Category: From The Editor

California Foreshadows Renewable Weakness

BY STEVE FISCOR PUBLISHER & EDITOR-IN-CHIEF As goes California, so goes the nation. Looking at the current situation in the Golden State, that adage could be a scary notion. In its zeal to become carbon neutral, California...

Searching for Signs of a Recovery

This edition of Coal Age has a few good stories sprinkled throughout a field of despair. If good news is what you crave, Adani Australia broke ground on the Carmichael mine in Queensland, Australia, which will likely be another...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (8/29/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming138,459182,796-24.3
West Virginia44,99664,329-30.1
Pennsylvania25,95633,623-22.8
Illinois21,22932,727-35.1
Montana18,55022,469-17.4
Kentucky16,93725,383-33.3
North Dakota14,80217,632-16.1
Indiana14,28721,880-34.7
Texas11,57115,737-26.5
New Mexico7,7649,955-22.0
Appalachian Total95,239133,108-28.4
Interior Total60,66888,993-31.8
Western Total193,875256,139-24.3
U.S. Total349,782478,240-26.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS