Category: U.S. News

The World Still Needs Coal

Energy poverty and energy access remain the foremost energy challenges for much of the world. In one respect, great progress has been made over the past decade: the United Nations reports that the number of people without access...

Read More

In Memory of Harry Martin

by Steve Fiscor, editor-in-chief One of the pioneers of modern longwall mining, Harry Martin, recently passed away. He was 82 years old.  Sponsored by the National Coal Board, Martin, who was of Welsh-decent, attended North...

Read More

Decker Mine Lays Off Miners

In early September, the Decker coal mine in the Powder River Basin in Montana announced that 73 workers would be furloughed until January in response to coal markets, as reported by the Casper Star Tribune. The decision is the...

Read More

American Resources Reports 2019 Financial Results

American Resources reported its fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2019, financial results. Chairman and CEO Mark Jensen said, “2019 continued to be a transformational year for American Resources. Notwithstanding...

Read More

Foresight Energy Reports Q1 2020 Results

Foresight Energy generated quarterly coal sales revenues of $99.1 million on sales volumes of 3.2 million tons, resulting in net income of $35.7 million and adjusted EBITDA of $12.1 million. Foresight Energy operates three...

Read More

Arch Resources Reports Progress With Leer South

During the first quarter, Arch Resources invested $62.1 million in the continued build-out of Leer South in West Virginia, USA, bringing the capital expended on the project to $165 million since its launch in February 2019. Arch...

Read More

Freedom Mine Reaches Milestone

On April 11, North American Coal Corp.’s Freedom mine hit a milestone, successfully mining its 500 millionth ton of coal. The Freedom mine near Beulah, North Dakota, is the largest lignite mine in the country and supplies coal...

Read More

Buckskin Lays Off 60 Workers

Buckskin Mining Co. in Wyoming has laid off 60 workers in response to lower production and a deteriorating market for Powder River Basin coal. Workers were notified and were expected to be paid through April 2, as reported by...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (8/29/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming138,459182,796-24.3
West Virginia44,99664,329-30.1
Pennsylvania25,95633,623-22.8
Illinois21,22932,727-35.1
Montana18,55022,469-17.4
Kentucky16,93725,383-33.3
North Dakota14,80217,632-16.1
Indiana14,28721,880-34.7
Texas11,57115,737-26.5
New Mexico7,7649,955-22.0
Appalachian Total95,239133,108-28.4
Interior Total60,66888,993-31.8
Western Total193,875256,139-24.3
U.S. Total349,782478,240-26.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS