Category: Suppliers News

Paul’s Fan Expands

Paul’s Fan Co. is growing and it is relocating to the Southern Gap Industrial Park shell building now under construction in Buchanan County, Virginia. It and the 40 new full-time jobs it is projected to create were celebrated...

Read More

Komatsu’s Dawes to Chair MINExpo INTERNATIONAL 2020

The National Mining Association (NMA) announced that Jeffrey Dawes of Komatsu will chair MINExpo INTERNATIONAL 2020. A longtime leader within Komatsu and the industry, Dawes is vice president of Komatsu’s Global Mining Business...

Read More

LED-Lighted Trailing Cables for Surface Mines

Nexans AmerCable, a leading producer of mining cables for North America, has introduced a bright new trailing cable option that helps prevent cable runovers at night or in low-light conditions. The key feature of Tiger Brand...

Read More

Michelin MEMS4 Now Available From Komatsu

Michelin and Komatsu announced a joint program to offer the MEMS 4 (Michelin Earthmover Management System) tire-monitoring system as a factory-installed option on select electric-drive trucks manufactured in Peoria, Illinois. ...

Read More

Beijing Hosts China Coal & Mining Expo

Coal mining thrives in China. During the last week of October, more than 40,000 visitors passed through the China Coal & Mining Expo, a biennial mining equipment exposition that takes place in Beijing. This year, 640 vendors...

Read More

BelAZ Sells Fleet of Haul Trucks to Coal India

BelAZ signed a contract to supply 77 136-metric-ton (mt) BELAZ-75137 haul trucks to Coal India Ltd., the world’s largest coal-producing company. According to the agreement, BelAZ will also supply spare parts and provide service...

Read More

Hawk, FLO-CORP Merge

Leading manufacturers and suppliers of advanced process instrumentation and cloud-based monitoring technology, Hawk Measurement America and FLO-CORP, recently merged to create a complete flow, level and asset-monitoring...

Read More

Accella Tire Fill Systems is Now TyrFil

Carlisle Construction Materials changed the name of its polyurethane tire fill business from Accella Tire Fill Systems to Carlisle TyrFil. Carlisle acquired the unit as part of its purchase of the Accella Performance Materials...

Read More

SKF Urges Miners to Rethink Bearings

In a traditional transaction-based model, suppliers’ profits depend on numbers of parts sold and not on improvements in machine performance. There’s a fundamental conflict of interest, as longer component life means fewer sales...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 11/30/2019
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming248,981278,469-10.6
West Virginia85,65387,816-2.5
Pennsylvania45,55245,798-0.5
Illinois44,57745,423-1.9
Kentucky34,47936,502-5.5
Indiana31,38831,609-0.7
Montana29,97135,021-14.4
North Dakota24,35927,239-10.6
Texas19,54022,970-14.9
New Mexico14,0639,48148.3
Appalachian Total179,011184,438-2.9
Interior Total120,803125,806-4.0
Western Total349,211382,449-8.7
U.S. Total649,025692,693-6.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS