Category: Suppliers News

Metso to Launch Groundbreaking Innovations

Metso will introduce a number of new, state-of-the-art solutions for the aggregate, construction, and mining industries at bauma 2019. The launches include technologies and services that will improve productivity and drive down...

Read More

Wirtgen Presents Smart Synergies

The Wirtgen Group is a global trendsetter when it comes to innovative road construction machinery — a fact highlighted by the company’s approximately 120 exhibits and 13,000 m2 of exhibition space at bauma 2019. This year, the...

Read More

Liebherr to Showcase Latest Developments

With its overarching message, “Together. Now & Tomorrow,” Liebherr will give bauma attendees a chance to learn more about its products, innovations and trends. Construction on Liebherr’s stand began a full half-year before...

Read More

The World’s Largest Trade Fair Continues to Grow

by steve fiscor, editor Every three years, Messe München organizes the bauma trade fair, which takes place at the fairgrounds outside Munich, April 8-14. Billed as the world’s leading sector event for construction machinery,...

Read More

Partnership for Digital Twin Solution

Atos, supplier of digital transformation solutions, and Bentley Systems, supplier of comprehensive software solutions for infrastructure construction, announced a strategic partnership through which they will offer a complete...

Read More

New Website for Conveyor Solutions

Converge Engineering announced its new website, ConvergeBelting.com, which, the company reported, provides new and existing customers with a comprehensive resource for replacement conveyor belting and accessories. The site...

Read More

BKT Plans USA Plant

Balkrishna Industries Ltd. (BKT) announced the construction of a sixth production site, to be located in the United States. The planned location for the site was undetermined at the time the company’s board of directors approved...

Read More

Acquisition Creates Drone Solution Giant

Japan’s Terra Drone Ltd. acquired a majority stake in the leading European drone service provider Skeye. Headquartered in the Netherlands and with offices in Britain and Belgium, Skeye, an aerial survey and inspection company,...

Read More

Partnership on Pipeline Transport Solutions

Active Minerals International (AMI) and OSD Pty Ltd. of Australia entered a binding agreement to offer the hydro transportation of lump coal and magnetite slurry via pipeline. The companies reported the solution offering could...

Read More

Ametek Acquires Spectro

Spectro Scientific, a larger supplier of fluid analysis instrumentation and software, has been purchased by AMETEK, Inc. A privately held company headquartered in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, Spectro has annual sales of...

Read More

Cat’s Autonomous Haulage Program Improves

Shortly after its closest competitor announced 2 billion metric tons (mt) hauled autonomously, Cat announced its autonomous haul trucks recently reached the 1-billion-mt milestone. The company deployed its first six autonomous...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 12/28/18
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming301,172315,295-4.5
West Virginia96,39192,4614.3
Pennsylvania48,94748,9500.0
Illinois48,79048,1331.4
Kentucky39,27841,659-5.7
Montana38,14635,0878.7
Indiana33,91131,3588.1
North Dakota29,93028,6764.4
Texas26,69236,236-26.3
Alabama14,62112,81514.1
Appalachian Total200,369197,6981.4
Interior Total136,559144,765-5.7
Western Total413,521429,266-3.7
U.S. Total750,449771,729-2.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad