Category: Suppliers News

thyssenkrupp Opens Brisbane Center

thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions opened a service center in Brisbane, Australia, to support its customer base on the East Coast of Australia and in Oceania. To accommodate 30 employees, the $700,000 center includes a 350-m2...

Read More

Empowered JV Gets Coal Contract

Boipelo Mining Contractors won a contract from Universal Coal for mining and related services at New Clydesdale Colliery in Mpumalanga, South Africa. The turnkey contract covers three underground sections of the mine. The...

Read More

Flender, Wikov Announce Service Cooperation

Flender GmbH and Wikov Industry a.s. announced a comprehensive service cooperation for gear units from other manufacturers. Frequently, components from multiple manufacturers are deployed in a single application, which increases...

Read More

Komatsu Mining Will Acquire Immersive Technologies

Through its subsidiary in Australia, Komatsu Ltd. has agreed to acquire Immersive Corp. Pty. Ltd., which specializes in equipment simulators for training purposes. Retaining its headquarters in Perth, Western Australia,...

Read More

New Drives Enhanced Control for DC Installations

ABB’s new series of DC variable speed drives (VSDs) allow users with a large installed base to get better performance from their existing systems. With the new DCS880 VSDs, miners who are heavily invested in a DC system have the...

Read More

690-MT Rock Crusher Moved

Mammoet moved a 690-metric-ton (mt) granite rock crusher and primary conveyor inside the A.R. Wilson Quarry in Aromas, California. Both pieces needed to be relocated from the top of the quarry to the new location downhill and...

Read More

SynTerra, ECSI Merge

Officials from SynTerra Corp. and ECSI LLC have combined their operations. Characterizing the transaction as a unification of client-focused firms, officials of the combined company emphasize the operations are “still the same.”...

Read More

Advanced Control System for Blasthole Rigs

Epiroc recently introduced RCS 5, the fifth generation of the company’s Rig Control System. It provides the next step for the mining industry from the automation program that brought autonomous drilling into a sustainable...

Read More

Timken Acquires Diamond Chain

The Timken Co. has acquired the Diamond Chain Co., a leading supplier of high-performance roller chains for industrial markets. “The acquisition of the Diamond Chain adds another strong industrial brand with a reputation for...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad