Rock Dusting Attributes

The importance of rock dust to prevent explosions by marcia l. harris, inoka e. perera and connor...

Loading

Queensland Increases Royalties on Coal Operators

The Queensland Government this week announced changes to the coal royalty regime as part of its 2022-22 budget, making royalties paid by coal producers in Queensland the highest in the world. Three new progressive royalty tiers...

Gainwell Engineering Opens News Facility in West Virginia

Gainwell Engineering, a company that designs, manufactures, and maintains mining equipment, recently opened their first U.S. location in Fayette County, West Virginia. The company, which started in India, has several locations...

BHP Will Not Sell New South Wales Energy Coal

After failing to get a viable offer, BHP has decided to retain New South Wales Energy Coal (NSWEC) in its portfolio. It will seek the relevant approvals to continue mining beyond its current mining consent that expires in 2026...

Loading

Kentucky Operator Warned Miners About Inspectors 

A federal appeals court has ruled unanimously that the operator of a Muhlenberg County, Kentucky, coal mine violated the federal Mine Safety and Health Act more than a decade ago by giving underground miners advance notice that...

NiSource Will Delay Shutdown of Schahfer Power Plant

On May 11, U.S. utility NiSource Inc. said it would delay the shutdown of an Indiana coal plant by two years because a federal investigation into solar panel imports has stalled development of renewable energy facilities meant...

Alliance Resources Books 2025 Tons 

In its most recent quarterly earning statement, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) said it continues to benefit from rising coal markets as coal price realizations increased $5.48/ton year-on-year and $2.39 quarter-to-quarter. It...

Loading

Australia’s AGL Coal Plant Outage is Extended to September

AGL Energy, Australia’s top power producer, said it expects a unit down since April at one of its power stations will restart in late September, more than a month later than earlier flagged. The outage at the Loy Yang A plant in...

Tanzania Starts Exporting Coal to European Markets

Tanzania’s coal has penetrated the European market, thanks to a contract between Ruvuma Coal Ltd. and Hong Kong-based Kenexon Co. Through the one-year contract, the companies yesterday transported 60,000 mt of coal to the...

Loading

Komatsu to Acquire Mine Site Technologies

Komatsu Ltd., through its Australian subsidiary, has agreed to acquire Mine Site Technologies Pty Ltd, a provider of operational optimization platforms for underground mining that leverage communication devices and position...

Gainwell Engineering Opens New Facility in West Virginia

Gainwell Engineering, a company that designs, manufactures, and maintains mining equipment, opened their first U.S. location in Fayette County, West Virginia, on June 16, 2022. The company, which started in India, has several...

Eriez Celebrates 80 Years

The Eriez story began in 1942 when founder O.F. Merwin installed a permanent magnet in a grain mill. The company today, built of a workforce of more than 900 individuals located throughout 12 subsidiaries on six continents, is a...

Loading

Hybrid Wet Drum Separators

Eriez recently introduced a new Hybrid Wet Drum Separator, developed to enhance magnetic recovery in heavy media circuits. The hybrid element uses ceramic and high energy rare earth magnets in the circuit to deliver 60% higher...

Conveyor Scales

The Ramsey Flex electronic integration solution enables highly reliable, cost-effective, easy-to-use weighing with bespoke functionality, according to Thermo Scientific. Ramsey Flex is the ‘brain’ of the belt scale and operator...

Komatsu and Becker Partner on New Shields for Warrior Met

Komatsu and Becker-Warkop Sp. z o.o. (Poland) have partnered together to produce a set of Joy custom-designed longwall powered roof supports (PRS) manufactured by Becker-Warkop Sp. z o.o. for Warrior Met Coal in the U.S. market....

Loading

STB Orders Major Rail Carriers to Correct Deficiencies

As this edition was going to press, the Surface Transportation Board (STB) directed the four Class I U.S. rail carriers, BNSF Railway Co. (BNSF), CSX Transportation, Inc. (CSX), Norfolk Southern Railway (NS), and Union Pacific...

How Long Will Pennsylvania Keep Its RGGI Status?

At the end of April, Pennsylvania Governor Tom Wolf’s administration finalized a regulation that allows the commonwealth to join the Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative (RGGI), fulfilling a promise he made with a 2019 Executive...

Loading

What’s Next for Slurry Pumps?

Slurry pumps are the heavyweight contenders of fluid transfer, with the largest models capable of moving thousands of gallons per hour of water/solids mixtures that can be viscous, abrasive, corrosive — or all of the above....

OPTIME Recognized With Manufacturer Excellence Award 

Bearing manufacturer Schaeffler was recent honored by the Bearing Specialists Association (BSA) with the 2021 “Bearing Manufacturer Excellence of Innovation in Product Design Award” for its breakthrough OPTIME condition...

Filtration System Cleans Circulating Oils

While conventional filters typically only remove particles in the micron range, the SKF’s RecondOil Box features Double Separation Technology (DST), which can remove particles down to nano-size from an oil. It acts as a...

Loading

Colombia Increase Oil, Coal Production Amid Russia Sanctions

Colombia will increase coal and petroleum production as it steps up to fill the void created by sanctions against Russia, Energy Minister Diego Mesa said, as reported by Reuters.  The Andean county has restarted coal exports to...

Loading

Japan Plans First Carbon Capture, Storage Project

Japanese oil refiner Eneos Holdings and utility J-Power have joined forces to launch the nation’s first permanent carbon capture and storage operation by the end of this decade, the two companies said. The partners have agreed...

Woodmac: Ammonia Co-firing Could Be Worth $100B in 2050

Japan’s power utilities are taking a lead in co-firing ammonia in both coal- and gas-fired power plants. Initial tests have shown encouraging results, and commercial operations are scheduled to start around 2025. South Korea...

X-MAT Receives $2.2M From DOE

The Department of Energy awarded X-MAT an additional $2.2 million to continue its work building a house completely of coal. Over the past year, X-MAT has developed bricks, blocks, facades, panels and roof tiles that comprise all...

Loading

WV Coal Hall of Fame Inducts Newest Honorees

The West Virginia Coal Hall of Fame, a joint initiative between the West Virginia Coal Mining Institute and the West Virginia Coal Association and housed at the WVU Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources in...

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Loading
Loading

Richard Clayton “Moon” Mullins

Richard Clayton “Moon” Mullins, 82, passed away Monday, June 6, 2022. He grew up in Bluefield, West Virginia, and after graduating from Bluefield High School in 1958, he earned an associate’s degree from Bluefield State College....

American Coal Council – Emily Arthun

The American Coal Council appointed Emily Arthun as CEO. She succeeds outgoing CEO Betsy Monseu who is retiring after serving as CEO for the past nine years. Arthun’s background includes 20 years of experience in the coal and...

Loading

Haul Trucks and Hammers aren’t “Mines”

If a haul truck or a hammer is used for mining or used at a mine, does MSHA have jurisdiction over them forever, wherever they go and however they are used? Put differently, does “jurisdiction follow equipment if it travels away...

MSHA’s New Enhanced Enforcement Program is ‘Something’

The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) has a new “Enhanced Enforcement Program.” If this is news to you, you’re in good company. MSHA hasn’t done much to publicize it. Word of the program has been circulating...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 6/11/22
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '22YTD '21% Change
Wyoming108,95099,3259.7
West Virginia36,40835,4452.7
Pennsylvania18,90720,743-8.9
Illinois16,57118,901-12.3
Montana12,59711,8746.1
Kentucky12,33211,8534.0
North Dakota11,95611,7621.6
Indiana8,8178,5193.5
Texas6,9336,7722.4
Utah5,3915,493-1.9
Colorado5,1604,44916.0
Appalachian Total70,96371,831-1.2
Interior Total41,14943,262-4.9
Western Total148,784137,3598.3
U.S. Total260,896252,4523.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow