Category: Leading Developments

BHP Shareholders Reject Anti-coal Resolution

by jesse morton, technical writer At its annual general meeting, BHP shareholders voted against the company pulling out of industrial organizations with pro-coal ties, according to wire reports. The resolution foisted at the...

Opposition to ACE Shot Down in US Senate

The Senate voted to halt the Affordable Clean Energy (ACE) rule during October. This rule replaced the former President Barack Obama’s Clean Power Plan (CPP). In a 41-53 vote, the Senate rejected the Congressional Review Act...

China’s Coal Imports Rise This Year

China’s coal imports have grown this year, but this may be about to change, assuming Beijing takes steps to ensure that growth for the whole of 2019 is more or less zero. Total coal imports rose 8.1% in the first eight months of...

Coal Reigns Supreme in Southeast Asia Power Market

According to a new report by Wood Mackenzie, coal will continue to be the dominant fuel source in power generation, peaking at 2027 before slowing down and accounting for 36% of the region’s generation mix in 2040. By then,...

EPA, Corps Repeal WOTUS Rule

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers are repealing a 2015 rule that expanded the definition of “waters of the United States” (WOTUS) under the Clean Water Act. The agencies are also...

Commission Approves Australian Coal Mine With Conditions

The A$381 million United Wambo Coal Project in Australia’s Hunter Valley has been approved to extract an additional 150 million metric tons over a 23-year period by the New South Wales Independent Planning Commission (IPC),...

Construction Begins on New Coal-fired Power Plant in Vietnam

Sumitomo Corp. recently started construction on the Van Phong 1 coal-fired power project in Vietnam through its subsidiary Van Phong Power Co. Ltd. The new supercritical coal-fired power plant will have a generation capacity of...

Peabody Proceeds With Re-Entry of North Goonyella’s Zone 1

Peabody Energy has commenced re-entry of Zone 1 of the North Goonyella mine in Moranbah in consultation with the Queensland Mine Inspectorate. This is part of a comprehensive, phased re-ventilation and safe re-entry plan for the...

Chris Cline is Killed in Helicopter Crash

by jennifer jensen, associate editor Shortly after takeoff on July 4 near Grand Cay in the Abaco Islands, Bahamas, a helicopter crashed killing all seven people on board, including billionaire and coal industry developer, Chris...

Blackjewel Becomes Latest PRB Casualty

by jennifer jensen, associate editor After filing for bankruptcy on July 1, Blackjewel LLC, which owns assets in Wymoing, West Virginia, Virginia and Kentucky, has received approval for the sales of most of its mines. “The...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (9/28/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming203,953224,462-9.1
West Virginia71,20771,673-0.7
Pennsylvania37,78037,0701.9
Illinois36,70636,909-0.6
Kentucky28,49829,714-4.1
Indiana25,69825,3521.4
Montana24,34627,518-11.5
North Dakota20,01322,184-9.8
Texas16,39019,064-14.0
Alabama11,35411,0472.8
Appalachian Total148,464149,976-1.0
Interior Total99,704102,397-2.6
Western Total285,913307,155-6.9
U.S. Total534,081559,528-4.5

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad