Search Results for: Buchsbaum

Matrix, Alliance Resources and Preparing for New Proximity Regulations

By Lee Buchsbaum, Associate Editor and Photographer

At MINExpo in Las Vegas, Matrix unveiled the company’s new, state-of-the-art IntelliZone proximity detection equipment for use on various types of mobile equipment, the next step beyond the current widely used system Matrix developed specifically for the high-accuracy requirements of continuous miner (CM) units.

Read More

Obama’s Got to Go

Thumbing through this month’s edition, readers are going see some troubling signs and all roads lead to the White House. The News opens this month with two stories, which set the tone for the current state of the industry: the National Mining Association (NMA) defeats costly rules proposed by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Alpha Natural Resources will eliminate 1,200 jobs in the next six months.

Read More

CA Sidebar 00 (aka Half Page)

CA Sidebar 01 (aka BoomBox)

Digital Editions

Calendar

calendar

CA Sidebar 02 (aka BoomBox_02)

Top 10 Coal Producing States & Regions

Week Ending (6/29/19)
(in Thousand Short Tons)
 YTD '19YTD '18% Change
Wyoming134,131143,871-6.8
West Virginia46,96348,485-3.1
Illinois24,73324,6860.2
Pennsylvania24,59225,488-3.5
Kentucky19,11120,101-4.9
Indiana17,66716,7975.2
Montana15,92718,042-11.7
North Dakota14,11614,347-1.6
Texas11,24912,483-9.9
Alabama7,5257,3752.0
Appalachian Total97,287101,536-4.2
Interior Total67,54067,799-0.4
Western Total187,257197,290-5.1
U.S. Total352,084366,625-4.0

CA Sidebar 03 (aka BoomBox_03)

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
  • RSS

Resource Center

Mining Marketplace Resource Center Ad