Category: From The Editor

Looking Forward to 2019

With a combined Jan-Feb edition, it seems weird to say it in February, but Happy New Year! We have a lot of ground to cover. So, let’s begin with that Super Bowl. Unless you were a Pat’s fan, the game was a snoozer, but the...

Europe’s Let-Them-Eat-Cake Moment

The UN Climate Change Conference (COP24) was held during December in Katowice, Poland. This had to be a weird destination for a group that’s accustomed to the trappings of more chic urban settings and being surrounded by those...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 12/28/18
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming301,172315,295-4.5
West Virginia96,39192,4614.3
Pennsylvania48,94748,9500.0
Illinois48,79048,1331.4
Kentucky39,27841,659-5.7
Montana38,14635,0878.7
Indiana33,91131,3588.1
North Dakota29,93028,6764.4
Texas26,69236,236-26.3
Alabama14,62112,81514.1
Appalachian Total200,369197,6981.4
Interior Total136,559144,765-5.7
Western Total413,521429,266-3.7
U.S. Total750,449771,729-2.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad