Category: U.S. News

B&W Will Open New Mine

Central Appalachian steam coal producer B&W Resources plans to open a new surface mine soon in eastern Kentucky and is hoping to return to the 1-million-ton production threshold in 2019. Bill Tallent, the company’s longtime...

Read More

Arch Coal Prof its from Tight Met Markets

In its first-quarter earnings report, Arch Coal said it captured record margins from its coking coal portfolio and overcame flood-related rail service disruptions at its Powder River Basin (PRB) operations. “Arch is out of the...

Read More

Indiana Steam Coal Mines See 8% Increase

Indiana’s steam coal mines enjoyed a healthy increase of 8% in production in 2018, and state industry officials are guardedly optimistic they will have a similar performance in 2019. According to Indiana Coal Council President...

Read More

TVA Votes to Close Paradise 3, Bull Run Coal Plants

Kentucky political leaders vow they are not giving up their fight to save the last remaining coal-burning generating unit at the Tennessee Valley Authority’s (TVA) Paradise Steam Plant in Muhlenberg County after the federal...

Read More

Merida Affiliate Buys Kemmerer Mine

A federal bankruptcy judge has approved Western Coal Acquisition Partners LLC’s, a Merida Natural Resources affiliate, $215 million bid to acquire the Kemmerer coal mine, located in Lincoln County, Wyoming. The mine is owned by...

Read More

Blaschak Coal Sets Sales Record in 2018

Blaschak Coal Corp., one of the country’s top anthracite producers, has achieved record sales tonnage for 2018. The company’s prepared coal sales were more than 382,000 tons in 2018 — up from the previous sales record set in...

Read More

Blankenberger Brothers Moves Forward With ILB Mine

After several years of planning, Indiana-based Blankenberger Brothers Inc. finally appears ready this year to move ahead with construction on the newest steam coal mine in the high-sulfur Illinois Basin (ILB). President Donnie...

Read More

Trump Officially Nominates Wheeler to Lead EPA

In mid-January, President Donald Trump formally nominated Andrew Wheeler, a former energy lobbyist who has led the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) in an acting capacity for six months, to serve as EPA administrator. Read...

Read More

Cloud Peak Breaks the Buck

On December 26, Cloud Peak Energy was notified by the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) that the average closing price of the company’s shares of common stock had fallen below $1 per share over a period of 30 consecutive trading...

Read More

American Resources Signs Met Coal Sales Agreement

American Resources Corp. signed a multiyear deal with an existing customer that will lengthen and expand its current agreement to supply at least 50,000 tons per month of metallurgical coal over the next two years, beginning in...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

week ending (3/30/2019)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming65,58875,623-13.3
West Virginia22,81323,176-1.6
Pennsylvania11,49911,851-3.0
Illinois11,28612,496-9.7
Montana8,8958,968-0.8
Kentucky8,89010,127-12.2
Indiana8,1668,387-2.6
North Dakota6,9227,458-7.2
Texas5,1446,004-14.3
Alabama3,6383,860-5.8
Appalachian Total46,96749,489-5.1
Interior Total30,70533,642-8.7
Western Total91,048102,637-11.3
U.S. Total168,720185,768-9.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad