Category: From The Editor

Coal Operators Brace for COVID-19

This month, coronavirus (COVID-19) enters the Coal Age lexicon. The disease, its acronym or a pandemic reference appears on the cover and at least five times in the Table of Contents. It’s there on almost every page in the News...

Industry Implements COVID-19 Actions Plans

The coronavirus (COVID-19) has up-ended everyday life for everyone as it spreads throughout the world. Mining Media International (MMI) publishes Coal Age and it has taken the necessary precautions to keep day-to-day business...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (3/28/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming54,60065,356-16.5
West Virginia19,93223,190-14.0
Pennsylvania10,72412,166-11.9
Illinois10,09712,674-20.3
Kentucky7,8009,755-20.0
Indiana6,9898,664-19.3
Montana6,5516,895-5.0
North Dakota5,2877,010-24.6
Texas4,6346,277-26.2
New Mexico3,8943,6307.3
Appalachian Total41,40748,273-14.2
Interior Total27,50634,484-20.2
Western Total76,53192,043-16.9
U.S. Total145,444174,800-16.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS