Loading

Researchers Discuss Autonomous Shuttle Car at Longwall USA

On Wednesday morning, May 22, Zach Agioutantis, professor, University of Kentucky (UK), will deliver a presentation on the research related to the autonomous shuttle car at the Longwall USA Conference & Exhibition...

Sasol Opens New Mine in South Africa

Sasol officially opened a new colliery last week in Mpumalanga, South Africa, where it beneficiates coal into high-value fuel and chemical products at world scale. Meaning “success” in Nguni, Impumelelo is one of three...

DOE to Give Out $100M for Coal FIRST Initiative

The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) announced investments for the Coal FIRST (Flexible, Innovative, Resilient, Small, and Transformative) initiative, which aims to develop coal...

Loading

Indiana Steam Coal Mines See 8% Increase

Indiana’s steam coal mines enjoyed a healthy increase of 8% in production in 2018, and state industry officials are guardedly optimistic they will have a similar performance in 2019. According to Indiana Coal Council President...

TVA Votes to Close Paradise 3, Bull Run Coal Plants

Kentucky political leaders vow they are not giving up their fight to save the last remaining coal-burning generating unit at the Tennessee Valley Authority’s (TVA) Paradise Steam Plant in Muhlenberg County after the federal...

Merida Affiliate Buys Kemmerer Mine

A federal bankruptcy judge has approved Western Coal Acquisition Partners LLC’s, a Merida Natural Resources affiliate, $215 million bid to acquire the Kemmerer coal mine, located in Lincoln County, Wyoming. The mine is owned by...

Loading

China Builds World’s Largest Low-emission Coal Plant

China has established the world’s largest low-emission coal power generation system, setting a new milestone in cutting emissions and saving energy, the National Energy Administration (NEA) said. The country has beaten its...

Loading

Pioneering Dust Suppression Firm Sponsors Mining Scholarship

A global innovator in dust suppression technology has established a memorial scholarship fund in honor of one of the company’s founding members to support mining engineering education at Missouri University of Science and...

Phoenix Acquires Bright Light Systems

Phoenix Lighting has announced the acquisition of Bright Light Systems Inc. — a Georgia-based company with a strong product line, a well-developed lighting controls system and numerous installations worldwide. Phoenix is a...

Conuma Signs Safety Deal With Hexagon

Hexagon’s Mining division recently announced a significant safety solution deal with Conuma Coal Resources, a Canadian mine operator that produces high-quality metallurgical coal. The three-year subscription package will cover...

Loading

Tire for Rigid Dump Trucks

Magna Tyres Group introduced the Magna M-RIGID, a radial-constructed 27.00R49, 33.00R51, or 40.00R57 earthmover with an E4 tread pattern and designed for rigid dump trucks operating in off-road conditions. It offers the optimal...

Guided Wave Techs Get Flameproof Certs

Hawk Measurement Systems announced it received explosion-proof, flameproof and dust ignition-proof certification by FM Approvals for FM, FM Canada and ATEX standards. Applicable guided wave technologies supplied by the company...

High-power Density Couplings

Voith expanded its TurboBelt TPXL portfolio of fill-controlled couplings to include 500-kW, 800-kW and 1,250-kW versions, which combine hydrodynamics with intelligent control technology to optimize performance. The integrated...

Loading

Coal-fired Power Generation Grows Globally

Despite the steady newsfeed telling society that it’s time to move away from fossil fuels, the numbers reveal something different. The global coal-fired power generation market is expected to post a compounded annual growth rate...

Looking Forward to 2019

With a combined Jan-Feb edition, it seems weird to say it in February, but Happy New Year! We have a lot of ground to cover. So, let’s begin with that Super Bowl. Unless you were a Pat’s fan, the game was a snoozer, but the...

Loading

Facilitating Double-side Loading

Komatsu subsidiary Modular Mining Systems reported its ProVision Guided Spotting System can in some cases increase shovel productivity by more than a third. The system, announced at the Society for Mining Metallurgy &...

Proper Tension Improves Belt Cleaner Performance

Given the number of conveyor-related accidents that occur during routine maintenance and cleanup, every bulk material handler has a vested interest in technologies to help reduce hazards and prevent injuries. Seemingly mundane...

Loading

Peabody Hands Out Awards for Clean Coal Technologies

On December 5, Peabody presented its Fifth Annual Peabody Global Clean Coal Leadership Awards, which highlights best-in-class clean coal technologies, at POWER-GEN International in Orlando, Florida. The company recognized...

VCEA Presents Excellence in Mining Awards

In November, 11 awards of excellence were presented to southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s (VCEA) 47th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence in Mining Awards,” at the Russell County...

Loading
Loading

LiuGong Machinery

LiuGong Machinery promoted Kevin Thieneman to vice president. He will also continue in his role as executive chairman of LiuGong North America. Before joining LiuGong, he served as president of Caterpillar Forest Products....

Union Pacific

Union Pacific named Printz Bolin vice president, external relations. He succeeds Mike Rock, who plans to retire February 15, after 29 years of service. Bolin is currently assistant vice president of external relations....

Loading

Managing the Minef ield of Marijuana

by donna pryor When medical marijuana first started to become legal, mine operators responded in a similar way. Most mines continue to have a zero-tolerance policy for both applicants and current employees for several reasons:...

MSHA’s Blind Spot on Powered Haulage Safety

by brian hendrix Last June, the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) published a Request for Information titled, “Safety Improvement Technologies for Mobile Equipment at Surface Mines and for Belt Conveyors at Surface...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 2/23/19
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming41,90745,504-7.9
West Virginia14,62513,9454.9
Pennsylvania7,3427,1313.0
Illinois7,2227,519-3.9
Montana5,6995,3965.6
Kentucky5,6856,093-6.7
Indiana5,2145,0463.3
North Dakota4,4324,488-1.2
Texas3,2873,613-9.0
Alabama2,3282,3230.2
Appalachian Total30,07529,7781.0
Interior Total19,61520,243-3.1
Western Total58,19961,758-5.8
U.S. Total107,889111,779-3.5

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad