Category: Operating Ideas

IntelliZone Celebrates 10th Anniversary

To document IntelliZone’s 10th anniversary, Matrix answered 10 questions for Coal Age. Q: What exactly happened a decade ago? A: In April 2009, Matrix received the patent for IntelliZone’s proprietary technology, which allowed...

Read More

Facilitating Double-side Loading

Komatsu subsidiary Modular Mining Systems reported its ProVision Guided Spotting System can in some cases increase shovel productivity by more than a third. The system, announced at the Society for Mining Metallurgy &...

Read More

Proper Tension Improves Belt Cleaner Performance

Given the number of conveyor-related accidents that occur during routine maintenance and cleanup, every bulk material handler has a vested interest in technologies to help reduce hazards and prevent injuries. Seemingly mundane...

Read More

Development of a Mine Rescue Support Vehicle

by larry d. patts, jeremy rohrbaugh and joseph schall The underground mining industry and its partners work tirelessly to improve mine safety and to develop controls that address the dangers inherent to working in the dynamic...

Read More

LED Light Reduces Roof Bolter Lighting Glare

by john j. sammarco Fortunately, there is an overall trend of increasing mineworker safety in the United States. One example is the rate per 200,000 hours worked of coal mining nonfatal lost-time injuries was 2.57 during 2009...

Read More

The Impact of Tax Reform on the Mining Industry

by john myrick The tax reform act signed at the end of 2017 made substantial changes to the tax code, and those changes will have an important — and generally positive — impact on the mining industry. The act is commonly...

Read More

Detecting Leaks in Aboveground HDPE Pipes

by mathew cook No matter the mining and processing operation, waste disposal will always be a significant aspect of the operation. The tailings byproduct of mineral or coal processing is part and parcel of the refinement...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

week ending (3/30/2019)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming65,58875,623-13.3
West Virginia22,81323,176-1.6
Pennsylvania11,49911,851-3.0
Illinois11,28612,496-9.7
Montana8,8958,968-0.8
Kentucky8,89010,127-12.2
Indiana8,1668,387-2.6
North Dakota6,9227,458-7.2
Texas5,1446,004-14.3
Alabama3,6383,860-5.8
Appalachian Total46,96749,489-5.1
Interior Total30,70533,642-8.7
Western Total91,048102,637-11.3
U.S. Total168,720185,768-9.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad