Drilling in the Digital Age

Coal Age reviews some of the newest products and solutions in the blasthole drill rig market by...

Loading

Matrix Introduces M5 Machine-mounted Methane Monitor

Matrix Design Group’s M5 Machine-mounted Methane Monitor has received U.S. Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) approval and is now available in the U.S. M5 is the next-generation system from Monitech Mine Monitoring...

EPA Proposes Additional Amendments to Coal Ash Regulations

On Wednesday, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced further proposed revisions to the regulations for the management of coal combustion residuals (CCR), or coal ash, from electric utilities. “This proposal is...

Loading

IPL Issues All-source RFP to Meet Future Electric Needs

Indianapolis Power & Light Co. (IPL) announced that Sargent & Lundy will act on IPL’s behalf to facilitate an all-source request for proposals (RFP) to meet future electric needs. The RFP was issued on December 20, and...

Duke Reaches Agreement on Ash Basins in North Carolina

In North Carolina, state regulators, community groups and Duke Energy have agreed to a plan to permanently close the company’s remaining nine coal ash basins in the state, primarily by excavation with ash moved to lined...

B&W Renew Maintenance Contract for San Juan Plant

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises Inc. announced that its subsidiary, Babcock & Wilcox Construction Co. LLC (B&W), has received a contract renewal valued at more than $4 million to provide maintenance services for Public...

Loading

CIL Will Raise Fuel Stock at Power Plants to 22 Days

Coal India is hoping to increase fuel stocks at power plants to 22 days, which requires 36 million metric tons (mt) to be stored at generating stations, a company executive said. The company has managed to raise average daily...

Vinacomin Will Sell 49 Million MT of Coal in 2020

The Vietnam National Coal-Mineral Industries Holding Corp. Ltd. (Vinacomin) has set to sell 49 million metric tons (mt) of coal in 2020, a year-on-year surge of 10%, according to Vinacomin Deputy Director General Nguyen Hoang...

Loading

Jennmar Launches XCAL

JENNMAR announced that it plans to rebrand TungsteMet as XCAL Industries (www.xcalindustries.com), which manufactures tungsten carbide blanks. The company also announced it would form XCAL Tools (www.xcaltools.com) to...

Paul’s Fan Expands

Paul’s Fan Co. is growing and it is relocating to the Southern Gap Industrial Park shell building now under construction in Buchanan County, Virginia. It and the 40 new full-time jobs it is projected to create were celebrated...

Loading

The Fat Truck

Premier Truck Rental will be among the first firms to bring to the United States the Fat Truck, designed and assembled in Canada. It can move up to eight people or 1 metric ton (mt) of payload across terrain that in the past...

Application-specific Seals for Conveyor Idlers

Superior Industries said it will introduce a group of application-specific idlers seals at CONEXPO-CON/AGG 2020. They’re one of a dozen new products the company will introduce. “These next-generation SpinGuard Idler Seals will...

Suspended Permanent Magnets

The CP-20 Series of Suspended Magnets from Eriez use a single-pole permanent magnet circuit to provide a uniform field across the feed belt to optimize separation efficiency of damaging tramp iron. These reliable, low-cost...

Loading

2020: An Inflection Point

Welcome to the combined January-February 2020 edition of Coal Age. This is a popular edition because it carries the Annual Forecast and the U.S. Longwall Census. It also provides the year-end production statistics in addition to...

Renewables Are Getting Pushed from the Nest

Several snippets of good news arrived as we were wrapping up the final edition of Coal Age for 2019. The International Energy Agency (IEA) released Coal 2019. In it, the agency seemed reluctant to report that a rebound in global...

Loading

Frustrated with Diesel Particulate Filters?

by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief With all the advances in emission controls, diesel particulate filters (DPFs) can be found almost anywhere a new diesel engine is operating today. The systems work well for trapping soot, but...

Improved Access Reduces Conveyor Maintenance Time

Virtually every vehicle on the road today is designed with a hood that can be easily opened for access to the engine, so mechanics can perform routine service and diagnose/address problems that arise during its lifespan....

Loading

American Resources Sells Perry County Assets 

American Resources Corp. has reached an agreement to sell certain non-core assets at its Perry County Resources subsidiary. The sale agreement consists of three idled permits associated with one underground mine and one surface...

Loading

CONSOL Energy Invests in CFOAM

CONSOL Energy recently acquired a 25% stake in CFOAM Corp. for $3.5 million. The company also provided a $1.1 million term loan to CFOAM LLC for working capital and invested another $400,000 to acquire a first lien note,...

Loading

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Contura Subsidiary Receives National Reclamation Award

Contura Energy announced that one of its affiliate operations, Paramont Contura LLC’s 88 Strip surface mine, earned the 2019 Outstanding Reclamation Award in the coal category given by the National Association of State Land...

Loading
Loading

Alliance Resource Partners

Alliance Resource Partners announced that Kirk Tholen has joined the executive team as senior vice president and chief strategic officer. He will also serve as president of ARLP’s oil and gas minerals segment. Most recently,...

Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers

Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers announced that Ann Fandozzi will become CEO and join the board of directors. Most recently, Fandozzi was CEO of ABRA Auto Body and Glass. img: Ann Fandozzi

Loading

2020 Hindsight

Looking back at 2019, I can see that we achieved yet another record low of 24 fatalities for the year. We have no matching work hour data to determine actual rates, rather than raw numbers, but even so, any reduction in...

Revisions to Coal-fired Power Regulations Remain Unresolved

As 2019 winds down, a number of environmental regulations impacting the coal industry are in flux under the mounting pressure of various lawsuits and proposed rewrites by the President Donald Trump administration. While...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/28/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming271,285302,245-10.2
West Virginia92,29594,929-2.8
Pennsylvania48,44149,653-2.4
Illinois47,47549,175-3.5
Kentucky36,66439,496-7.2
Montana34,06438,339-11.2
Indiana32,66234,372-5.0
North Dakota26,07629,462-11.5
Texas22,62624,683-8.3
New Mexico15,38010,69343.8
Appalachian Total191,687199,636-4.0
Interior Total129,768136,117-4.7
Western Total378,647415,619-8.9
U.S. Total700,102751,372-6.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS