Category: U.S. News

Blaschak Coal Sets Sales Record in 2018

Blaschak Coal Corp., one of the country’s top anthracite producers, has achieved record sales tonnage for 2018. The company’s prepared coal sales were more than 382,000 tons in 2018 — up from the previous sales record set in...

Read More

Blankenberger Brothers Moves Forward With ILB Mine

After several years of planning, Indiana-based Blankenberger Brothers Inc. finally appears ready this year to move ahead with construction on the newest steam coal mine in the high-sulfur Illinois Basin (ILB). President Donnie...

Read More

Trump Officially Nominates Wheeler to Lead EPA

In mid-January, President Donald Trump formally nominated Andrew Wheeler, a former energy lobbyist who has led the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) in an acting capacity for six months, to serve as EPA administrator. Read...

Read More

Cloud Peak Breaks the Buck

On December 26, Cloud Peak Energy was notified by the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) that the average closing price of the company’s shares of common stock had fallen below $1 per share over a period of 30 consecutive trading...

Read More

American Resources Signs Met Coal Sales Agreement

American Resources Corp. signed a multiyear deal with an existing customer that will lengthen and expand its current agreement to supply at least 50,000 tons per month of metallurgical coal over the next two years, beginning in...

Read More

AEP Buys Coal, Burns 22M Tons of Coal Through 3Q

American Electric Power (AEP) began receiving spot steam coal in the fourth quarter of 2018 as a result of a swift turnaround of a November 1 formal solicitation to buy some spot this year and up to 1.25 million tons per year...

Read More

Murray Energy, FES Settle Coal Contract Dispute

Officials with Akron, Ohio-based First-Energy Corp.’s bankrupt FirstEnergy Generation LLC and FirstEnergy Solutions subsidiaries are urging a federal bankruptcy judge to approve a settlement, before the end of December, between...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 12/28/18
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming301,172315,295-4.5
West Virginia96,39192,4614.3
Pennsylvania48,94748,9500.0
Illinois48,79048,1331.4
Kentucky39,27841,659-5.7
Montana38,14635,0878.7
Indiana33,91131,3588.1
North Dakota29,93028,6764.4
Texas26,69236,236-26.3
Alabama14,62112,81514.1
Appalachian Total200,369197,6981.4
Interior Total136,559144,765-5.7
Western Total413,521429,266-3.7
U.S. Total750,449771,729-2.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad