Category: Product News

Borehole Surveying System

The Carlson Rodded Boretrack is offered at a discounted price through September 30, the company reported. The offer includes the Boretrak probe, handheld PDA with the Boretrak Mobile Android software preloaded, a neckstrap and...

Read More

Hyraulic Fluid Power Maintenance

Webtec, a hydraulic measurement and control device manufacturer, recently published, An Introduction to Practical Hydraulic System Maintenance, a new guide for all fluid power technicians. It’s meant to help educate technicians...

Read More

Near-field Collision Avoidance Systems

Strata Worldwide has years of experience with proximity detection and collision avoidance technologies. Working closely with mine managers and personnel around the world, the company continues to expand and enhance its safety...

Read More

Improved Tires for Haul Trucks

Michelin North America introduced a new size of the XDR 3 surface-mine haul tire — 37.00R57. Addressing the productivity and endurance issues found in today’s surface mines, the XDR3 was developed for a range of rigid dump...

Read More

Intrinsically Safe Probes

The SENTURION X Range of proximity probe systems has obtained ATEX, IECEx and PESO certification. Compliant to the API 670 standard, these intrinsically safe probes are ideal for non-contact measurement of shaft vibration...

Read More

Automatic Grease Lubrication System for Backstops

Marland Clutch recently introduced an automatic grease lubrication system designed to eliminate the need to manually grease the labyrinth seals of Marland BCMA backstops. In many instances, the backstops are located in...

Read More

Abrasion-resistant Materials

FerroCer 22 is a new cost-effective solution from FLSmidth that provides longer wear life than conventional panels. The unique matrix design of the panel construction combines the strength and malleability of steel with the...

Read More

Blaster’s Guide

The X-BLASTERGUIDE is a new mobile application to help improve productivity and safety in blasting operations that allows blasters to make calculations, access product information and view safety perimeters on satellite images...

Read More

Fatigue Detection System

The HxGN MineProtect Operators Alertness System Light Vehicle (OAS-LV) is a fatigue- and distraction-detection unit that continuously monitors operator alertness inside the cab of light vehicles. The system expands Hexagon’s...

Read More

Sandvik Launches the DR416i Rotary Blasthole Drill

Designed to improve efficiency and deliver dependable penetration for the mines, the Sandvik DR416i delivers a single-pass capacity of 21 meters/69 ft, the longest single-pass mast in its class. Constructed for large diameter...

Read More

Safety System for Hoists

The Cage Guardian Safety Brake for steel guides better protects both underground mine workers and cage components. The innovative safety brake, which runs on steel guides, uses mechanical systems to prevent the worst-case...

Read More

Improved Haul Truck Tires

After six years of development and testing, Michelin North America recently introduced the XDR3 surface-mine haul tire in size 27.00R49. Addressing the productivity and endurance issues found in today’s surface mines, the XDR3 —...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad