Loading

New Coal-fired Power Plant is Commissioned in Germany

Uniper’s 1,052-megawatt (MW) Datteln 4 power plant began operating on May 30. The launch of the coal-fired power plant, located in Northrhine, Westfalia, Germany, has attracted a lot of attention from environmental activists....

Sev.en Energy Buys Blackhawk Mining

European company Sev.en Energy AG has acquired U.S. coal operator Blackhawk Mining LLC, which operates nine mining complexes in three states: West Virginia, Kentucky and Indiana. Blackhawk mines and sells metallurgical, thermal,...

Contura Completes Exit From Powder River Basin

U.S.-based Contura Energy Inc. has officially ended its connection to the Powder River Basin in Wyoming. Effective May 29, two previously wholly-owned subsidiaries of Contura Energy — Contura Coal West LLC (Contura Coal West)...

Loading

Arch Resources Reports Progress With Leer South

During the first quarter, Arch Resources invested $62.1 million in the continued build-out of Leer South in West Virginia, USA, bringing the capital expended on the project to $165 million since its launch in February 2019. Arch...

Freedom Mine Reaches Milestone

On April 11, North American Coal Corp.’s Freedom mine hit a milestone, successfully mining its 500 millionth ton of coal. The Freedom mine near Beulah, North Dakota, is the largest lignite mine in the country and supplies coal...

Loading

Coal Sales Improve for PT Bulkit Asam Despite COVID-19

In its first quarter earnings report, PT Bukit Asam, Indonesia’s largest coal producer, said production volumes contracted slightly (2.8%) due to high rainfall especially at the beginning of the year. The company recorded 6.8...

JSW Coal Output Suffers From Coronavirus Measures

Poland-based coal producer JSW has reported a 40% drop in output after it reduced the number of shifts and many miners remained at home because of the coronavirus outbreak. Poland implemented a number of restrictions on citizens...

Loading

Matrix Announces New Equipment Division

Matrix Design Group rolled out a new Equipment Division that features essential support products for underground coal operations. The new division has launched a product line of new or rebuilt rock dusters as well as rock dust...

Production Remains Suspended at Yokohama US Plants

Yokohama Corp. of North America recently announced that both of its U.S. plants will remain closed until further notice due to the continuing impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. The suspension of production will remain in effect at...

Volvo Penta is Recognized Again as Great Place to Work

For the second year in a row, Volvo Penta of the Americas has achieved recognition as a Great Place to Work by a national institute that promotes and measures workplace excellence. The Great Place to Work Institute certification...

Loading

Embedded, Single-chip PLC

The second-generation P10 PLC on a Chip embedded, single chip, programmable logic controller (PLC) has a smaller footprint with similar capabilities and performance as the larger P13 PLC on a Chip, but in a LQFP144 package....

Preassembled Torque Limiter Sprockets

U.S. Tsubaki Power Transmission recently launched the Torque Limiter Sprocket, a complete assembly providing both the Torque Limiter and sprocket together as one unit. The company said it combines its 100-plus years of...

Water-cooled AC Motors

The AXW 5000 and 5800 Large AC motors deliver an average of 40% more power over conventional fan-cooled designs, according to ABB. They offer more horsepower per pound than conventional totally enclosed fan cooled (TEFC) motors,...

Loading

COVID-19 Disrupts Energy Markets

When this year began, coal operators knew they would be facing a challenging market. Low natural gas prices and a shrinking thermal market were already weighing heavy on everyone’s minds when the coronavirus (COVID-19) dealt a...

Coal Operators Brace for COVID-19

This month, coronavirus (COVID-19) enters the Coal Age lexicon. The disease, its acronym or a pandemic reference appears on the cover and at least five times in the Table of Contents. It’s there on almost every page in the News...

Loading

Clearing Coal Handling Systems

Coal operations rely on silos and bins to store raw and clean coal. Silos, chutes and bulk storage vessels will become clogged or suffer from bridged material. These coal handling and storage systems are connected by a network...

Automated System Reports Belt Cleaner Status

Martin Engineering has introduced a belt-cleaner position indicator that monitors the blade, tracking and reporting remaining service life. The N2 Position Indicator (PI) monitors primary belt-cleaner blades, notifying service...

Abrasion-resistant Materials Protect High-wear Zones

New kit allows miners to prolong replacement times and increase availability by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief Mining is a constant battle that pits steel against rock. Whether it’s the dipper on the shovel crowding the face or...

Loading

Teck Proposes Expansion for Fording River

Teck Coal Ltd. (Teck) proposed to extend the lifespan of its Fording River Operations, an existing coal mine near Elkford, British Columbia, by expanding mining to Castle Mountain (referred to as the Castle Project). This would...

Morien Clarifies Situation at Donkin Mine

On Monday, March 30, Kameron Collieries announced it ceased production operations at the Donkin coal mine in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, due to adverse geological conditions. Since that announcement, there have been several...

Loading

X-MAT Wins DOE Contract for Battery Research

West Virginia coal could be playing a greater role in powering phones or cars. X-MAT, the Advanced Materials Division of Semplastics, is working on breakthrough technology to take clean coal and use it for batteries. Along with...

Loading

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Contura Subsidiary Receives National Reclamation Award

Contura Energy announced that one of its affiliate operations, Paramont Contura LLC’s 88 Strip surface mine, earned the 2019 Outstanding Reclamation Award in the coal category given by the National Association of State Land...

Loading
Loading

Glenn Hazuka – Somerset Coal International

On April 7, 2020, Glenn Hazuka of Grandview, West Virginia, passed away unexpectedly at the age of 70. He was the business development manager at Somerset Coal International. Prior to that, he worked as the global business...

RESPEC

RESPEC welcomed Dr. Al Campoli to the Mining & Energy unit. Dr. Campoli will be responsible for enhancing and expanding Respec geotechnical testing and design capabilities. Throughout his career, Campoli has developed and...

Loading

Trump Admin Finalizes Navigable Waters Protection Rule

In April, the President Donald Trump administration took the second of a two-step act to unmuddy the waters with a new rule defining the scope and reach of “Waters of the United States” (WOTUS). This act reversed the former...

Masked Miners: Respiratory Protection Devices & COVID-19

Coal mining is an essential industry, so miners are working during this global pandemic. Weeks ago, the mining industry identified and then implemented a wide range of measures to protect miners from COVID-19. No law or...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 4/25/20
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming68,76286,217-20.2
West Virginia25,00030,953-19.2
Pennsylvania13,44716,360-17.8
Illinois12,47616,385-23.9
Kentucky9,67712,716-23.9
Indiana8,62211,246-23.3
Montana8,3259,485-12.2
North Dakota6,5858,891-25.9
Texas5,7887,894-26.7
New Mexico4,8614,8590.0
Appalachian Total51,85564,465-19.6
Interior Total34,12144,574-23.5
Western Total96,216121,334-20.7
U.S. Total182,192230,373-20.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS