Category: U.S. News

Arch Resources Reports Progress With Leer South

During the first quarter, Arch Resources invested $62.1 million in the continued build-out of Leer South in West Virginia, USA, bringing the capital expended on the project to $165 million since its launch in February 2019. Arch...

Read More

Freedom Mine Reaches Milestone

On April 11, North American Coal Corp.’s Freedom mine hit a milestone, successfully mining its 500 millionth ton of coal. The Freedom mine near Beulah, North Dakota, is the largest lignite mine in the country and supplies coal...

Read More

Buckskin Lays Off 60 Workers

Buckskin Mining Co. in Wyoming has laid off 60 workers in response to lower production and a deteriorating market for Powder River Basin coal. Workers were notified and were expected to be paid through April 2, as reported by...

Read More

Foresight Energy Mines Produce 19.9M Tons for 2019

Foresight Energy generated fiscal-year coal sales revenues of $834 million on sales volumes of 19.7 million tons, resulting in a net loss of $320 million, and adjusted EBITDA of $185 million. Foresight mines produced nearly 19.9...

Read More

American Resources Provides COVID-19 Update

American Resources Corp. announced an update on its operations and outlook regarding the global coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. It said it currently does not have any cases with any of its employees. It is taking all...

Read More

Peabody, Arch Pursue Joint Venture

During February, Peabody and Arch Coal announced that they intend to continue to pursue the creation of a joint venture that will “strengthen coal’s competitiveness with other energy sources and create substantial value for...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 4/25/20
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming68,76286,217-20.2
West Virginia25,00030,953-19.2
Pennsylvania13,44716,360-17.8
Illinois12,47616,385-23.9
Kentucky9,67712,716-23.9
Indiana8,62211,246-23.3
Montana8,3259,485-12.2
North Dakota6,5858,891-25.9
Texas5,7887,894-26.7
New Mexico4,8614,8590.0
Appalachian Total51,85564,465-19.6
Interior Total34,12144,574-23.5
Western Total96,216121,334-20.7
U.S. Total182,192230,373-20.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS