Category: Leading Developments

American Resources Sells Perry County Assets 

American Resources Corp. has reached an agreement to sell certain non-core assets at its Perry County Resources subsidiary. The sale agreement consists of three idled permits associated with one underground mine and one surface...

Itochu Invests in $450M NCR Coking Coal Mine

The group under developer North Central Resources LLC (NCR) wants to ramp up shipments to global markets in 2023, with Japan, South Korea and India currently among the largest U.S. met coal export destinations. The new...

Battelle Will Develop Coal-to-Foam Program

Battelle won a recent United States Department of Energy (DOE) award for a cost-shared research and development project. The project is to be executed in a parallel program with the Ohio Coal Development Office. Battelle will...

Sustainable New Material for Carbon Dioxide Capture

In a joint research study from Sweden, scientists from Chalmers University of Technology and Stockholm University have developed a new material for capturing carbon dioxide. It is sustainable, has a high capture rate, and has...

Polish Coal Mine Ignites Dispute

The Turow lignite coal mine and power plant located near the town of Bogatynia, Poland, which is also located close to the borders of the Czech Republic and Germany, recently announced plans to further expand production at its...

China Plans New Coal Plants

As China’s economy slows to the lowest level in a quarter century — around 6% growth, according to government statistics — policymakers are doubling down on support for coal and other heavy industries. At the same time, the...

CIL Investing in 66 Projects to Boost Coal Production

Coal India Ltd. (CIL) has firmed up plans to spend $7.9 billion on 66 coal projects with an annual peak production capacity of 500 million metric tons (mt). The projects are at various stages of implementation and according to a...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/28/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming271,285302,245-10.2
West Virginia92,29594,929-2.8
Pennsylvania48,44149,653-2.4
Illinois47,47549,175-3.5
Kentucky36,66439,496-7.2
Montana34,06438,339-11.2
Indiana32,66234,372-5.0
North Dakota26,07629,462-11.5
Texas22,62624,683-8.3
New Mexico15,38010,69343.8
Appalachian Total191,687199,636-4.0
Interior Total129,768136,117-4.7
Western Total378,647415,619-8.9
U.S. Total700,102751,372-6.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS