Category: U.S. News

Bluefield Hosts Another Successful Coal Show

by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief This time around it was unseasonably warm at the Bluefield Coal Show. The biannual event organized by the Chamber of the Two Virginias was held at the Brushfork Armory in Bluefield, West...

Read More

PRB Coal Users’ Group Rebrands

The PRB Coal Users’ Group changed its name to the American Coal Users’ Group (ACUG). This is a major move for an organization that leveraged its affiliation with the Powder River Basin (PRB) mines and the utilities that burned...

Read More

BLM Approves King II Expansion in Colorado

On October 11, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Tres Rios Field Office released the final environmental assessment and decision record for a lease by application (LBA) for GCC Energy’s King II coal mine, located near Durango,...

Read More

Wolverine Considers Reopening Utah Mine

The sealed Trail Mountain coal mine in central Utah could reopen under a new name, according to the Salt Lake Tribune. Executives with Wolverine Fuels discussed its plans to access the Fossil Rock reserves with a state...

Read More

Paringa Continues Ramp Up at Poplar Grove Mine

Paringa Resources Ltd. continued to ramp up shipping of coal to customers during the September quarter, with approximately 136,000 tons of product barged from the company’s dock on the Green River, up from approximately 26,000...

Read More

Warrior Met Reports Record Coal Sales

Alabama-based Warrior Met Coal produced and sold 2.2 million tons of met coal in the second quarter of 2019. That was an increase of 13.8% in production compared to the second quarter of 2018. The quarterly sales figure was also...

Read More

Contura Announces Q2 Results

Contura reported net income from continuing operations of $24.3 million for the second quarter of 2019. In the first quarter of 2019, the company had net income from continuing operations of $8 million. The company reported a...

Read More

Vistra Energy Will Close 4 Illinois Power Plants

Vistra Energy and its subsidiaries announced their intention to retire four coal-fired power plants to meet the requirements of the recently approved revisions to the Multi-Pollutant Standard (MPS) rule imposed by the Illinois...

Read More

Development of Carnegie 2 Met Mine Nears Completion 

American Resources Corp.’s Carnegie No. 2 metallurgical coal mine, located in Pike County, Kentucky, is on track to be completed and ready for production in six to seven weeks, according to the company. American Resources has...

Read More

Alliance Coal Buys Pennyrile

Alliance Coal LLC has reached an agreement to buy the Pennyrile mining complex from Rhino Resource Partners LP for cash and other consideration. The transaction is expected to be completed in the fourth quarter of 2019. Alliance...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (9/28/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming203,953224,462-9.1
West Virginia71,20771,673-0.7
Pennsylvania37,78037,0701.9
Illinois36,70636,909-0.6
Kentucky28,49829,714-4.1
Indiana25,69825,3521.4
Montana24,34627,518-11.5
North Dakota20,01322,184-9.8
Texas16,39019,064-14.0
Alabama11,35411,0472.8
Appalachian Total148,464149,976-1.0
Interior Total99,704102,397-2.6
Western Total285,913307,155-6.9
U.S. Total534,081559,528-4.5

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad