Category: Suppliers News

New Drives Enhanced Control for DC Installations

ABB’s new series of DC variable speed drives (VSDs) allow users with a large installed base to get better performance from their existing systems. With the new DCS880 VSDs, miners who are heavily invested in a DC system have the...

Read More

690-MT Rock Crusher Moved

Mammoet moved a 690-metric-ton (mt) granite rock crusher and primary conveyor inside the A.R. Wilson Quarry in Aromas, California. Both pieces needed to be relocated from the top of the quarry to the new location downhill and...

Read More

SynTerra, ECSI Merge

Officials from SynTerra Corp. and ECSI LLC have combined their operations. Characterizing the transaction as a unification of client-focused firms, officials of the combined company emphasize the operations are “still the same.”...

Read More

Advanced Control System for Blasthole Rigs

Epiroc recently introduced RCS 5, the fifth generation of the company’s Rig Control System. It provides the next step for the mining industry from the automation program that brought autonomous drilling into a sustainable...

Read More

Timken Acquires Diamond Chain

The Timken Co. has acquired the Diamond Chain Co., a leading supplier of high-performance roller chains for industrial markets. “The acquisition of the Diamond Chain adds another strong industrial brand with a reputation for...

Read More

James River Becomes Full-line Epiroc Dealer

Previously a dealer of Epiroc hydraulic attachments throughout the state, James River Equipment (JRE) has added sales and rental of new and used Epiroc drill rigs, along with rock drilling tools, parts and service. The expansion...

Read More

Arnold Machinery Teams Up With Breaker Technology

Breaker Technology selected the Arnold Machinery Co. to distribute rock-breaker systems, mining mobile equipment and breaker attachments to the western U.S. mining market. Serving the U.S. mining industry for 90 years, Arnold...

Read More

Komatsu Creates AHS Center of Excellence

Bringing together product, technology and service experts from across the company, Komatsu announced the launch of its global Center of Excellence (CoE) for Autonomous Haulage Systems (AHS). The Tucson, Arizona-based CoE team...

Read More

Epiroc Finalizes Buyout of New Concept Mining

Epiroc reported it completed the acquisition of New Concept Mining, registered as Innovative Mining Products Ltd., a South African manufacturer of rock reinforcement products for underground mining. New Concept Mining has...

Read More

Hexagon Acquires Split Engineering

Hexagon’s Mining division announced the acquisition of Split Engineering, a leader in coarse-rock fragmentation-size measurement systems, software and services. Split Engineering’s image-processing technology delivers...

Read More

Usibelli Taps BME for Blasting Supplies

Blasting specialist BME USA has been awarded a contract by Usibelli Coal in Alaska to supply explosive products and accessories. Part of the South Africa-based explosives leader BME, the USA business was established in Denver,...

Read More

Wroclaw, Poland to Host 39th APCOM 2019

The 39th APCOM conference, Mining Goes Digital, in Wroclaw, Poland, (www.apcom.info) is “the event” this year for discussing and sharing latest technology achievements of digital transformation in the mining industry. Big data,...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (4/27/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming86,70796,252-9.9
West Virginia30,08230,702-2.0
Pennsylvania15,31215,905-3.7
Illinois14,95516,155-7.4
Kentucky11,75113,136-10.5
Montana11,69111,703-0.1
Indiana10,93611,052-1.0
North Dakota9,1019,539-4.6
Texas6,6537,954-16.4
Alabama4,8014,930-2.6
Appalachian Total61,96665,014-4.7
Interior Total40,79944,068-7.4
Western Total120,254131,231-8.4
U.S. Total223,019240,313-7.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad