Category: Awards

VCEA Presents Excellence in Mining Awards

In November, 11 awards of excellence were presented to southwest Virginia coal companies during the Virginia Coal and Energy Alliance’s (VCEA) 47th annual Fall Meeting and “Excellence in Mining Awards,” at the Russell County...

Read More

Awards – April 2018

Peabody’s Wild Boar Mine Honored With National Reclamation Award Peabody Energy’s Wild Boar mine recently received the 2018 National Reclamation Award for reclamation work on the Barren Fork Pit. Awarded by the Interstate Mining...

Read More

Awards- September 2017

National Mine Rescue Contest Tests Mine Emergency Response Skills More than 60 teams representing coal mines from around the country participated in the 2017 National Mine Rescue, First Aid, Bench, and Preshift Competition,...

Read More

Awards- June 2017

ASTM International Gives Out RA Glenn Award Stephen R. Smith, engineering manager for Coalsmith Consultants, in Hixson, Tennessee, has received the R.A. Glenn Award from ASTM International’s Committee on Coal and Coke. The...

Read More

Awards- April 2017

  Three Contura Operations Recognized for Safety and Health Contura Energy reported that three affiliate operations have received the Mine Safety and Health Training Award from the Interstate Mining Compact Commission...

Read More
Loading

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending 12/28/18
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming301,172315,295-4.5
West Virginia96,39192,4614.3
Pennsylvania48,94748,9500.0
Illinois48,79048,1331.4
Kentucky39,27841,659-5.7
Montana38,14635,0878.7
Indiana33,91131,3588.1
North Dakota29,93028,6764.4
Texas26,69236,236-26.3
Alabama14,62112,81514.1
Appalachian Total200,369197,6981.4
Interior Total136,559144,765-5.7
Western Total413,521429,266-3.7
U.S. Total750,449771,729-2.8

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad