Closing Notes Archives - Coal Age

Closing Notes

8 Rivers Develops Comorant

8 Rivers Capital, LLC, is developing the Cormorant Clean Energy Project, an ultra-low-carbon ammonia production facility in Port Arthur, Texas. The Cormorant project will be powered by 8 Rivers’ proprietary 8RH2 hydrogen...

GTI Teams With U.S. Steel and DOE

GTI Energy, a leader in carbon management technologies, has been selected for new funding from the U.S. Department of Energy for a project that will advance innovative carbon management technologies. GTI Energy will demonstrate...

Industrial Facilities Test Emerging Clean Energy Techniques

Babcock & Wilcox (B&W) and Black Hills Energy recently announced that the companies have received a $16 million grant from the Wyoming Energy Authority to fund the permitting, engineering and development activities for a...

Loading
CoalProTecLogo-min
 
CoalProTec returns to Lexington April 29- May 1, 2024
Haulage & Loading Returns
April 6-9, 2025
Call for Presentations
Show returns June 3-5, 2025
Loading

Video Spotlight 1

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Video Spotlight 2

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/2/23)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '23YTD '22% Change
Wyoming219,484227,220-3.4
West Virginia79,93277,6472.9
Pennsylvania36,18834,6144.5
Illinois34,80334,973-0.5
Kentucky26,73526,4181.2
Montana26,23126,354-0.5
Indiana23,07921,7576.1
North Dakota22,60424,970-9.5
Texas13,04615,796-17.4
Alabama10,9209,71912.4
Appalachian Total154,585149,3413.5
Interior Total88,76291,292-2.8
Western Total294,581311,397-5.4
U.S. Total537,928552,030-2.6

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)