Category: Product News

Laser Mapping Gyro

Carlson recently announced the C-ALS laser system, which provides safe, quick, and reliable mapping capabilities for inaccessible underground cavities. Deployable via boreholes on cable or rods, via a boom, or on a zip-wire, the...

Read More

Machine Mounted Methane Monitor

Matrix Design Group announced that the M5 Machine Mounted Methane Monitor has received MSHA approval and is now available in the US. M5 is the next-generation system from Monitech Mine Monitoring Systems of South Africa and...

Read More

Wheel Loader Monitoring System

After 18 months of successful field trials conducted across three Western Australian mine sites, MineWare recently announced the launch of its Argus Wheel Loader (WL) system — an OEM independent wheel loader monitoring system...

Read More

PPI Introduces Conveyor Covers

Precision Pulley & Idler (PPI) recently launched new Conveyor Cover product line. Conveyor covers help to protect conveyed material and the environment against dust and noise.  The covers prevent product loss due to wind and...

Read More

The Fat Truck

Premier Truck Rental will be among the first firms to bring to the United States the Fat Truck, designed and assembled in Canada. It can move up to eight people or 1 metric ton (mt) of payload across terrain that in the past...

Read More

Application-specific Seals for Conveyor Idlers

Superior Industries said it will introduce a group of application-specific idlers seals at CONEXPO-CON/AGG 2020. They’re one of a dozen new products the company will introduce. “These next-generation SpinGuard Idler Seals will...

Read More

Suspended Permanent Magnets

The CP-20 Series of Suspended Magnets from Eriez use a single-pole permanent magnet circuit to provide a uniform field across the feed belt to optimize separation efficiency of damaging tramp iron. These reliable, low-cost...

Read More

Self-priming Centrifugal Pump

The Series 2100 trash- and solids-handling, self-priming pumps from Vertiflo Pump offer easy access to the impeller and case to remove debris. It has an oversized, tapered bore and a self-flushing seal chamber. It also has the...

Read More

SDLG Rolls Out Heavy-duty Grader

Chinese equipment manufacturer SDLG recently added the G9290 to its range of motor graders. With a base operating weight of 22.9 metric tons (mt) and a 14-ft blade as standard, the impressive productivity of blade down force and...

Read More

Load-indicating Bolt

Maxbolt Load Indicating Fasteners can reduce downtime, premature wear, and catastrophic joint failures, according to Valley Forge & Bolt. An extremely accurate and durable load-monitoring device is inserted into each...

Read More

Nidec Expands Line of Motors

Nidec Motor Corp. is launching new TITAN horizontal totally enclosed fan cooled (TEFC) motors that are available in 6800, 7000 and IEC 450 frame sizes. The motors, which are available with a self-contained sleeve bearing system,...

Read More

H-E Parts Wins Glencore Contract

H-E Parts International was recently awarded a one-year supply agreement with Glencore Coal Assets Australia Pty Ltd. (Glencore), which incorporates the supply and overhaul of new and service exchanged radiators for Glencore’s...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (2/29/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming38,73046,346-16.4
West Virginia14,25016,445-13.3
Pennsylvania7,6328,627-11.5
Illinois7,2958,988-18.8
Kentucky5,6146,918-18.8
Indiana5,0606,144-17.6
Montana4,6564,890-4.8
North Dakota3,7424,971-24.7
Texas3,3254,451-25.3
New Mexico2,8032,5748.9
Appalachian Total29,58534,232-13.6
Interior Total19,82924,454-18.9
Western Total54,39765,270-16.7
U.S. Total103,811123,956-16.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS