Home - Coal Age

Breaking News

Brookville Expands Product Portfolio with Mining Flat Car

Brookville Expands Product Portfolio with Mining Flat Car

Brookville Equipment Corp. recently unveiled the Mining Flat Car. The company said it was developed over the course of the last year in close collaboration with mining customers. The 26-ft-long flat deck car weighs 13 tons and can hold a maximum capacity of 20 tons...

MSHA Warns of Polyurethane Foam Fires

MSHA Warns of Polyurethane Foam Fires

The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) reported a fire occurred in an underground coal mine on June 27, 2024, after a large quantity of polyurethane foam was injected into a roof cavity. This was the fourth uncontrolled heating event attributed to...

Anglo Fights Fire at Grosvenor Mine in Australia

Anglo Fights Fire at Grosvenor Mine in Australia

Anglo American suspended production at its Grosvenor coking coal mine in Queensland, Australia, following a methane ignition on June 29, 2024. Local media reports showed smoke billowing from the shaft of the longwall mine and the fire continues to burn. The site,...

Glencore Receives Regulatory Approval to Acquire Elk Valley Resources

Glencore Receives Regulatory Approval to Acquire Elk Valley Resources

Glencore said on July 4 that it received approval from the Government of Canada under the Investment Canada Act (ICA) for the acquisition of a 77% interest in Elk Valley Resources (EVR) from Teck Resources. This was the final regulatory approval for the transaction,...

Features

Advances With Ground Engaging Tools Improve Safety and Availability

Advances With Ground Engaging Tools Improve Safety and Availability

Loss detection systems could lead to a better understanding of wear By Steve Fiscor, Editor-in-Chief The primary loading tools in the pit, the rope shovels and hydraulic excavators, crowd the bank with each pass. This repetitive, grinding action takes a toll on the...

A Stitch in Time Saves Nine

A Stitch in Time Saves Nine

Miners are adopting first-response firefighting training and equipment and suppliers are eager to support the trend By Jesse...

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (4/27/24)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '24YTD '23% Change
Wyoming62,58976,347-18.0
West Virginia24,11628,994-16.8
Pennsylvania11,23612,985-13.5
Illinois10,32112,801-19.4
Kentucky7,9339,783-18.9
Montana7,8709,204-14.5
Indiana6,8298,479-19.5
 
North Dakota6,2118,383-25.9
Texas3,3824,630-27.0
Alabama3,3693,631-7.2
Appalachian Total46,84855,576-15.7
Interior Total25,66932,438-20.9
Western Total83,655103,294-19.0
U.S. Total156,172191,308-18.4

Leading Developments

Almost Every Second Russian Coal Mine is Loss-making

By Vladislav Vorotnikov During the first two months of 2024, roughly one-half (45.9%) of Russia’s coal mines were loss-making, nearly doubling since 2022, the Russian state statistical service Rosstat estimated. In the last two years, the financial performance of the...

BLM Bans New Coal Leases in the PRB

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) has issued a final supplemental environmental impact statement (EIS) and proposed amendment to...

MSHA Issues Final Silica Rule

The U.S. Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) has issued a final rule that limits exposure to respirable silica dust. It...

BMO Drops Anti-coal Policy

The Bank of Montreal (BMO) dropped its policy of restrictive lending to the coal industry in late 2023, helping it avoid being...

USCS-2025-STD-Presentations-boom-box
Calendar
MINExpo INTERNATIONAL®
09/24/2024 - 09/26/2024
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Coal Association of Canada Annual Conference
10/16/2024 - 10/18/2024
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
MetCoke World Summit
11/13/2024 - 11/14/2024
DoubleTree Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Share