A Scanner Lightly

The latest over-the-belt scanning technologies feature heightened accuracy, minimal infrastructure...

Loading

EPA Finalizes Affordable Clean Energy Rule

On Wednesday, June 19, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) issued the final Affordable Clean Energy (ACE) rule, which will replace former President Barack Obama administration’s Clean Power Plan (CPP). The new rule...

MC Mining Completes Makhado Phase 1 Off-take Agreement

MC Mining Ltd. announced the completion of a major milestone for the company through the signing of an off-take agreement with ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd. (AMSA). The agreement results in AMSA purchasing hard-coking coal...

Peabody, Arch Coal Combine PRB, Colorado Assets

Two of the top coal producers in the U.S. are joining forces. Peabody Energy and Arch Coal have entered into an agreement to combine their Powder River Basin and Colorado assets in a joint venture. The joint venture will...

Loading

Xcel Energy Will End Coal Use in Upper Midwest

Xcel Energy announced plans to retire its last two coal plants in the Upper Midwest a decade earlier than scheduled. The acceleration of the coal closures is another milestone in the company’s clean energy transition that...

Report Recommends Retirement of 3 of 4 CWLP Coal Units

An energy consultant is recommending the city of Springfield, Illinois, retire three of the four coal-burning generating units at its 572-megawatt (MW) Dallman plant over the next few years, although that appears unlikely to...

IP&L Signs New Coal Supply Contract

The cold winter of 2018-2019 prompted Indianapolis Power & Light Co. to enter into a new coal supply contract. The Indiana Office of Utility Consumer Counselor (OUCC) said in a regulatory filing that the AES Corp. subsidiary...

Loading

South Korean Buys Land for Bylong Valley Coal Mine

For nearly a decade, a South Korean government-owned company has bought up land in the Bylong valley between Denman and Mudgee to establish a coal mine. KEPCO, which is 51% owned by the government, identified Bylong as a place...

Bryn Bach Coal Wants to Extend Operation at Glan Lash

Mine bosses have asked for more time to extract coal from an open-cast site, on top of separate plans to extract a further 110,000 metric tons (mt). Bryn Bach Coal wants to extend the time of its current operation at Glan Lash,...

Loading

New Drives Enhanced Control for DC Installations

ABB’s new series of DC variable speed drives (VSDs) allow users with a large installed base to get better performance from their existing systems. With the new DCS880 VSDs, miners who are heavily invested in a DC system have the...

690-MT Rock Crusher Moved

Mammoet moved a 690-metric-ton (mt) granite rock crusher and primary conveyor inside the A.R. Wilson Quarry in Aromas, California. Both pieces needed to be relocated from the top of the quarry to the new location downhill and...

SynTerra, ECSI Merge

Officials from SynTerra Corp. and ECSI LLC have combined their operations. Characterizing the transaction as a unification of client-focused firms, officials of the combined company emphasize the operations are “still the same.”...

Loading

Safety System for Hoists

The Cage Guardian Safety Brake for steel guides better protects both underground mine workers and cage components. The innovative safety brake, which runs on steel guides, uses mechanical systems to prevent the worst-case...

Improved Haul Truck Tires

After six years of development and testing, Michelin North America recently introduced the XDR3 surface-mine haul tire in size 27.00R49. Addressing the productivity and endurance issues found in today’s surface mines, the XDR3 —...

Screen Data Gives Insight into Circuit Performance

Performance data provided by extra sensors fitted to a prototype vibrating screen is substantially improving the understanding of screen operation. It is also giving indicators around the overall performance of the processing...

Loading

Coal Helps Turn the Tide in Australian Elections

The left lost another major election it thought it was sure to win. This time it was the election of Scott Morrison as Australia’s prime minister. Coal mining and exports played a significant role in the outcome. Believing that...

Justice Signs Three Bills Supporting WV Miners

West Virginia Governor Jim Justice signed three bills into law (HB 3142, HB 3144 and SB 635) at the end of March that will support the state’s coal mining sector. Surrounded by miners at Murray Energy Corp.’s Harrison County...

Loading

Weir Highlights New Automated Pump Throat Bushing Adjustment

In many applications, Weir Minerals said in a recent bulletin, the pump’s throat bushing, or throatbush, is the component that has the shortest life compared to the impeller and liners with considerable variability. Adjusting...

IBM Teams Up With Wearables Suppliers to Improve Safety

IBM recently announced major collaborations with Garmin Health, Guardhat, Mitsufuji and SmartCone to monitor worker safety in hazardous environments, including mining, using IoT technologies integrated into wearables. IBM said...

IntelliZone Celebrates 10th Anniversary

To document IntelliZone’s 10th anniversary, Matrix answered 10 questions for Coal Age. Q: What exactly happened a decade ago? A: In April 2009, Matrix received the patent for IntelliZone’s proprietary technology, which allowed...

Loading

Peabody Hands Out Awards for Clean Coal Technologies

On December 5, Peabody presented its Fifth Annual Peabody Global Clean Coal Leadership Awards, which highlights best-in-class clean coal technologies, at POWER-GEN International in Orlando, Florida. The company recognized...

Loading
Loading

Tug Valley Mining Institute (TVMI)

At the May 20 Tug Valley Mining Institute (TVMI) dinner meeting, six 2019 scholarship recipients were awarded. The $8,000 David B. Akers Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Payton Fitchpatrick, Tug Valley High; the $8,000...

Dyno Nobel

Dyno Nobel appointed Mike Rispin as vice president of underground. He has 32 years of experience and began his career in the explosives industry and held leadership positions with DuPont of Canada, ETI and The Austin Powder Co....

Loading

Judge’s Ruling May Halt Federal Leases

by ali nelson Yet another effort by President Donald Trump’s administration to roll back former-President Barack Obama-era policy changes impacting the coal industry has been overturned by the courts. The late-April decision by...

Prepare for Additional Coal Dust Scrutiny

by erik dullea “Each case of advanced black lung disease is an entirely preventable tragedy, and represents mine operators’ unwillingness to adequately control mine dust exposures, and safety regulators failure to set, monitor...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (4/27/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming86,70796,252-9.9
West Virginia30,08230,702-2.0
Pennsylvania15,31215,905-3.7
Illinois14,95516,155-7.4
Kentucky11,75113,136-10.5
Montana11,69111,703-0.1
Indiana10,93611,052-1.0
North Dakota9,1019,539-4.6
Texas6,6537,954-16.4
Alabama4,8014,930-2.6
Appalachian Total61,96665,014-4.7
Interior Total40,79944,068-7.4
Western Total120,254131,231-8.4
U.S. Total223,019240,313-7.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad