Category: Product News

Intrinsically Safe Probes

The SENTURION X Range of proximity probe systems has obtained ATEX, IECEx and PESO certification. Compliant to the API 670 standard, these intrinsically safe probes are ideal for non-contact measurement of shaft vibration...

Read More

Automatic Grease Lubrication System for Backstops

Marland Clutch recently introduced an automatic grease lubrication system designed to eliminate the need to manually grease the labyrinth seals of Marland BCMA backstops. In many instances, the backstops are located in...

Read More

Abrasion-resistant Materials

FerroCer 22 is a new cost-effective solution from FLSmidth that provides longer wear life than conventional panels. The unique matrix design of the panel construction combines the strength and malleability of steel with the...

Read More

Blaster’s Guide

The X-BLASTERGUIDE is a new mobile application to help improve productivity and safety in blasting operations that allows blasters to make calculations, access product information and view safety perimeters on satellite images...

Read More

Fatigue Detection System

The HxGN MineProtect Operators Alertness System Light Vehicle (OAS-LV) is a fatigue- and distraction-detection unit that continuously monitors operator alertness inside the cab of light vehicles. The system expands Hexagon’s...

Read More

Sandvik Launches the DR416i Rotary Blasthole Drill

Designed to improve efficiency and deliver dependable penetration for the mines, the Sandvik DR416i delivers a single-pass capacity of 21 meters/69 ft, the longest single-pass mast in its class. Constructed for large diameter...

Read More

Safety System for Hoists

The Cage Guardian Safety Brake for steel guides better protects both underground mine workers and cage components. The innovative safety brake, which runs on steel guides, uses mechanical systems to prevent the worst-case...

Read More

Improved Haul Truck Tires

After six years of development and testing, Michelin North America recently introduced the XDR3 surface-mine haul tire in size 27.00R49. Addressing the productivity and endurance issues found in today’s surface mines, the XDR3 —...

Read More

Screen Data Gives Insight into Circuit Performance

Performance data provided by extra sensors fitted to a prototype vibrating screen is substantially improving the understanding of screen operation. It is also giving indicators around the overall performance of the processing...

Read More

Metso Introduces New Truck Body at bauma 2019

by carly leonida, european editor One of the more interesting product launches at the bauma 2019 tradeshow in April was the Metso Truck Body (MTB). The company has provided rubber liners for truck boxes for decades and, having...

Read More

Single-use Cartridge Seal

Designed to seal centrifugal and rotary pumps, and similar rotary-shaft equipment, the T4111 Single-use Elastomer Bellow Cartridge Seal is a low-cost, general-purpose sealing solution designed for low-duty applications. The seal...

Read More

Loader and Grader Tires

Bridgestone Americas recently expanded its Firestone VersaBuilt All Traction (AT) radial tire line. Designed primarily for loaders and graders, the new Firestone VersaBuilt AT 14.00R24 tire is engineered to provide improved...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/1/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming112,882122,096-7.5
West Virginia39,16840,189-2.5
Pennsylvania20,01521,023-4.8
Illinois19,54720,752-5.8
Kentucky15,29916,918-9.6
Montana15,17315,1440.2
Indiana14,36814,409-0.3
North Dakota11,80712,148-2.8
Texas8,52510,412-18.1
Alabama6,2566,271-0.2
Appalachian Total80,64084,561-4.6
Interior Total53,36457,189-6.7
Western Total156,467167,082-6.4
U.S. Total290,471308,832-5.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad