Category: From The Editor

Back to Business as Usual

A few generalizations can be made when discussing recent presidential administration transitions. First, the most damage to the coal industry was usually inflicted during the second term of a Democratic presidency, and while the...

Moving Closer to an Energy Crisis

BY STEVE FISCOR PUBLISHER & EDITOR-IN-CHIEF As this edition was going to press, media outlets had called the election for U.S. Democratic Presidential Candidate Joe Biden, but none of the states had certified the election...

Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (12/12/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming210,046263,867-20.4
West Virginia63,58589,404-28.9
Pennsylvania34,47247,696-27.7
Illinois29,91444,151-32.2
North Dakota25,79925,6640.5
Montana25,67332,880-21.9
Kentucky22,68134,654-34.6
Indiana19,45230,218-35.6
Texas18,04922,288-19.0
Utah12,41213,801-10.1
Appalachian Total131,566185,215-29.0
Interior Total86,137122,426-29.6
Western Total294,605367,195-19.8
U.S. Total512,308674,836-24.1

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow