Category: Awards

WV Coal Hall of Fame Inducts Newest Honorees

The West Virginia Coal Hall of Fame, a joint initiative between the West Virginia Coal Mining Institute and the West Virginia Coal Association and housed at the WVU Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources in...

Read More

VCEA 2019 Excellence in Mining Awards Presented

A total of 11 awards of excellence were presented to Southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s 48th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence In Mining Awards,” recently at the Russell County...

Read More

VCEA Presents Excellence in Mining Awards

In November, 11 awards of excellence were presented to southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s (VCEA) 47th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence in Mining Awards,” at the Russell County...

Read More

Awards – April 2018

Peabody’s Wild Boar Mine Honored With National Reclamation Award Peabody Energy’s Wild Boar mine recently received the 2018 National Reclamation Award for reclamation work on the Barren Fork Pit. Awarded by the Interstate Mining...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (9/26/20)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '20YTD '19% Change
Wyoming159,241205,372-22.5
West Virginia49,84371,360-30.2
Pennsylvania26,79437,100-27.8
Illinois23,74736,261-34.5
Montana20,72325,698-19.4
North Dakota18,77919,719-4.8
Kentucky17,37328,095-38.2
Indiana15,43224,204-36.2
Texas13,38017,692-24.4
New Mexico9,15711,102-17.5
Appalachian Total95,239133,108-28.4
Interior Total60,66888,993-31.8
Western Total193,875256,139-24.3
U.S. Total349,782478,240-26.9

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS