Category: From The Editor

Reshuffling the Deck

As this edition was going to press, two major announcements broke in the U.S. Peabody Energy and Arch Coal announced they were combining their assets in Wyoming’s Power River Basin (PRB) and Colorado, and the Environmental...

Coal Helps Turn the Tide in Australian Elections

The left lost another major election it thought it was sure to win. This time it was the election of Scott Morrison as Australia’s prime minister. Coal mining and exports played a significant role in the outcome. Believing that...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/1/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming112,882122,096-7.5
West Virginia39,16840,189-2.5
Pennsylvania20,01521,023-4.8
Illinois19,54720,752-5.8
Kentucky15,29916,918-9.6
Montana15,17315,1440.2
Indiana14,36814,409-0.3
North Dakota11,80712,148-2.8
Texas8,52510,412-18.1
Alabama6,2566,271-0.2
Appalachian Total80,64084,561-4.6
Interior Total53,36457,189-6.7
Western Total156,467167,082-6.4
U.S. Total290,471308,832-5.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad