Category: U.S. News

Warrior Met Reports Record Coal Sales

Alabama-based Warrior Met Coal produced and sold 2.2 million tons of met coal in the second quarter of 2019. That was an increase of 13.8% in production compared to the second quarter of 2018. The quarterly sales figure was also...

Read More

Contura Announces Q2 Results

Contura reported net income from continuing operations of $24.3 million for the second quarter of 2019. In the first quarter of 2019, the company had net income from continuing operations of $8 million. The company reported a...

Read More

Vistra Energy Will Close 4 Illinois Power Plants

Vistra Energy and its subsidiaries announced their intention to retire four coal-fired power plants to meet the requirements of the recently approved revisions to the Multi-Pollutant Standard (MPS) rule imposed by the Illinois...

Read More

Development of Carnegie 2 Met Mine Nears Completion 

American Resources Corp.’s Carnegie No. 2 metallurgical coal mine, located in Pike County, Kentucky, is on track to be completed and ready for production in six to seven weeks, according to the company. American Resources has...

Read More

Alliance Coal Buys Pennyrile

Alliance Coal LLC has reached an agreement to buy the Pennyrile mining complex from Rhino Resource Partners LP for cash and other consideration. The transaction is expected to be completed in the fourth quarter of 2019. Alliance...

Read More

Rhino Resource Acquires Blackjewel Virginia Assets

Rhino Resource Partners LP has closed on an agreement with Blackjewel LLC and related entities to purchase certain assets from Blackjewel for cash consideration of $850,000 plus an additional royalty of $250,000 that is payable...

Read More

Alliance Closes Dotiki Mine

Alliance Resource Partners will cease coal production on August 16 at the Dotiki mine operated by its subsidiary, Webster County Coal LLC, to focus on maximizing production at its lower-cost mines in the Illinois Basin, the...

Read More

NTEC Acquires 3 Coal Mines in Powder River Basin

Navajo Transitional Energy Co. (NTEC) has purchased nearly all of the assets of Cloud Peak Energy (CPE), which recently filed for bankruptcy. CPE’s primary assets include the Spring Creek mine in Montana, and the Antelope mine...

Read More

One of West Virginia’s Greatest Sons

This is the eulogy Brian Glasser delivered for Chris Cline at the Raleigh County Armory in Beckley, West Virginia, on July 12. He was Cline’s personal lawyer for 20 years and the family asked him to speak about Chris Cline, the...

Read More

Cambrian Coal Explores Sale During Bankruptcy

Cambrian Coal and its affiliated companies filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky in Lexington on June 16. Cambrian has received commitments from lenders for up to $15...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (9/7/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming187,521205,875-8.9
West Virginia66,06266,293-0.3
Pennsylvania35,05034,4081.9
Illinois33,98334,080-0.3
Kentucky26,40627,501-4.0
Indiana23,73823,4291.3
Montana22,27625,335-12.1
North Dakota18,45320,377-9.4
Texas15,23817,548-13.2
Alabama10,52310,2153.0
Appalachian Total137,655138,799-0.8
Interior Total92,30594,477-2.3
Western Total263,127281,826-6.6
U.S. Total493,087515,102-4.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad