Category: Leading Developments

Peabody Proceeds With Re-Entry of North Goonyella’s Zone 1

Peabody Energy has commenced re-entry of Zone 1 of the North Goonyella mine in Moranbah in consultation with the Queensland Mine Inspectorate. This is part of a comprehensive, phased re-ventilation and safe re-entry plan for the...

Chris Cline is Killed in Helicopter Crash

by jennifer jensen, associate editor Shortly after takeoff on July 4 near Grand Cay in the Abaco Islands, Bahamas, a helicopter crashed killing all seven people on board, including billionaire and coal industry developer, Chris...

Blackjewel Becomes Latest PRB Casualty

by jennifer jensen, associate editor After filing for bankruptcy on July 1, Blackjewel LLC, which owns assets in Wymoing, West Virginia, Virginia and Kentucky, has received approval for the sales of most of its mines. “The...

Judge Approves Sale Schedule for Cloud Peak

On June 12, a federal bankruptcy court judge approved the sale schedule for the assets of Cloud Peak Energy. The company filed for Chapter 11 in the United States Bankruptcy Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the...

Contura Energy Greenlights Lynn Branch Projects

In their first earnings call as co-CEOs for Contura Energy, Andy Eidson and Mark Manno, discussed results that were positive, but did not meet expectations. During the quarter, the company produced 6 million tons, a...

US Government Announces Major Investment in Coal

The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) announced investments for the Coal FIRST (Flexible, Innovative, Resilient, Small, and Transformative) initiative, which aims to develop coal...

Major Extension is Approved for Peabody’s Bear Run Mine

The largest U.S. surface coal mine east of the Mississippi River, Peabody Midwest Mining’s Bear Run mine in Sullivan County, Indiana, is about to have its life extended by another several years, thanks to the Indiana Department...

MEC to Purchase Mission Assets in US

Murray Energy Corp. (MEC) was selected as the successful bidder to acquire the Oak Grove, Seminole Alabama and Maple Eagle Mining complexes, located in Alabama and West Virginia, from Mission Coal Co. LLC, through the Mission...

Posco E&C Wins Power Plant Deal in Mexico

South Korea’s Posco Engineering & Construction Co. (Posco E&C) said it has won a $100 million project to build a 100-megawatt (MW) combined heat and power plant for Mexico-based Ener AB. Read More

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad