Category: Suppliers News

Puck Acquires US Coupling

Puck Enterprises, a liquid transfer equipment manufacturer, completed the acquisition of U.S. Coupling & Accessories Inc., a hose connection and fittings manufacturer. The company said the acquisition provides BullDog Hose...

Read More

Hexagon, Proudfoot Form Mining Partnership

Hexagon’s mining division and Proudfoot announced a new partnership that will provide a safety-driven solution for mining companies to accelerate their pursuit of zero-harm. By combining safety technology with a people-centric...

Read More

Liebherr Opens Revamped US Campus

Liebherr USA Co. marked a milestone on April 6 — the company formally moved in to a newly expanded campus in Newport News, Virginia, USA. The facilities house employees who work in administration, finance, human resources,...

Read More

MINExpo INTERNATIONAL Gets Pushed to 2021

MINExpo INTERNATIONAL 2020 has been officially postponed. The National Mining Association (NMA), the MINExpo sponsor, announced the show will be moved to September 2021. The NMA said its highest priority is the health,...

Read More

CR Unveils New Vision for Brand

CR, formerly known as CQMS Razer, introduced its new look as part of its strategic direction to grow the mining engineering and technology company’s footprint worldwide. Already well recognized across Australia’s mining industry...

Read More

Matrix Announces New Equipment Division

Matrix Design Group rolled out a new Equipment Division that features essential support products for underground coal operations. The new division has launched a product line of new or rebuilt rock dusters as well as rock dust...

Read More

Production Remains Suspended at Yokohama US Plants

Yokohama Corp. of North America recently announced that both of its U.S. plants will remain closed until further notice due to the continuing impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. The suspension of production will remain in effect at...

Read More

Quezon Orders Ship Unloader for New Power Plant

Bruks Siwertell won a contract to supply a new coal unloader to Quezon Power Ltd. Co. Based in the Philippines, Quezon ordered a high-capacity Siwertell screw-type continuous ship unloader to serve the country’s first...

Read More

ASGCO Showcases Augmented Reality

This year at the annual Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration (SME) meeting in Phoenix during February, ASGCO brought augmented reality to the show floor. By donning headgear, users could view a full-sized conveyor...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (5/23/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming81,464107,728-24.4
West Virginia29,55838,992-24.2
Pennsylvania15,88920,715-23.3
Illinois14,61620,179-27.6
Kentucky11,35515,755-27.9
Indiana10,07913,890-27.4
Montana9,94012,192-18.5
North Dakota7,74810,796-28.2
Texas6,8259,524-28.3
New Mexico5,7326,133-6.5
Appalachian Total61,24281,237-24.6
Interior Total40,05854,890-27.0
Western Total113,892151,531-24.8
U.S. Total215,192287,658-25.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS