Category: Leading Developments

Colombian Coal Output in Q1 Shrinks by 7%

Coal production in Colombia, the world’s fifth-largest coal exporter, fell 7.2% in the first quarter because of low prices and coronavirus quarantine measures, Reuters reported. The South American country produced 19.4 million...

Read More

Teck Proposes Expansion for Fording River

Teck Coal Ltd. (Teck) proposed to extend the lifespan of its Fording River Operations, an existing coal mine near Elkford, British Columbia, by expanding mining to Castle Mountain (referred to as the Castle Project). This would...

Read More

Morien Clarifies Situation at Donkin Mine

On Monday, March 30, Kameron Collieries announced it ceased production operations at the Donkin coal mine in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, due to adverse geological conditions. Since that announcement, there have been several...

Read More

Mines in South Africa Start to Reopen

by gavin du venage, african editor South African mines will slowly begin returning to work this weekend, as the country enters another two weeks of coronavirus lockdown. On March 26, the country shut down, including most of the...

Read More

Alliance Takes Evasive Action During Pandemic

Alliance Resource Partners L.P. announced several actions it was taking in response to the rapidly evolving impact of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, including temporarily ceasing coal production at all of its Illinois...

Read More

Met Coal Market Will Grow From 2020 to 2024

The metallurgical coal market is poised to grow by $14.91 billion during 2020-2024, progressing at a CAGR of almost 2% during the forecast period, according to Technavio. The market is fragmented, and the degree of fragmentation...

Read More

Chinese Coal Mines Resume Production

China has resumed 83.4% of its coal production capacity amid the fight against the novel coronavirus outbreak, according to the Chinese Energy Administration. All coal mines outside Hubei Province, the epicenter of the outbreak,...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (5/23/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming81,464107,728-24.4
West Virginia29,55838,992-24.2
Pennsylvania15,88920,715-23.3
Illinois14,61620,179-27.6
Kentucky11,35515,755-27.9
Indiana10,07913,890-27.4
Montana9,94012,192-18.5
North Dakota7,74810,796-28.2
Texas6,8259,524-28.3
New Mexico5,7326,133-6.5
Appalachian Total61,24281,237-24.6
Interior Total40,05854,890-27.0
Western Total113,892151,531-24.8
U.S. Total215,192287,658-25.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS