Category: U.S. News

One of West Virginia’s Greatest Sons

This is the eulogy Brian Glasser delivered for Chris Cline at the Raleigh County Armory in Beckley, West Virginia, on July 12. He was Cline’s personal lawyer for 20 years and the family asked him to speak about Chris Cline, the...

Read More

Cambrian Coal Explores Sale During Bankruptcy

Cambrian Coal and its affiliated companies filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky in Lexington on June 16. Cambrian has received commitments from lenders for up to $15...

Read More

Chubb Turns Back on Coal

Property and casualty insurance company Chubb Ltd. has adopted a new policy concerning coal-related underwriting and investment. The company will no longer underwrite the construction and operation of new coal-fired plants or...

Read More

Blackhawk Mining Declares Bankruptcy

by jennifer jensen, associate editor On July 19, Blackhawk Mining, which owns mines in Kentucky, West Virginia and Indiana, filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. The company employees about 2,800 people. The company said it has...

Read More

Xcel Energy Will End Coal Use in Upper Midwest

Xcel Energy announced plans to retire its last two coal plants in the Upper Midwest a decade earlier than scheduled. The acceleration of the coal closures is another milestone in the company’s clean energy transition that...

Read More

IP&L Signs New Coal Supply Contract

The cold winter of 2018-2019 prompted Indianapolis Power & Light Co. to enter into a new coal supply contract. The Indiana Office of Utility Consumer Counselor (OUCC) said in a regulatory filing that the AES Corp. subsidiary...

Read More

B&W Will Open New Mine

Central Appalachian steam coal producer B&W Resources plans to open a new surface mine soon in eastern Kentucky and is hoping to return to the 1-million-ton production threshold in 2019. Bill Tallent, the company’s longtime...

Read More

Arch Coal Prof its from Tight Met Markets

In its first-quarter earnings report, Arch Coal said it captured record margins from its coking coal portfolio and overcame flood-related rail service disruptions at its Powder River Basin (PRB) operations. “Arch is out of the...

Read More

Indiana Steam Coal Mines See 8% Increase

Indiana’s steam coal mines enjoyed a healthy increase of 8% in production in 2018, and state industry officials are guardedly optimistic they will have a similar performance in 2019. According to Indiana Coal Council President...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad