Blast Casting Optimization

Designs can be optimized to suit market and site specific needs by anthony konya, dr. calvin j....

Loading

Alabama Power Will Retire Plant Gorgas

After more than a century, Alabama Power announced it would be closing its Plant Gorgas in Walker County. The company cited costly, federally driven environmental mandates as the reason for the closure. “Government regulations...

Glencore Will Limit Coal Production

On Wednesday, the world’s largest exporter of thermal coal, Glencore announced it would be capping its yearly coal production in the future to combat climate change. Glencore said it will prioritize its capital investment to...

Merida Affiliate Submits Bid for Kemmerer Mine

Merida Natural Resources, a privately held company, announced its affiliate, Western Coal Acquisition Partners LLC has submitted a $215 million irrevocable bid to acquire the Kemmerer coal mine, located in Lincoln County,...

Loading

EPA Proposes Revisions to Advance Clean Energy Technology

In early December, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) proposed revisions to the New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) for greenhouse gas emissions from new, modified, and reconstructed fossil fuel-fired power...

AEP Buys Coal, Burns 22M Tons of Coal Through 3Q

American Electric Power (AEP) began receiving spot steam coal in the fourth quarter of 2018 as a result of a swift turnaround of a November 1 formal solicitation to buy some spot this year and up to 1.25 million tons per year...

Loading

Why I Withdrew My Nomination to be Director of OSM

Over one and a half years ago I was approached about becoming Director of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM). My official nomination was made in October 2017 and I was honored to have an opportunity...

India Establishes 44 New Coal Blocks in Eastern States

by ajoy k. das Kolkata December 4, 2018—The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has established 44 new coal blocks with estimated reserves of 25 billion tons across four eastern India states. Officials said that the coal blocks...

Loading

Partnership for Digital Twin Solution

Atos, supplier of digital transformation solutions, and Bentley Systems, supplier of comprehensive software solutions for infrastructure construction, announced a strategic partnership through which they will offer a complete...

New Website for Conveyor Solutions

Converge Engineering announced its new website, ConvergeBelting.com, which, the company reported, provides new and existing customers with a comprehensive resource for replacement conveyor belting and accessories. The site...

BKT Plans USA Plant

Balkrishna Industries Ltd. (BKT) announced the construction of a sixth production site, to be located in the United States. The planned location for the site was undetermined at the time the company’s board of directors approved...

Loading

Railway Tie Changer Attachment

Kinshofer, a leading supplier of excavator attachments, has a new railway tie/sleeper attachments for efficient railway maintenance and repair. The three attachments — the RBS, RBS20 and RBS20HPX — can be used with 12- to 24-ton...

SpotSee Expands Asset-monitoring Product Line

SpotSee is an internet of things end-to-end solution provider that enables customers to spot damage in their operations and see it in real time. SpotSee has developed a low-cost, connected ecosystem that includes its own mobile...

High-power Modular Terminal Blocks

BlockMaster Electronics, a leading supplier of terminal blocks for electrical and electronic distribution, recently introduced a new line of rugged, high power modular terminal blocks in 1-, 2-, 3- or 4-pole configurations....

Loading

Looking Forward to 2019

With a combined Jan-Feb edition, it seems weird to say it in February, but Happy New Year! We have a lot of ground to cover. So, let’s begin with that Super Bowl. Unless you were a Pat’s fan, the game was a snoozer, but the...

Europe’s Let-Them-Eat-Cake Moment

The UN Climate Change Conference (COP24) was held during December in Katowice, Poland. This had to be a weird destination for a group that’s accustomed to the trappings of more chic urban settings and being surrounded by those...

Loading

Development of a Mine Rescue Support Vehicle

by larry d. patts, jeremy rohrbaugh and joseph schall The underground mining industry and its partners work tirelessly to improve mine safety and to develop controls that address the dangers inherent to working in the dynamic...

Exporting: An Important Revenue Stream for Energy Producers

by jim burrows Coal companies across the United States are benefiting from exporting. Selling overseas is a great way to grow a business and boost the bottom line. In fact, U.S. coal exports have increased by 61% in 2017, as...

Loading

Peabody Hands Out Awards for Clean Coal Technologies

On December 5, Peabody presented its Fifth Annual Peabody Global Clean Coal Leadership Awards, which highlights best-in-class clean coal technologies, at POWER-GEN International in Orlando, Florida. The company recognized...

VCEA Presents Excellence in Mining Awards

In November, 11 awards of excellence were presented to southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s (VCEA) 47th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence in Mining Awards,” at the Russell County...

Loading
Loading

LiuGong Machinery

LiuGong Machinery promoted Kevin Thieneman to vice president. He will also continue in his role as executive chairman of LiuGong North America. Before joining LiuGong, he served as president of Caterpillar Forest Products....

Union Pacific

Union Pacific named Printz Bolin vice president, external relations. He succeeds Mike Rock, who plans to retire February 15, after 29 years of service. Bolin is currently assistant vice president of external relations....

Loading

Safety Law Predictions for 2019-2020

by henry chajet and robert horn Unless you’ve been off the grid — way off — or maybe off the planet, you know the political campaigns are over and the election results are final. If you are a Democrat, you might be pleased that...

Grading MSHAS’s Performance After 2 Years

by brian hendrix Almost two years into President Donald Trump’s first term, how would you grade the Mine Safety and Health Administration’s (MSHA) performance? Is MSHA more effective or efficient? No doubt, our nation’s mines...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 12/28/18
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming301,172315,295-4.5
West Virginia96,39192,4614.3
Pennsylvania48,94748,9500.0
Illinois48,79048,1331.4
Kentucky39,27841,659-5.7
Montana38,14635,0878.7
Indiana33,91131,3588.1
North Dakota29,93028,6764.4
Texas26,69236,236-26.3
Alabama14,62112,81514.1
Appalachian Total200,369197,6981.4
Interior Total136,559144,765-5.7
Western Total413,521429,266-3.7
U.S. Total750,449771,729-2.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad