World News Archives - Coal Age

World News

RBCT Repairs Conveyor

One of three conveyor belts damaged in an October 2021 fire at the Richards Bay Coal Terminal in South Africa has returned to service, Mining Weekly reported. The 2.2-km-conveyor belt has the capacity to move more than 3 million...

Indonesian Coal Output Grew in 2023

Government statistics indicate that Indonesia’s coal production hit a record high of 775 million metric tons (mt) in 2023, the Jakarta Globe reported. The nation is major thermal coal exporter and demand from China and India...

Chinese Coal Production Sets Another Record in 2023

China mined 4.66 billion memt of coal in 2023, a 2.9% increase form 2022, according to the National Bureau of Statistics. China is currently producing more than 400 million mt per month. The pace of domestic production increased...

Loading
CoalProTecLogo-min
 
CoalProTec returns to Lexington April 29- May 1, 2024
Haulage & Loading Returns
April 6-9, 2025
Call for Presentations
Show returns June 3-5, 2025

CIL Plans to Build Two Supercritical Power Plants

Coal India Ltd.’s (CIL) plan to build two coal-fired  power plants through its subsidiaries Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) and South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL) has been approved by the cabinet of the Committee on Economic...

SaskPower Keeps the Heat On in Western Canada

During mid-January, SaskPower restarted Boundary Dam’s No. 4 coal-fired power unit that was originally scheduled to be removed from service in 2021. At the same time, the Alberta Electric System Operator (AESO) issued a grid...

Queensland Premier Palaszczuk Steps Down

Queensland Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk announced she would be stepping down in mid-December. “The Premier has given her life to the public service of Queensland and done much to improve the wellbeing of many people,” said...

Sanctions Weigh Heavily on Russian Coal Miners

By Vladislav Vorotnikov By 2030, Russian coal exports are expected to slump by 30% or 64 million metric tons (mt), against 2021, unless massive investments are pumped into railway infrastructure...

Demand Continues to Grow from India’s APL

During Q3 2023, Adani Power Ltd. (APL) and its subsidiaries achieved an average plant load factor (PLF) of 58.3% and power sales volume of 18.1 billion units (BU), as compared to PLF of 39.2% and power sales volume of 11 BU...

Chinese Coal Production Grows 3%

China’s output of raw coal increased 3% year on year for the first three quarters of this year, according to Xinhua. The country produced 3.44 billion metric tons (mt) of raw coal during the period, according to the National...

Australia’s North Goonyella Renamed Centurion

Peabody announced that its North Goonyella mine in Queensland, Australia, will now be known as the Centurion mine. In October, the company reached an agreement to acquire a large portion of the...

Loading

Video Spotlight 1

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Video Spotlight 2

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/2/23)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '23YTD '22% Change
Wyoming219,484227,220-3.4
West Virginia79,93277,6472.9
Pennsylvania36,18834,6144.5
Illinois34,80334,973-0.5
Kentucky26,73526,4181.2
Montana26,23126,354-0.5
Indiana23,07921,7576.1
North Dakota22,60424,970-9.5
Texas13,04615,796-17.4
Alabama10,9209,71912.4
Appalachian Total154,585149,3413.5
Interior Total88,76291,292-2.8
Western Total294,581311,397-5.4
U.S. Total537,928552,030-2.6

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)