Category: Suppliers News

BelAZ Sells Fleet of Haul Trucks to Coal India

BelAZ signed a contract to supply 77 136-metric-ton (mt) BELAZ-75137 haul trucks to Coal India Ltd., the world’s largest coal-producing company. According to the agreement, BelAZ will also supply spare parts and provide service...

Read More

Hawk, FLO-CORP Merge

Leading manufacturers and suppliers of advanced process instrumentation and cloud-based monitoring technology, Hawk Measurement America and FLO-CORP, recently merged to create a complete flow, level and asset-monitoring...

Read More

Accella Tire Fill Systems is Now TyrFil

Carlisle Construction Materials changed the name of its polyurethane tire fill business from Accella Tire Fill Systems to Carlisle TyrFil. Carlisle acquired the unit as part of its purchase of the Accella Performance Materials...

Read More

SKF Urges Miners to Rethink Bearings

In a traditional transaction-based model, suppliers’ profits depend on numbers of parts sold and not on improvements in machine performance. There’s a fundamental conflict of interest, as longer component life means fewer sales...

Read More

Western Coal Operators Opt for Dry Coal Processing

FGX Septech, located in Lexington, Kentucky, has recently set up dry (pneumatic) coal cleaning plants at GCC Energy in Colorado and Rhino Energy in Utah. The GCC Energy plant is processing 90 tons per hour (tph) of bituminous...

Read More

thyssenkrupp Revamps Russian Seaport

thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions will supply a new coal handling system to the State Transport Leasing Co. (STLC) in Russia. The system will be the centerpiece of a new terminal for coal exports in the port of Lavna near...

Read More

Matrix Launches Analytics Group

Matrix Design Group is opening a new division, Matrix Analytics Group, which will be part of the company’s South African entity in Johannesburg, operating in both the U.S. and Africa. The analy- tics group will offer industry...

Read More

Vectren Awards Beumer Ash Pipe Conveyor Project

Beumer has been selected to provide design/build services for a new recycled ash pipe conveyor system at the A.B. Brown Generating Station located near Mount Vernon, Indiana, which is owned by Vectren. The project is expected to...

Read More

Komatsu to Construct New Facility in Western Canada

Komatsu Mining announced plans for the construction of a $40 million, 85,000-ft2 sales and service facility to support the growth of its business in western Canada. The facility will be located in Sparwood, British Columbia,...

Read More

thyssenkrupp Opens Brisbane Center

thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions opened a service center in Brisbane, Australia, to support its customer base on the East Coast of Australia and in Oceania. To accommodate 30 employees, the $700,000 center includes a 350-m2...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (9/28/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming203,953224,462-9.1
West Virginia71,20771,673-0.7
Pennsylvania37,78037,0701.9
Illinois36,70636,909-0.6
Kentucky28,49829,714-4.1
Indiana25,69825,3521.4
Montana24,34627,518-11.5
North Dakota20,01322,184-9.8
Texas16,39019,064-14.0
Alabama11,35411,0472.8
Appalachian Total148,464149,976-1.0
Interior Total99,704102,397-2.6
Western Total285,913307,155-6.9
U.S. Total534,081559,528-4.5

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad