Home - Coal Age

Breaking News

PPI to Acquire Continental Global Material Handling

PPI to Acquire Continental Global Material Handling

Precision Pulley & Idler (PPI) announced it has agreed to acquire Continental Global Material Handling from Stellex Capital Management. Continental, based in Winfield, Alabama, has been a leader in bulk material handling for decades. The transaction is expected to...

Fox Resources Addresses Media Speculation

Fox Resources Addresses Media Speculation

Fox Resources, an exploration company with substantial exploration interests in Central Queensland, reiterated that no decision has been made on the location of its potential coking coal mine northwest of Bundaberg. The company said it’s subject to a multi-year...

TerraSource Global Acquires Peninsula Iron Works

TerraSource Global Acquires Peninsula Iron Works

TerraSource Global, a leading provider of comprehensive solutions material handling, product classification, and liquid/solid, has acquired Peninsula Iron Works (PIW) as of May 31, 2024. PIW is a rebuilder and parts manufacturer for capital equipment and large...

NMA Coalition Files Motion to Stay the Clean Power Plan 2.0

NMA Coalition Files Motion to Stay the Clean Power Plan 2.0

Partnering with America’s Power, the National Mining Association filed a motion to stay the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) emissions guidelines under the Clean Air Act for greenhouse gas emissions from existing coal-fired electric generating units (also...

  • USCS-2025-STD-Presentations-boom-box
  • MINE24-0062_BN_Consideration_P2_MMI_300x250 (3)

Features

MSHA Discloses Problems With Approved CPDMs

MSHA Discloses Problems With Approved CPDMs

The agency should have issued a Safety Alert years ago By Steve Fiscor, Editor-in-Chief On May 9, 2024, the U.S. Mine Safety and Health Administration issued a Safety Alert for Continuous Personal Dust Monitors (CPDMs). The Alert warned that the CPDMs could burn in...

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (4/27/24)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '24YTD '23% Change
Wyoming62,58976,347-18.0
West Virginia24,11628,994-16.8
Pennsylvania11,23612,985-13.5
Illinois10,32112,801-19.4
Kentucky7,9339,783-18.9
Montana7,8709,204-14.5
Indiana6,8298,479-19.5
 
North Dakota6,2118,383-25.9
Texas3,3824,630-27.0
Alabama3,3693,631-7.2
Appalachian Total46,84855,576-15.7
Interior Total25,66932,438-20.9
Western Total83,655103,294-19.0
U.S. Total156,172191,308-18.4

Leading Developments

Almost Every Second Russian Coal Mine is Loss-making

By Vladislav Vorotnikov During the first two months of 2024, roughly one-half (45.9%) of Russia’s coal mines were loss-making, nearly doubling since 2022, the Russian state statistical service Rosstat estimated. In the last two years, the financial performance of the...

MSHA Issues Final Silica Rule

The U.S. Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) has issued a final rule that limits exposure to respirable silica dust. It...

BMO Drops Anti-coal Policy

The Bank of Montreal (BMO) dropped its policy of restrictive lending to the coal industry in late 2023, helping it avoid being...

Calendar
MINExpo INTERNATIONAL®
09/24/2024 - 09/26/2024
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Coal Association of Canada Annual Conference
10/16/2024 - 10/18/2024
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
MetCoke World Summit
11/13/2024 - 11/14/2024
DoubleTree Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Share