Category: Operating Ideas

Abrasion-resistant Materials Protect High-wear Zones

New kit allows miners to prolong replacement times and increase availability by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief Mining is a constant battle that pits steel against rock. Whether it’s the dipper on the shovel crowding the face or...

Read More

Frustrated with Diesel Particulate Filters?

by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief With all the advances in emission controls, diesel particulate filters (DPFs) can be found almost anywhere a new diesel engine is operating today. The systems work well for trapping soot, but...

Read More

Improved Access Reduces Conveyor Maintenance Time

Virtually every vehicle on the road today is designed with a hood that can be easily opened for access to the engine, so mechanics can perform routine service and diagnose/address problems that arise during its lifespan....

Read More

Stainless Steel Belt Cleaner Reduces TCO

A new, secondary conveyor-belt cleaner has been engineered specifically for challenging applications where traditional designs fail to deliver the necessary performance or wear life. The CleanScrape Secondary Cleaner (CS2) from...

Read More

Regular Inspections Prevent Magnetite Losses

  by steve fiscor, editor-in-chief The only thing worse than losing magnetite is losing clean coal. Both are unnecessary expenses that can be prevented with regular inspection and maintenance. Drain-and-rinse screens play a...

Read More

Genrec Repairs Dragline Boom in South Africa

Genrec Engineering demonstrated the depth and extent of its skills and capabilities in steel fabrication and engineering when it successfully repaired a damaged dragline boom in record time for one of South Africa’s leading coal...

Read More

IntelliZone Celebrates 10th Anniversary

To document IntelliZone’s 10th anniversary, Matrix answered 10 questions for Coal Age. Q: What exactly happened a decade ago? A: In April 2009, Matrix received the patent for IntelliZone’s proprietary technology, which allowed...

Read More

Facilitating Double-side Loading

Komatsu subsidiary Modular Mining Systems reported its ProVision Guided Spotting System can in some cases increase shovel productivity by more than a third. The system, announced at the Society for Mining Metallurgy &...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (2/29/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming38,73046,346-16.4
West Virginia14,25016,445-13.3
Pennsylvania7,6328,627-11.5
Illinois7,2958,988-18.8
Kentucky5,6146,918-18.8
Indiana5,0606,144-17.6
Montana4,6564,890-4.8
North Dakota3,7424,971-24.7
Texas3,3254,451-25.3
New Mexico2,8032,5748.9
Appalachian Total29,58534,232-13.6
Interior Total19,82924,454-18.9
Western Total54,39765,270-16.7
U.S. Total103,811123,956-16.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS