Dedication Runs Deep

Knight Hawk Coal and IWT partnership focuses on productivity, asset management and safety In the...

Loading

WVU Switches From Coal to Gas

Vicinity Energy announced this week it has acquired Morgantown Energy Associates, the district energy system serving West Virginia University (WVU) in Morgantown, West Virginia, from an investment affiliate of Starwood Energy...

Ridley Terminal Coal Exports See Huge Increase From April 

Coal exports from the Ridley Terminal in Prince Rupert, British Columbia, jumped to 1.16 million metric tons (mt) in May, according the Prince Rupert Port Authority. The combination of metallurgical and thermal coal was an...

Wyoming Gives Ramaco Carbon Approval for Brook Mine

The Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality awarded Ramaco Carbon approval to mine its private coal/carbon ore assets at the Brook mine, located in a traditional mining area outside Sheridan. This will create Wyoming’s first...

Loading

American Resources Reports 2019 Financial Results

American Resources reported its fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2019, financial results. Chairman and CEO Mark Jensen said, “2019 continued to be a transformational year for American Resources. Notwithstanding...

Foresight Energy Reports Q1 2020 Results

Foresight Energy generated quarterly coal sales revenues of $99.1 million on sales volumes of 3.2 million tons, resulting in net income of $35.7 million and adjusted EBITDA of $12.1 million. Foresight Energy operates three...

Loading

Alberta Will Ease Restrictions on Coal Mining in Foothills

The Alberta government is changing its coal policies intended to make it easier to develop open-pit mines. “Government is placing a strong focus on creating the necessary conditions for the growth of export coal production,” a...

Loading

Puck Acquires US Coupling

Puck Enterprises, a liquid transfer equipment manufacturer, completed the acquisition of U.S. Coupling & Accessories Inc., a hose connection and fittings manufacturer. The company said the acquisition provides BullDog Hose...

Hexagon, Proudfoot Form Mining Partnership

Hexagon’s mining division and Proudfoot announced a new partnership that will provide a safety-driven solution for mining companies to accelerate their pursuit of zero-harm. By combining safety technology with a people-centric...

ASGCO Announces Plans to Move to New, Larger Facility

ASGCO Manufacturing Inc. recently announced it will be expanding and moving its headquarters to a newly purchased and soon to be built operation in Nazareth, Pennsylvania, in fall 2021. The company currently operates in...

Loading

Mapping and Data Collection

The Uinta mapping and data collection software is a powerful hassle-free data collection software built with end-users in mind, according to Juniper. The system offers efficient data capture, allowing surveyors to replace paper...

Padlock Passes ATF Test

The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) has recognized ABLOY USA’s high security PL340 padlock for meeting the regulations as a locking device for securing explosives magazines. Only padlocks that are...

Drive Systems

NORD’s new condition monitoring solution records drive and status data periodically or continuously to optimize the operational safety and efficiency of machines and plants. Currently, NORD DRIVESYSTEMS is extending the...

Loading

BlackRock Shareholders Send a Clear Message

Earlier this year, Larry Fink said BlackRock would sell its coal investments. He admonished executives who refused to disclose their climate risks and said public companies must serve all stakeholders, not just shareholders....

COVID-19 Disrupts Energy Markets

When this year began, coal operators knew they would be facing a challenging market. Low natural gas prices and a shrinking thermal market were already weighing heavy on everyone’s minds when the coronavirus (COVID-19) dealt a...

Loading

Tension Technology Keeps Tabs on Bolted Joints

Correct tension within critical bolted connections is linked to safety, performance and maximum uptime. Valley Forge & Bolt said it is shifting the paradigm with SPC4 Load-Indicating Technology that makes it possible to...

Remote Cellular Transmitter Uses Latest LTE Technology

SignalFire Wireless Telemetry expanded its wireless IoT product offering with Ranger, a cellular transmitter that utilizes the latest LTE CAT M1 technology to connect industrial sensors to the cloud for remote monitoring,...

Sensors Look and Listen for Problems

SKF recently introduced a compact vibration and temperature sensor that monitors the condition of rotating parts on heavy machinery. Designed mainly for use as part of a SKF rotating equipment performance (REP) contract or fee...

Loading

Colombian Coal Output in Q1 Shrinks by 7%

Coal production in Colombia, the world’s fifth-largest coal exporter, fell 7.2% in the first quarter because of low prices and coronavirus quarantine measures, Reuters reported. The South American country produced 19.4 million...

Teck Proposes Expansion for Fording River

Teck Coal Ltd. (Teck) proposed to extend the lifespan of its Fording River Operations, an existing coal mine near Elkford, British Columbia, by expanding mining to Castle Mountain (referred to as the Castle Project). This would...

Loading

Ramaco Forms Coal-to-Products Partnership

Ramaco Carbon has entered into a partnership with Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), the nation’s largest U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) science and energy laboratory, to explore innovations for the conversion of coal to...

Loading

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Contura Subsidiary Receives National Reclamation Award

Contura Energy announced that one of its affiliate operations, Paramont Contura LLC’s 88 Strip surface mine, earned the 2019 Outstanding Reclamation Award in the coal category given by the National Association of State Land...

Loading
Loading

Husch Blackwell

Mark Savit has left his position as senior counsel at law firm Husch Blackwell to focus on his role as CEO at Predictive Compliance.

Valley Forge & Bolt

Valley Forge & Bolt welcomed Rick Bailey as chief metallurgist. Throughout his more than four-decade career, he specialized in steel. Bailey began his career with U.S. Steel and transitioned to the fastener side of the steel...

Loading

Trump Admin Finalizes Navigable Waters Protection Rule

In April, the President Donald Trump administration took the second of a two-step act to unmuddy the waters with a new rule defining the scope and reach of “Waters of the United States” (WOTUS). This act reversed the former...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (5/23/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming81,464107,728-24.4
West Virginia29,55838,992-24.2
Pennsylvania15,88920,715-23.3
Illinois14,61620,179-27.6
Kentucky11,35515,755-27.9
Indiana10,07913,890-27.4
Montana9,94012,192-18.5
North Dakota7,74810,796-28.2
Texas6,8259,524-28.3
New Mexico5,7326,133-6.5
Appalachian Total61,24281,237-24.6
Interior Total40,05854,890-27.0
Western Total113,892151,531-24.8
U.S. Total215,192287,658-25.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS