monitoring System

After 18 months of successful field trials conducted across three Western Australian mine sites, MineWare recently announced the launch of its Argus Wheel Loader (WL) system — an OEM independent wheel loader monitoring system...

Loading

Industry Implements COVID-19 Actions Plans

The coronavirus (COVID-19) has up-ended everyday life for everyone as it spreads throughout the world. Mining Media International (MMI) publishes Coal Age and it has taken the necessary precautions to keep day-to-day business...

2020: An Inflection Point

Welcome to the combined January-February 2020 edition of Coal Age. This is a popular edition because it carries the Annual Forecast and the U.S. Longwall Census. It also provides the year-end production statistics in addition to...

Loading

Abrasion-resistant Materials Protect High-wear Zones

New kit allows miners to prolong replacement times and increase availability by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief Mining is a constant battle that pits steel against rock. Whether it’s the dipper on the shovel crowding the face or...

Frustrated with Diesel Particulate Filters?

by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief With all the advances in emission controls, diesel particulate filters (DPFs) can be found almost anywhere a new diesel engine is operating today. The systems work well for trapping soot, but...

Improved Access Reduces Conveyor Maintenance Time

Virtually every vehicle on the road today is designed with a hood that can be easily opened for access to the engine, so mechanics can perform routine service and diagnose/address problems that arise during its lifespan....

Loading

Met Coal Market Will Grow From 2020 to 2024

The metallurgical coal market is poised to grow by $14.91 billion during 2020-2024, progressing at a CAGR of almost 2% during the forecast period, according to Technavio. The market is fragmented, and the degree of fragmentation...

Peabody Lowers Costs, Considers Options for North Goonyella

Peabody Energy announced its year-end operating results. Full-year 2019 revenues totaled $4.62 billion compared to $5.58 billion in the prior year on an 11% decline in production and lower pricing. The company posted a full-year...

Chinese Coal Mines Resume Production

China has resumed 83.4% of its coal production capacity amid the fight against the novel coronavirus outbreak, according to the Chinese Energy Administration. All coal mines outside Hubei Province, the epicenter of the outbreak,...

Loading

X-MAT Wins DOE Contract for Battery Research

West Virginia coal could be playing a greater role in powering phones or cars. X-MAT, the Advanced Materials Division of Semplastics, is working on breakthrough technology to take clean coal and use it for batteries. Along with...

Loading

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Contura Subsidiary Receives National Reclamation Award

Contura Energy announced that one of its affiliate operations, Paramont Contura LLC’s 88 Strip surface mine, earned the 2019 Outstanding Reclamation Award in the coal category given by the National Association of State Land...

Loading
Loading

Quaker Houghton

Calvin R. Kidd, with Quaker Houghton, has retired after serving the coal industry for 53 years. He joined Quaker Chemical immediately following MINExpo 2012 as director for business development in the Mining Division. A Calvin...

Institute for Energy Research (IER)

The Institute for Energy Research (IER) announced David Kreutzer will be joining its organization as a senior economist. From 1984 until 2007, Kreutzer taught economics at James Madison University, where he also served as...

Loading

Responsibly Responding to COVID-19 by donna pryor

by donna pryor Shelter-in-place  strategies to prevent the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) has disrupted the U.S. workplace. However, unlike a typical office environment, mines cannot operate without employees on property....

2020 Hindsight

Looking back at 2019, I can see that we achieved yet another record low of 24 fatalities for the year. We have no matching work hour data to determine actual rates, rather than raw numbers, but even so, any reduction in...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (2/29/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming38,73046,346-16.4
West Virginia14,25016,445-13.3
Pennsylvania7,6328,627-11.5
Illinois7,2958,988-18.8
Kentucky5,6146,918-18.8
Indiana5,0606,144-17.6
Montana4,6564,890-4.8
North Dakota3,7424,971-24.7
Texas3,3254,451-25.3
New Mexico2,8032,5748.9
Appalachian Total29,58534,232-13.6
Interior Total19,82924,454-18.9
Western Total54,39765,270-16.7
U.S. Total103,811123,956-16.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS