Loading

Hexagon Launches New Website, Experience

Hexagon’s Mining division launched the Life-of-Mine Experience, allowing website visitors to embark on their own life-of-mine journey to see how data from connected mining workflows maximize the value of safety, sustainability...

Ramaco Reports Impressive Numbers

In its third-quarter earnings release, Ramaco Resources said its overall production for the quarter was 658,000 tons, up 19% from the same period of 2021. The Elk Creek complex produced 511,000 tons. Production from the Berwind...

Loading

The End of an Era at San Juan

Westmoreland San Juan Mining LLC announced on September 13 that its underground crews mined the last ton of coal destined for the San Juan Generating Station (SJCS) located in San Juan County, New Mexico. Beginning as a surface...

Suncoke Reports Market Improvement

In its second quarter earnings statement, Suncoke Energy, Inc. reported continued strong performance at its domestic coke and logistics segments. “Although our coke production was impacted due to planned outages, it was more...

Methane Ignition Occurs at Ramaco Resources’ Berwind Mine

On July 10, Ramaco Resources Inc. reported a material methane ignition at its Berwind mining complex in Berwind, West Virginia. Currently, the cause of the ignition is unknown. The company, in conjunction with the appropriate...

Loading

RWE Brings Three Lignite Units Online in Germany

RWE Power reported that three lignite-fired power plants that were previously placed on standby would be brought online during October. The German government recently issued an ordinance within the framework of the German Act on...

India’s Tata Steel Looks to Replace Russian Imports

Tata Steel is ramping up purchases of Australian and North American coal after halting imports from Russia, according to Nikkei Asia. The Indian steelmaker said it usually imports 3 million mt/y from Russia, which accounted for...

Loading

Orica Successfully Trials New Blasting System at Blair Athol

Orica’s WebGen 200 technology continues its successful entry into the high-volume surface mining market. It provides for groups of in-hole primers to be wirelessly initiated by a firing command that communicates through hundreds...

AspenTech to Acquire Micromine

A global leader in industrial software, AspenTech announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Micromine, a global leader in design and operational management solutions for the mining industry, for $623...

Loading

Cat Celebrates 1,000th Motor Grader

In 1995, Caterpillar introduced the Cat 24 Motor Grader specifically designed to build and maintain haul roads at mining sites with ultra-class haul trucks. Now in its third generation, the Cat 24 offers 399- to 518-kW (535- to...

Komatsu Expands Longview Facility

Komatsu reported it is building a significantly expanded office and administration building on its manufacturing campus in Longview, Texas, where the electrical drives for its wheel loaders are made. The company broke ground for...

Ground Force to Acquire TowHaul

Ground Force Worldwide agreed to acquire the assets and operations of TowHaul Corp. Henceforth, TowHaul will be marketed and distributed under the Ground Force portfolio. The acquisition will assist Ground Force in its efforts...

Loading

Setting the Record Straight

The Bluefield Coal and Mining Show kicked off like it has so many times before with a keynote breakfast, followed by a ceremonial ribbon cutting. This year differed with fewer exhibitors, despite an improving market, and a...

U.S. Senate Passes Inflation Reduction Act

A cruel irony is that legislation sometimes has the opposite effect of its intention. If that’s the case with the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022, then taxpayers and businesses alike should brace themselves. Senator Joe Manchin...

Loading

Floating New Ideas

Flotation might be one of the longest-standing techniques in beneficiation, but it’s certainly not standing still. Today, new cell designs and digitally enabled control and monitoring technologies are not only driving...

What’s Next for Slurry Pumps?

Slurry pumps are the heavyweight contenders of fluid transfer, with the largest models capable of moving thousands of gallons per hour of water/solids mixtures that can be viscous, abrasive, corrosive — or all of the above....

Loading

South Africa’s Just Transition

By Gavin du Venage, South African Editor South Africa will push further into renewable energy sources, but it is becoming increasingly clear that coal, the main source of the country’s electricity, is not going away anytime...

Peabody Reports Record Revenue for Q2 2022

Revenue for Peabody Energy increased by more 80% to $1.3 billion compared to the prior year quarter, due to higher realized prices in every segment. “For the first time as a public company, cash exceeds our debt balance,” said...

Loading

Innovation Center Opens in Wyoming

Officials gathered for the grand opening of the Wyoming Innovation Center (WyIC) in Campbell County. The 5,500-ft2 facility on 10 acres will be home to companies and researchers developing commodities using coal and coal...

Japan Plans First Carbon Capture, Storage Project

Japanese oil refiner Eneos Holdings and utility J-Power have joined forces to launch the nation’s first permanent carbon capture and storage operation by the end of this decade, the two companies said. The partners have agreed...

Woodmac: Ammonia Co-firing Could Be Worth $100B in 2050

Japan’s power utilities are taking a lead in co-firing ammonia in both coal- and gas-fired power plants. Initial tests have shown encouraging results, and commercial operations are scheduled to start around 2025. South Korea...

Loading

WV Coal Hall of Fame Inducts Newest Honorees

The West Virginia Coal Hall of Fame, a joint initiative between the West Virginia Coal Mining Institute and the West Virginia Coal Association and housed at the WVU Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources in...

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Loading
Loading

In Remembrance of Frank Calanda, Jr.

Frank Calandra, Jr. (84) passed away on Friday, September 16, 2022. In 1972, Frank and his brother Jack Calandra founded Jennmar Corp. and aggressively began to reshape production and safety methods in underground mining....

Komatsu – Tony Berry

Komatsu announced the passing of our colleague, friend and mentor, Tony Berry, who died on June 15, 2022, following a valiant fight with cancer. Berry began his mining career completing an apprenticeship with British Coal and...

Loading

Haul Trucks and Hammers aren’t “Mines”

If a haul truck or a hammer is used for mining or used at a mine, does MSHA have jurisdiction over them forever, wherever they go and however they are used? Put differently, does “jurisdiction follow equipment if it travels away...

MSHA’s New Enhanced Enforcement Program is ‘Something’

The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) has a new “Enhanced Enforcement Program.” If this is news to you, you’re in good company. MSHA hasn’t done much to publicize it. Word of the program has been circulating...

Loading

Video Spotlight

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (11/5/22)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '22YTD '21% Change
Wyoming212,869201,1985.8
West Virginia70,57966,5056.1
Illinois31,51332,091-1.8
Pennsylvania31,45734,612-9.1
Montana25,40124,0585.6
Kentucky24,12722,2308.5
North Dakota22,60522,738-0.6
Indiana18,50816,46212.4
Texas14,84614,3153.7
Colorado11,7799,76120.7
Appalachian Total134,815132,1722.0
Interior Total81,88979,7362.7
Western Total292,223276,7435.6
U.S. Total508,927488,6514.1

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)