Category: U.S. News

Permit Granted for Wyoming Coal Mine

The Wyoming Environmental Quality Council has upheld a decision by the Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) to grant a mining permit to a coal technology company, making Ramaco Carbon’s mine the first new coal...

Read More

Iron Senergy Now Controls the Cumberland Mine

Contura Energy Inc. has officially closed on the transaction with Iron Senergy Holding LLC (Iron Senergy) for the divestment of the Cumberland mine and related assets in Greene County, Pennsylvania. The subsidiaries that hold...

Read More

OIG Publishes Silica Audit

The Department of Labor’s Office of Inspector General (OIG) published its audit report of the Mine Safety and Health Administration’s (MSHA) silica enforcement program in coal mines. The report stated that OIG conducted the...

Read More

Stumbling Over Transmission

by conor bernstein The cost of wind and solar power may be falling, but building the transmission infrastructure to send power across the country — perhaps the key piece of the renewable puzzle — has only gotten more difficult...

Read More

Alliance Sees Improved Demand

With improved coal demand and a resumption of production at all of Alliance Resource Partners LP’s (ARLP) mining complexes, coal operations delivered increases to coal sales and production volumes of 48.5% and 66.6%,...

Read More

Arch Resources Considers Shrinking PRB Footprint

Arch Resources Inc. reported a net loss of $191.5 million in the third quarter of 2020, compared with net income of $106.8 million in the prior-year period. Revenues totaled $382.3 million for the three months ended September...

Read More

Preparing for Electrified Future

by conor bernstein The electrification of America is not only happening, it’s picking up speed. Tesla recently announced its ambition to slash the cost of lithium-ion batteries and produce a $25,000 mass-market electric vehicle...

Read More

MG Capital Presses for Change With Contura Energy

MG Capital Management Ltd., which owns 5.8% of Contura Energy’s outstanding common stock, issued a letter to the company’s board of directors calling for an accelerated exit from the thermal coal business. MG Capital said in...

Read More

Brouillette Tours Lambert’s Point Coal Terminal

U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette toured Norfolk Southern’s Lambert’s Point Coal Terminal in Norfolk, Virginia, and met with Norfolk Southern employees. Lambert’s Point is a major coal export hub, as more than one-third...

Read More

CONSOL Executes Several Value-enhancing Transactions

CONSOL Energy (CEIX) and CONSOL Coal Resources LP provided an update on several transactions that were executed during the last several months. Since July 1, CONSOL said it has taken steps to bolster its financial flexibility...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/12/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming210,046263,867-20.4
West Virginia63,58589,404-28.9
Pennsylvania34,47247,696-27.7
Illinois29,91444,151-32.2
North Dakota25,79925,6640.5
Montana25,67332,880-21.9
Kentucky22,68134,654-34.6
Indiana19,45230,218-35.6
Texas18,04922,288-19.0
Utah12,41213,801-10.1
Appalachian Total131,566185,215-29.0
Interior Total86,137122,426-29.6
Western Total294,605367,195-19.8
U.S. Total512,308674,836-24.1

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow