Category: From The Editor

Justice Signs Three Bills Supporting WV Miners

West Virginia Governor Jim Justice signed three bills into law (HB 3142, HB 3144 and SB 635) at the end of March that will support the state’s coal mining sector. Surrounded by miners at Murray Energy Corp.’s Harrison County...

Coal-fired Power Generation Grows Globally

Despite the steady newsfeed telling society that it’s time to move away from fossil fuels, the numbers reveal something different. The global coal-fired power generation market is expected to post a compounded annual growth rate...

Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

week ending (3/30/2019)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming65,58875,623-13.3
West Virginia22,81323,176-1.6
Pennsylvania11,49911,851-3.0
Illinois11,28612,496-9.7
Montana8,8958,968-0.8
Kentucky8,89010,127-12.2
Indiana8,1668,387-2.6
North Dakota6,9227,458-7.2
Texas5,1446,004-14.3
Alabama3,6383,860-5.8
Appalachian Total46,96749,489-5.1
Interior Total30,70533,642-8.7
Western Total91,048102,637-11.3
U.S. Total168,720185,768-9.2

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad