Category: Operating Ideas

Regular Inspections Prevent Magnetite Losses

  by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief The only thing worse than losing magnetite is losing clean coal. Both are unnecessary expenses that can be prevented with regular inspection and maintenance. Drain-and-rinse screens play a...

Read More

Genrec Repairs Dragline Boom in South Africa

Genrec Engineering demonstrated the depth and extent of its skills and capabilities in steel fabrication and engineering when it successfully repaired a damaged dragline boom in record time for one of South Africa’s leading coal...

Read More

IntelliZone Celebrates 10th Anniversary

To document IntelliZone’s 10th anniversary, Matrix answered 10 questions for Coal Age. Q: What exactly happened a decade ago? A: In April 2009, Matrix received the patent for IntelliZone’s proprietary technology, which allowed...

Read More

Facilitating Double-side Loading

Komatsu subsidiary Modular Mining Systems reported its ProVision Guided Spotting System can in some cases increase shovel productivity by more than a third. The system, announced at the Society for Mining Metallurgy &...

Read More

Proper Tension Improves Belt Cleaner Performance

Given the number of conveyor-related accidents that occur during routine maintenance and cleanup, every bulk material handler has a vested interest in technologies to help reduce hazards and prevent injuries. Seemingly mundane...

Read More

Development of a Mine Rescue Support Vehicle

by larry d. patts, jeremy rohrbaugh and joseph schall The underground mining industry and its partners work tirelessly to improve mine safety and to develop controls that address the dangers inherent to working in the dynamic...

Read More

LED Light Reduces Roof Bolter Lighting Glare

by john j. sammarco Fortunately, there is an overall trend of increasing mineworker safety in the United States. One example is the rate per 200,000 hours worked of coal mining nonfatal lost-time injuries was 2.57 during 2009...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad