Category: U.S. News

Xcel Energy Will End Coal Use in Upper Midwest

Xcel Energy announced plans to retire its last two coal plants in the Upper Midwest a decade earlier than scheduled. The acceleration of the coal closures is another milestone in the company’s clean energy transition that...

Read More

IP&L Signs New Coal Supply Contract

The cold winter of 2018-2019 prompted Indianapolis Power & Light Co. to enter into a new coal supply contract. The Indiana Office of Utility Consumer Counselor (OUCC) said in a regulatory filing that the AES Corp. subsidiary...

Read More

B&W Will Open New Mine

Central Appalachian steam coal producer B&W Resources plans to open a new surface mine soon in eastern Kentucky and is hoping to return to the 1-million-ton production threshold in 2019. Bill Tallent, the company’s longtime...

Read More

Arch Coal Prof its from Tight Met Markets

In its first-quarter earnings report, Arch Coal said it captured record margins from its coking coal portfolio and overcame flood-related rail service disruptions at its Powder River Basin (PRB) operations. “Arch is out of the...

Read More

Indiana Steam Coal Mines See 8% Increase

Indiana’s steam coal mines enjoyed a healthy increase of 8% in production in 2018, and state industry officials are guardedly optimistic they will have a similar performance in 2019. According to Indiana Coal Council President...

Read More

TVA Votes to Close Paradise 3, Bull Run Coal Plants

Kentucky political leaders vow they are not giving up their fight to save the last remaining coal-burning generating unit at the Tennessee Valley Authority’s (TVA) Paradise Steam Plant in Muhlenberg County after the federal...

Read More

Merida Affiliate Buys Kemmerer Mine

A federal bankruptcy judge has approved Western Coal Acquisition Partners LLC’s, a Merida Natural Resources affiliate, $215 million bid to acquire the Kemmerer coal mine, located in Lincoln County, Wyoming. The mine is owned by...

Read More

Blaschak Coal Sets Sales Record in 2018

Blaschak Coal Corp., one of the country’s top anthracite producers, has achieved record sales tonnage for 2018. The company’s prepared coal sales were more than 382,000 tons in 2018 — up from the previous sales record set in...

Read More

Blankenberger Brothers Moves Forward With ILB Mine

After several years of planning, Indiana-based Blankenberger Brothers Inc. finally appears ready this year to move ahead with construction on the newest steam coal mine in the high-sulfur Illinois Basin (ILB). President Donnie...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (4/27/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming86,70796,252-9.9
West Virginia30,08230,702-2.0
Pennsylvania15,31215,905-3.7
Illinois14,95516,155-7.4
Kentucky11,75113,136-10.5
Montana11,69111,703-0.1
Indiana10,93611,052-1.0
North Dakota9,1019,539-4.6
Texas6,6537,954-16.4
Alabama4,8014,930-2.6
Appalachian Total61,96665,014-4.7
Interior Total40,79944,068-7.4
Western Total120,254131,231-8.4
U.S. Total223,019240,313-7.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad