Category: U.S. News

B&W Renew Maintenance Contract for San Juan Plant

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises Inc. announced that its subsidiary, Babcock & Wilcox Construction Co. LLC (B&W), has received a contract renewal valued at more than $4 million to provide maintenance services for Public...

Read More

Tolk Generating Station Will Close by 2032

Xcel Energy intends to shutter the 1,067-megawatt (MW) Tolk coal-fired generating station, which provides power to Texas and New Mexico, by December 31, 2032, according to an uncontested comprehensive stipulation endorsed by...

Read More

BlackRock Takes Tough Stance on Coal Investments

The world’s largest fund manager, BlackRock said it will make sustainability as its “new standard for investing.” In his letter to chief executives, Chief Executive Officer Larry Fink said the investment risks presented by...

Read More

Western Kentucky Coal Mine Closing in Early 2020

The Western Kentucky Coal Co.’s Genesis mine in Centertown, Kentucky, issued WARN notices to employees in late December. The company said it planned for a mass layoff and plant closing on February 24. This will affect 250...

Read More

FERC Directs PJM to Expand Minimum Offer Price Rule

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) directed PJM Interconnection LLC (PJM) to expand its current Minimum Offer Price Rule (MOPR) to address state-subsidized electric generation resources, with certain exemptions....

Read More

Murray Energy Announces Re-org Plan

Murray Energy’s recent restructuring proposal includes plans to sell off substantially all of its assets, but a new Murray entity will act as a stalking horse bidder for the assets. The largest privately owned U.S. coal producer...

Read More

Lively Grove Mine Hits Record Production Mark

On December 11, the Lively Grove mine in Marissa, Illinois, reported a record production day. While maintaining the highest standards of safety and compliance, with no injuries or citations, the team cut 4,785 feet to extract...

Read More

EPA to Roll Back Regulations for CCRs, Wastewater

On Monday, November 4, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced two proposed regulations related to power plants — one that applies to the management of coal combustion residuals (CCR) and one that revises the...

Read More

PJM Faces Challenges During Autumn, Winter

by jennifer mckevitt As autumn fades and November winds swell into December squalls, those in temperate climates wonder, “What should we expect this winter? What should we do to prepare?” Multiply that concern by 10,000 and one...

Read More

Bluefield Hosts Another Successful Coal Show

by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief This time around it was unseasonably warm at the Bluefield Coal Show. The biannual event organized by the Chamber of the Two Virginias was held at the Brushfork Armory in Bluefield, West...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/28/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming271,285302,245-10.2
West Virginia92,29594,929-2.8
Pennsylvania48,44149,653-2.4
Illinois47,47549,175-3.5
Kentucky36,66439,496-7.2
Montana34,06438,339-11.2
Indiana32,66234,372-5.0
North Dakota26,07629,462-11.5
Texas22,62624,683-8.3
New Mexico15,38010,69343.8
Appalachian Total191,687199,636-4.0
Interior Total129,768136,117-4.7
Western Total378,647415,619-8.9
U.S. Total700,102751,372-6.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS