Features Archives - Coal Age

Features

Longwall Operators Add Capacity for 2024

More U.S. longwall operators embrace automation technology to improve horizon control By Steve Fiscor, Editor-in-Chief America’s longwall mines produced 133.1 million tons in 2023, which was down...

Rigs Offer Automation, Remote Control, Integration

Drill rig OEMs race to perfect autonomous and remote control solutions and technologies, and eye horizontal integration By Jesse Morton, Technical Writer The big innovations in surface drilling...

Loading
CoalProTecLogo-min
 
CoalProTec returns to Lexington April 29- May 1, 2024
Haulage & Loading Returns
April 6-9, 2025
Call for Presentations
Show returns June 3-5, 2025

Blasting OEMs Help Customers Solve Key Challenges

Two suppliers share data and anecdotes from the field that show how their latest offerings help customers cut costs and improve productivity By Jesse Morton, Technical Writer Whenever given a...

Sensor Technology Spawns New IoT Solutions for Mining

The latest generation of sensors and wireless networking products and services enables real-time monitoring of environmental conditions, equipment performance and worker health, reducing accidents...

When Conveyor Belt Mistracking Becomes Actionable

Training operators and maintenance personnel in techniques to reduce mistracking is an effective way to mitigate mistracking issues By R. Todd Swinderman With so many factors contributing to belt...

Loading

Video Spotlight 1

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Video Spotlight 2

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/2/23)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '23YTD '22% Change
Wyoming219,484227,220-3.4
West Virginia79,93277,6472.9
Pennsylvania36,18834,6144.5
Illinois34,80334,973-0.5
Kentucky26,73526,4181.2
Montana26,23126,354-0.5
Indiana23,07921,7576.1
North Dakota22,60424,970-9.5
Texas13,04615,796-17.4
Alabama10,9209,71912.4
Appalachian Total154,585149,3413.5
Interior Total88,76291,292-2.8
Western Total294,581311,397-5.4
U.S. Total537,928552,030-2.6

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)