Category: From The Editor

Industry Implements COVID-19 Actions Plans

The coronavirus (COVID-19) has up-ended everyday life for everyone as it spreads throughout the world. Mining Media International (MMI) publishes Coal Age and it has taken the necessary precautions to keep day-to-day business...

2020: An Inflection Point

Welcome to the combined January-February 2020 edition of Coal Age. This is a popular edition because it carries the Annual Forecast and the U.S. Longwall Census. It also provides the year-end production statistics in addition to...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (2/29/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming38,73046,346-16.4
West Virginia14,25016,445-13.3
Pennsylvania7,6328,627-11.5
Illinois7,2958,988-18.8
Kentucky5,6146,918-18.8
Indiana5,0606,144-17.6
Montana4,6564,890-4.8
North Dakota3,7424,971-24.7
Texas3,3254,451-25.3
New Mexico2,8032,5748.9
Appalachian Total29,58534,232-13.6
Interior Total19,82924,454-18.9
Western Total54,39765,270-16.7
U.S. Total103,811123,956-16.3

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS