Category: U.S. News

FERC Directs PJM to Expand Minimum Offer Price Rule

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) directed PJM Interconnection LLC (PJM) to expand its current Minimum Offer Price Rule (MOPR) to address state-subsidized electric generation resources, with certain exemptions....

Read More

Murray Energy Announces Re-org Plan

Murray Energy’s recent restructuring proposal includes plans to sell off substantially all of its assets, but a new Murray entity will act as a stalking horse bidder for the assets. The largest privately owned U.S. coal producer...

Read More

Lively Grove Mine Hits Record Production Mark

On December 11, the Lively Grove mine in Marissa, Illinois, reported a record production day. While maintaining the highest standards of safety and compliance, with no injuries or citations, the team cut 4,785 feet to extract...

Read More

EPA to Roll Back Regulations for CCRs, Wastewater

On Monday, November 4, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced two proposed regulations related to power plants — one that applies to the management of coal combustion residuals (CCR) and one that revises the...

Read More

PJM Faces Challenges During Autumn, Winter

by jennifer mckevitt As autumn fades and November winds swell into December squalls, those in temperate climates wonder, “What should we expect this winter? What should we do to prepare?” Multiply that concern by 10,000 and one...

Read More

Bluefield Hosts Another Successful Coal Show

by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief This time around it was unseasonably warm at the Bluefield Coal Show. The biannual event organized by the Chamber of the Two Virginias was held at the Brushfork Armory in Bluefield, West...

Read More

PRB Coal Users’ Group Rebrands

The PRB Coal Users’ Group changed its name to the American Coal Users’ Group (ACUG). This is a major move for an organization that leveraged its affiliation with the Powder River Basin (PRB) mines and the utilities that burned...

Read More

BLM Approves King II Expansion in Colorado

On October 11, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Tres Rios Field Office released the final environmental assessment and decision record for a lease by application (LBA) for GCC Energy’s King II coal mine, located near Durango,...

Read More

Wolverine Considers Reopening Utah Mine

The sealed Trail Mountain coal mine in central Utah could reopen under a new name, according to the Salt Lake Tribune. Executives with Wolverine Fuels discussed its plans to access the Fossil Rock reserves with a state...

Read More

Paringa Continues Ramp Up at Poplar Grove Mine

Paringa Resources Ltd. continued to ramp up shipping of coal to customers during the September quarter, with approximately 136,000 tons of product barged from the company’s dock on the Green River, up from approximately 26,000...

Read More

Warrior Met Reports Record Coal Sales

Alabama-based Warrior Met Coal produced and sold 2.2 million tons of met coal in the second quarter of 2019. That was an increase of 13.8% in production compared to the second quarter of 2018. The quarterly sales figure was also...

Read More

Contura Announces Q2 Results

Contura reported net income from continuing operations of $24.3 million for the second quarter of 2019. In the first quarter of 2019, the company had net income from continuing operations of $8 million. The company reported a...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 11/30/2019
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming248,981278,469-10.6
West Virginia85,65387,816-2.5
Pennsylvania45,55245,798-0.5
Illinois44,57745,423-1.9
Kentucky34,47936,502-5.5
Indiana31,38831,609-0.7
Montana29,97135,021-14.4
North Dakota24,35927,239-10.6
Texas19,54022,970-14.9
New Mexico14,0639,48148.3
Appalachian Total179,011184,438-2.9
Interior Total120,803125,806-4.0
Western Total349,211382,449-8.7
U.S. Total649,025692,693-6.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS