Operating Ideas Archives - Coal Age

Operating Ideas

AI-powered Lone Worker Protection

A Switzerland-based technology group recently pointed to studies estimating that in Europe alone, there may be as many as 10 million lone workers, many of whom function in high-risk environments and...

Guarding By Location: Danger and Compliance

By Todd Swinderman, P.E. and Daniel Marshall Martin Engineering is disputing the idea that putting conveyor equipment out of reach or inconveniently placed away from workers, known as “Guarding by...

Loading
CoalProTecLogo-min
 
CoalProTec returns to Lexington April 29- May 1, 2024
Haulage & Loading Returns
April 6-9, 2025
Call for Presentations
Show returns June 3-5, 2025

Advances in Magnetite Recovery

A new hybrid magnetic separator could improve recovery for heavy-media plants By Steve Fiscor, Editor-in-Chief Eriez has been busy applying innovations in both magnetic circuit design and materials of construction to its line of...

Diamond Bits Boost Productivity for Roofbolters 

By Steve Fiscor, Editor-in-Chief Roof bolting is one of the more hazardous occupations underground. The roof bolting machine operators, or roof bolters, drill 4- to 8-ft holes in the roof...

Martin Engineering Highlights Safe Conveyor Equipment Design

Conveyors are among the most dynamic and potentially dangerous equipment in bulk handling. The operational basics of belt conveyor systems regarding the hardware installed and the performance required from the components are too...

Identifying Common Power Quality Disturbances

No other industry places more demands on electrical power distribution systems than mining. Much of the facility’s infrastructure relies heavily on electric power. The harsh conditions, non-linear loads, extensive use of long...

Pump Suppliers Answer Trending Challenges

By Jesse Morton, Technical Writer The supply chain issues affecting OEMs and their customers in the big slurry pump space are nothing new. According to a longtime expert and company owner, they have been around in some form or...

Rio Tinto Tests Renewable-source Truck Fuel at Two U.S. Mines

Rio Tinto said it is progressing plans to swap conventional diesel for renewable fuel in haul trucks at its U.S. operations to reduce the carbon footprint of its fleet.  The company reported that it had successfully completed a...

ASGCO Improves Its Tru-Trainer

ASGCO said its Tru-Trainer Dual Return conveyor tracking idlers are engineered for heavy-duty conveyor applications with high belt speeds and tonnages. The updated unit features a new lower profile design for more compact...

Wear Liners Protect Chutes

In related news, Martin also has the Manufactured Canoe Liner, which is made from durable urethane molded around a rugged steel plate to absorb impact and abrasion from the punishing bulk handling environment. With the...

Loading

Video Spotlight 1

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Video Spotlight 2

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/2/23)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '23YTD '22% Change
Wyoming219,484227,220-3.4
West Virginia79,93277,6472.9
Pennsylvania36,18834,6144.5
Illinois34,80334,973-0.5
Kentucky26,73526,4181.2
Montana26,23126,354-0.5
Indiana23,07921,7576.1
North Dakota22,60424,970-9.5
Texas13,04615,796-17.4
Alabama10,9209,71912.4
Appalachian Total154,585149,3413.5
Interior Total88,76291,292-2.8
Western Total294,581311,397-5.4
U.S. Total537,928552,030-2.6

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)